Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,777,893 Members 49,581 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM]MIUI.us Weekly Release-MIUIv4.1 for Crespo4G[3.1.25]w/ Toolbox and WiMAX

Tip us?
 
knjng
Old
#11  
knjng's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 66
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: could belong anywhere

 
DONATE TO ME
after full wipe , and try to instal the rom, but it cannot isntal and i got these message

status 7


what does this means?

i use CWM recovery 6.0.1.0 non touched, thanks for reply
 
AdhvanIt
Old
#12  
AdhvanIt's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Themer - OP
Thanks Meter 2135
Posts: 3,293
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Grand Rapids, Mi.
Quote:
Originally Posted by knjng View Post
after full wipe , and try to instal the rom, but it cannot isntal and i got these message

status 7


what does this means?

i use CWM recovery 6.0.1.0 non touched, thanks for reply
It means the file is corrupt. Either a bad download, or it happened when transferring to your phone.

Sent from another galaxy [S2]
Need help? Hangouts: mosher.sw@gmail.com
Follow me: Twitter | G+.
The Following User Says Thank You to AdhvanIt For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
knjng
Old
#13  
knjng's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 66
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: could belong anywhere

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by AdhvanIt View Post
It means the file is corrupt. Either a bad download, or it happened when transferring to your phone.

Sent from another galaxy [S2]
thanks for reply,

btw did this is need GAPPS to install after rom ? or include in those rom?

and how about prefix problem i menrtion before?

the problem about prefix is like this, if i dialing a number exp, +62856xxxxxxx, it will dialing 01162856xxxxxx... i have LG marque several months ago, and it has an option to disable prefix from sprint system,

thanks for reply
 
FAFS
Old
#14  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 172
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Denver
Every time I go into the dialer it force closes saying the process android.process.acore has stop. I've wiped cache and fixed permissions but still a no go. Any suggestions?

Sent from my Nexus S 4G using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to FAFS For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
AdhvanIt
Old
#15  
AdhvanIt's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Themer - OP
Thanks Meter 2135
Posts: 3,293
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Grand Rapids, Mi.
Quote:
Originally Posted by knjng View Post
thanks for reply,

btw did this is need GAPPS to install after rom ? or include in those rom?

and how about prefix problem i menrtion before?

the problem about prefix is like this, if i dialing a number exp, +62856xxxxxxx, it will dialing 01162856xxxxxx... i have LG marque several months ago, and it has an option to disable prefix from sprint system,

thanks for reply
There are no options to disable this on MIUI
As for Gapps.. They are installed for the most part. If you run into any issues with TTS, flash the newest version.
Quote:
Originally Posted by FAFS View Post
Every time I go into the dialer it force closes saying the process android.process.acore has stop. I've wiped cache and fixed permissions but still a no go. Any suggestions?

Sent from my Nexus S 4G using xda app-developers app
Just noticed that. Looks like I'm missing some methods that weren't present in 4.1.1
I'll have a fix up tonight.
Need help? Hangouts: mosher.sw@gmail.com
Follow me: Twitter | G+.
The Following User Says Thank You to AdhvanIt For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
knjng
Old
#16  
knjng's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 66
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: could belong anywhere

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by AdhvanIt View Post
There are no options to disable this on MIUI

Just noticed that. Looks like I'm missing some methods that weren't present in 4.1.1
I'll have a fix up tonight.
i have installed miui rom, and after first time reboot it show message " Unfortunately, Xiaomi sync has stopped" , and then i tried to reboot, it still appear again..
after that i reisntalled that rom, but those message appear again,

but overall, i love this rom appearance, but tell me how to fix this error bro..

many thanks and great job...
 
AdhvanIt
Old
#17  
AdhvanIt's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Themer - OP
Thanks Meter 2135
Posts: 3,293
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Grand Rapids, Mi.
Quote:
Originally Posted by knjng View Post
i have installed miui rom, and after first time reboot it show message " Unfortunately, Xiaomi sync has stopped" , and then i tried to reboot, it still appear again..
after that i reisntalled that rom, but those message appear again,

but overall, i love this rom appearance, but tell me how to fix this error bro..

many thanks and great job...
It's related to the issue posted above. I'll have an update out for it shortly.
Need help? Hangouts: mosher.sw@gmail.com
Follow me: Twitter | G+.
 
knjng
Old
#18  
knjng's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 66
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: could belong anywhere

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by AdhvanIt View Post
It's related to the issue posted above. I'll have an update out for it shortly.
thanks bro, i really like this rom :
 
andrewddickey
Old
#19  
andrewddickey's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 73
Posts: 190
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Texas Sucks Sweaty Balls

 
DONATE TO ME
Downloaded from main and mirror and both give FC on xiaomi sync and process.acore

Can't dial out.

Full wipe both times.

Sent from my Nexus S 4G using xda premium
 
AdhvanIt
Old
#20  
AdhvanIt's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Themer - OP
Thanks Meter 2135
Posts: 3,293
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Grand Rapids, Mi.
Quote:
Originally Posted by andrewddickey View Post
Downloaded from main and mirror and both give FC on xiaomi sync and process.acore

Can't dial out.

Full wipe both times.

Sent from my Nexus S 4G using xda premium
Yep. I'm aware of it. Fixes will be up tonight. Sorry about that, guys.

Sent from another galaxy [S2]
Need help? Hangouts: mosher.sw@gmail.com
Follow me: Twitter | G+.

THREAD CLOSED
Subscribe
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes