FORUMS

AOSP 5.1 Lollipop for Nexus Q

Google Nexus Q is an intriguing device released with Android 4.0 Ice Cream Sandwich. It was abandoned by … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (Apr 17 – 24)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Glimpse Notifications: Easier Lockscreen Notifications

Lollipop brought a revamp to the lockscreen, taking away custom widgets but … more

What Are the Best Looking Apps on Android?

As more developers are updating their apps with Material Design elements, we’re … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[ROM|4.0.4][09-04-12]AOSP+|Vanilla(V1.0.1) & Neapolitan(N.8.1) Flavors|Source Built

10th April 2012, 01:39 AM |#151  
RealSpArTeN's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 24
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndroidUser00110001

That menu is working for me and GPS seems to be working fine too.

haha...updated to n.8.1 and got the menu to work...guess i skipped step
 
 
10th April 2012, 02:39 AM |#152  
Rooster85's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Charlotte, NC
Thanks Meter: 389
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndroidUser00110001

It might be the theme you installed. You may also want to edit that image you posted as it is showing the phone number of your contact

No themes installed.... stock n8. If your referring to to messaging app that's gosms so I do think its a valid issue. Been doing this too long to report a bug with a custom theme.

Sent from my IceCreamSammich Nexus S 4G
10th April 2012, 02:42 AM |#153  
AndroidUser00110001's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag NYC
Thanks Meter: 5,666
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rooster85

No themes installed.... stock n8. If your referring to to messaging app that's gosms so I do think its a valid issue. Been doing this too long to report a bug with a custom theme.

Sent from my IceCreamSammich Nexus S 4G

I have not had the issue and others have not reported any problems with it. Did you upgrade between ROMs? Install GApps after doing so?
10th April 2012, 03:51 AM |#154  
Rooster85's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Charlotte, NC
Thanks Meter: 389
 
More
Maybe it was a bad flash as nobody else seems to have it.... will give it a reflash ans see.

Sent from my IceCreamSammich Nexus S 4G
10th April 2012, 09:59 AM |#155  
Senior Member
Flag Gotham City
Thanks Meter: 36
 
More
Could be the inverted app you have installed?

Sent from my Nexus S 4G using Tapatalk
10th April 2012, 11:16 AM |#156  
rp076's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag TEXAS
Thanks Meter: 48
 
More
N.8.1 is silky smooth! just curious, will the battery mods work on Neo? Thanx
10th April 2012, 03:29 PM |#157  
wheeqo's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Jakarta
Thanks Meter: 8
 
Donate to Me
More
Use the vanilla ROM for a day, so smooth even didn't use that v6 script and installed hundreds apps. The multitasking also good, open tapatalk in the morning and still in the same state this night. Battery also good. Thanks so much.

Sent from my Nexus S 4G using Tapatalk
10th April 2012, 05:57 PM |#158  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 152
 
More
Just want to say this rom works as well as the stock rom, and it has the Neopolitan 8.1 features. I'm trying the Trinity T132ANY09920 kernel with good results, but the stock kernel seems adequately responsive.

Sent from my Nexus S 4G using Tapatalk 2
11th April 2012, 01:08 AM |#159  
AndroidUser00110001's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
Flag NYC
Thanks Meter: 5,666
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rp076

N.8.1 is silky smooth! just curious, will the battery mods work on Neo? Thanx

No...the battery mods will be made for Neo once I am sure there will not be more changes to framework and systemui. The next update may have significant changes to the framework so holding off on asking phone_user to make them for the N series of ROMs...
The Following User Says Thank You to AndroidUser00110001 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th April 2012, 06:02 PM |#160  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 27
 
More
Is anyone having clock issue? I've found that on two different occasions the clock in the notification bar isn't correct. I have the automatic network time checked but it doesn't seem to always work
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes