Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ROM] [i9020/23] CyanogenMod 9 v4.0.4 v7.0 + CM Night builds

OP KalimochoAz

25th March 2012, 05:25 AM   |  #3821  
Dorilife's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Fajardo,PR
Thanks Meter: 309
 
1,488 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Sorry for the double post but I couldn't get tapatalk to edit previous post..

As soon as you change clock speed on performance tweaks the minimum clock speed does default to 200MHz, I just noticed I hadn't adjusted mine so I under clocked to 800MHz and it defaults to minimum 200MHz and wouldn't go back to 100MHz no a matter what I tried.

Sent from my Nexus S using Tapatalk 2 Beta-2
Last edited by Dorilife; 25th March 2012 at 08:20 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to Dorilife For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th March 2012, 05:40 AM   |  #3822  
jark99's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 81
 
1,171 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
How do we get 3g/2g toggle working? It never seems to work!

Sent from my Nexus S using xda premium
25th March 2012, 08:00 AM   |  #3823  
Articudos's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,160
 
1,494 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dorilife

Sorry for the double post but I couldn't get tapatalk to edit previous post..

As soon as you change clock speed on performance tweaks the minimum clock speed does default to 200MHz, I just noticed I hadn't adjusted mine so I under locked to 800MHz and it defaulted to minimum 200MHz and wouldn't go back to 100MHz no a matter what I tried.

Sent from my Nexus S using Tapatalk 2 Beta-2

Me too:(

Sent from my Nexus S using XDA
The Following User Says Thank You to Articudos For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th March 2012, 10:18 AM   |  #3824  
mahmoudxcom's Avatar
Member
Flag alexandria
Thanks Meter: 11
 
74 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ioplkj13

Are you using default kernel?
&What's difference between kalim's stable and cm nightly?


Sent from my Nexus S using XDA App

yes, and my CPU setting is L200mhz ,H1200mhz,deep-idle and i have great battery live almost 2.5 day moderate usage , so the only difference i notes is the nightly is much smoother and the battery live better than kalim's built a little bit so i think they will release the RC version very soon
The Following User Says Thank You to mahmoudxcom For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th March 2012, 03:54 PM   |  #3825  
Karl231's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
73 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Is it possible to change the boot animation to that of the gingerbread days?

Could anyone point me in the right direction?
25th March 2012, 03:57 PM   |  #3826  
albundy2010's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,509
 
3,639 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
you can change to whatever you want. Get the boot animation zip you want and put it in /system/media
25th March 2012, 06:06 PM   |  #3827  
Oodie's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Kuliyapitiya
Thanks Meter: 1,966
 
1,635 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jark99

How do we get 3g/2g toggle working? It never seems to work!

Sent from my Nexus S using xda premium

I think its because cm doesn't have the only 3g option..
If you need only 3g .. dial *#*#4636#*#* .. go to phone information.. set to the option wcdma only.
25th March 2012, 06:26 PM   |  #3828  
Heeter's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
698 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Hi KalimochoAz

Could I make a request?

When I place my NS in the dock, the BLN just stays on all the time. Was wondering if there can be a way that it shuts off those buttons when sitting in the dock.

Thanks

Heeter
25th March 2012, 07:28 PM   |  #3829  
jesusice's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,038
 
3,022 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
When you're using the GPU the minimum will default to 200mhz. So if you have Force GPU Rendering enabled you will not be able to set the minimum to 100mhz. I believe both 100 and 200 use the same voltage tho, so I don't think it'll make a difference to your battery. I don't have Force GPU enabled and mine sets to 100mhz fine.
The Following User Says Thank You to jesusice For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th March 2012, 09:27 PM   |  #3830  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 76
 
624 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
I'm very happy with the current kernel but would love to give a try to a kernel with 220mhz bus/gpu overclock...

Is there such a kernel that can be used on cm9 while retaining the current features (398mb of usable ram included :P)

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes