FORUMS

PSA: You Can Optimize Your Note 4’s Recents Menu & RAM

The Note 4 never had the fastest Recents Menu, and despite its 3GB of RAM, … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (July 25 – Aug 1)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Voices Of XDA: Orbiting The Earth With Android

Editor’s note: This week’s feature has been written by forum … more

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

[ROM] Oxygen v2.3.2 AOSP (By AdamG) - 11/13/2011

3,335 posts
Thanks Meter: 509
 
By irishrally, Senior Member on 1st October 2011, 11:33 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
3rd October 2011, 09:48 PM |#41  
Senior Member
Flag Cornwall
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
yea, Im talking about the actual widget.

I added it to the pull down menu but would still like to figure out if thats possible.
 
 
3rd October 2011, 10:08 PM |#42  
irishrally's Avatar
OP Senior Member
California
Thanks Meter: 509
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndrewWalker613

yea, Im talking about the actual widget.

I added it to the pull down menu but would still like to figure out if thats possible.

I do not think that is possible. You could use Widgetsoid and customize almost anything.
3rd October 2011, 10:21 PM |#43  
Senior Member
Flag Cornwall
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
that kinda sucks.


must come with the extra customizations in cyanogen or something.

before I could go to add the widget, and I would get a prompt asking what modes I wanted on there (screen brightness, wifi, data, gps ect...) and now it just adds with no prompt of the sort.

oh well, still a great rom.
4th October 2011, 12:16 AM |#44  
Junior Member
Flag Vancouver
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Great rom, no complains so far
4th October 2011, 12:37 AM |#45  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 254
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hyakuman

Normally it's in the /system/media folder. I'm not exactly sure where Oxygen puts it, but I would expect that you can overwrite the default Oxygen one by placing a new boot animation in the /system/media folder.

The oxygen one is built in to the framework of Android, it replaces the Android text with a shine that you would see on 100% AOSP roms or in the emulator for the SDK. All you have to do is, like you said put your own bootanimation in /system/media/bootanimation.zip and you should be right.

Sent from my Nexus S
4th October 2011, 04:29 AM |#46  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 33
 
More
is anybody else having a problem with their voicemail. Mine keeps saying ''feature code you've entered is not valid." It's a clean install. When I restore my nandroid backup it works fine. (coming from AOSP premium v 2.0) Any ideas? Thanks.
4th October 2011, 05:01 AM |#47  
Member
Flag Austin, TX
Thanks Meter: 6
 
Donate to Me
More
Great ROM, but wifi is borderline broken. Works for an hour or so, then I get an error where it says "disconnected" and none of my networks are apparently in range, then it shuts off. Tried fixing permissions, fresh install, wiping dalvik and regular cache, nada. It's a bug in the ROM
4th October 2011, 05:08 AM |#48  
tylercarter's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Illinois
Thanks Meter: 369
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pandafloski

Great ROM, but wifi is borderline broken. Works for an hour or so, then I get an error where it says "disconnected" and none of my networks are apparently in range, then it shuts off. Tried fixing permissions, fresh install, wiping dalvik and regular cache, nada. It's a bug in the ROM

I have the same problem. Don't know if its radio related or not.

sent from Egypt on a camels back.
4th October 2011, 05:21 AM |#49  
irishrally's Avatar
OP Senior Member
California
Thanks Meter: 509
 
More
I haven't had that problem...yet.

I have seen this though on various other ROMs from time to time , but I don't know why.

Do you have wifi sleep policy set to never?

Are you using the stock kernel?
4th October 2011, 05:56 AM |#50  
intelligencexan's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag ajax
Thanks Meter: 100
 
Donate to Me
More
is this compatible with i9020T model??? i9020T = wind mobile in Canada = 1700 Mhz frequency)

i dont want to take any risks as it is my wife's nexus S
4th October 2011, 06:18 AM |#51  
Zor Omega's Avatar
Senior Member
St. Louis, MO
Thanks Meter: 37
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pandafloski

Great ROM, but wifi is borderline broken. Works for an hour or so, then I get an error where it says "disconnected" and none of my networks are apparently in range, then it shuts off. Tried fixing permissions, fresh install, wiping dalvik and regular cache, nada. It's a bug in the ROM

I'm getting the same things. I've reflashed multiple times. Sometimes it takes a while to get it turned on too. One other thing I've noticed is that when I reboot, I have to readd all my widgets as the say "problem loading widget "

From Degobah

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes