5,594,221 Members 45,214 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM] PARANOIDANDROID 2.22 | True HybridMode, Size&UI on PerAppBasis

Tip us?
 
DaXmax
Old
(Last edited by DaXmax; 13th October 2012 at 06:00 PM.)
#1  
DaXmax's Avatar
Recognized Themer - OP
Thanks Meter 10020
Posts: 10,692
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Singapore
Tablet [ROM] PARANOIDANDROID 2.22 | True HybridMode, Size&UI on PerAppBasis












Quote:
To be honest, this is not tablet mode at all, it has nothing to do with silly build.prop hacks. This is the first and only Android rom to feature true Hybrid mode. This rom lets you scale and project every app, every widget, even systemcomponents individually. Remember, android is modular, everything is an app: Lockscreen, navigationbar, dialogs, popups, keyboards, widgets, and your regular apps of course. Apps have the capability to switch into various designs or layouts according to the device they run on. This can result in a complete new experience as many apps will transform to the better.
Now for every element that you like chose a mode (PhoneUI, Phablet/Nexus-7UI, TabletUI) and/or a size. You are 100% independent of the system DPI which runs nicely in whatever value it has been assigned to. You do not need to boot your phone into a certain DPI. Neither will most of the changes you apply require a reboot. You will not suffer from the myriads of troubles which normally haunt you under build.prop tablet mode. Your market, phone, etc. will all work, apps won't shrink on you unless you shrink them yourself. This project will entirely transform your device, but retain the aesthetics and the feel of your phone.

Donate to molesarecoming
to D4rKn3sSyS
to daxxmax
to CyanogenMod
  • CWM: YOU NEED TO FULLWIPE IF YOU WERE USING ANOTHER ROM BEFORE
  • CWM: Install Zip: Rom: Download
  • CWM: Install Zip, ALWAYS-even for updates: Gapps: Download (find the latest one that carries the "jb" tag)
  • CWM: Wipe Cache Partition
  • CWM: Advanced/Wipe Dalvik Cache
  • Reboot and edit your Apps Dpi & Layout under Settings/Paranoid Settings


  • If you have an issue and you want to call our attention, here's what you do:
  • 1. Try everything you can, find solutions for yourself. Wipe caches, revert all your settings you have made, go back to your stock Kernel, factory reset if you have to or reflash the rom. Assume that the issue is on your side and try your best to isolate it.
  • 2. Search this thread and Cyanogenmods aswell (its our base) for possible reoccurences of your issue and hopefully solutions that may have come up.
  • 3. If you think the issue is important enough that we should cease our work and look into it, post your issue, BUT ...
  • ... stay friendly, do not demand anything, do not threaten
  • ... explain your issue as precise as you can, name the exact apps and conditions that cause trouble, help us to replicate the issue right away. If we can't there's no way we can fix it and your post will simply clutter the thread
  • ... collect evidence, keep in mind this is a developer thread so even if you are not one, do us the favor and research how to record logcat. logcat is the single most important help you can give us to resolve your issue.


The Following 139 Users Say Thank You to DaXmax For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
DaXmax
Old
(Last edited by DaXmax; 10th October 2012 at 09:38 PM.)
#2  
DaXmax's Avatar
Recognized Themer - OP
Thanks Meter 10020
Posts: 10,692
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Singapore


Now available here or here.
The Following 40 Users Say Thank You to DaXmax For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
DaXmax
Old
(Last edited by DaXmax; 9th August 2012 at 09:13 PM.)
#3  
DaXmax's Avatar
Recognized Themer - OP
Thanks Meter 10020
Posts: 10,692
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Singapore
How to set the workspace mode









How to change an apps Layout and size

The Following 23 Users Say Thank You to DaXmax For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
greenfrogz
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 45
Join Date: Mar 2009
cant wait to try this. thanks a lot.
The Following User Says Thank You to greenfrogz For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
rrohanjs
Old
#5  
rrohanjs's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1334
Posts: 3,500
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: mumbai
wow ... thnx .. will try it for sure
" Once you have tasted flight, you will forever walk the earth with your eyes turned skyward, for there you have been, and there you will always long to return "

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to rrohanjs For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
treUse
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 87
Posts: 566
Join Date: Jan 2011
Downloading right now. Thank you
The Following User Says Thank You to treUse For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
rrohanjs
Old
(Last edited by rrohanjs; 23rd May 2012 at 08:24 AM.)
#7  
rrohanjs's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1334
Posts: 3,500
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: mumbai
i saw the video ther are 2 modes .. so is it in hybrid mode by default ?

and a word on the battery life ?
" Once you have tasted flight, you will forever walk the earth with your eyes turned skyward, for there you have been, and there you will always long to return "

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to rrohanjs For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
arief347
Old
#8  
arief347's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 199
Posts: 773
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: bandung

 
DONATE TO ME
wifi is not working and get bootloop

what does mean??
if we turn on wifi and get reboot or what?
arief347 @ Google+
arief347 @ Twitter

Device: LG Nexus 4
ROM : latest Mahdi ROM
Kernel: Latest Hellsdoctor kernel

old phone : nokia 3310,8520,and more nokia phone
old smartphone : galaxy mini,galaxy gio,blackberry 9300,xperia arc s,samsung nexus s,galaxy s2 ,Galaxy Nexus

Press -->[THANKS]<-- button if you think I helped you.
The Following User Says Thank You to arief347 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
rrohanjs
Old
#9  
rrohanjs's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1334
Posts: 3,500
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: mumbai
Quote:
Originally Posted by arief347 View Post
wifi is not working and get bootloop

what does mean??
if we turn on wifi and get reboot or what?
he mentioned wifi hotspot, not wifi alone .. hotspot means it turns ur device into a router
" Once you have tasted flight, you will forever walk the earth with your eyes turned skyward, for there you have been, and there you will always long to return "

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to rrohanjs For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
DaXmax
Old
#10  
DaXmax's Avatar
Recognized Themer - OP
Thanks Meter 10020
Posts: 10,692
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Singapore
Quote:
Originally Posted by rrohanjs View Post
i saw the video ther are 2 modes .. so is it in hybrid mode by default ?

and a word on the battery life ?
Battery life is fine...

Quote:
Originally Posted by arief347 View Post
wifi is not working and get bootloop

what does mean??
if we turn on wifi and get reboot or what?
Wifi Hotspot, thats mean your Tethering of Wifi Hotspot is not working...

Quote:
Originally Posted by rrohanjs View Post
he mentioned wifi hotspot, not wifi alone .. hotspot means it turns ur device into a router
Wifi is working fine here...

The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to DaXmax For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Tags
paranoid that you can feel
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes