5,599,190 Members 35,370 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

How to stop network Roaming

Tip us?
 
Prototypeuk
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 57
Join Date: Nov 2010
Default How to stop network Roaming

I'm on T-mobile here in the UK and I can't seem to stop it roaming to Orange.

I don't mind roaming except when it choses Orange 2G when I have a 3G cell over the road from me on T-mobile. If I go into networks and after searching select T-mobile it will change to T-mobile but it will not stay on it.

How do you switch off network roaming?

I'm running ICS 4.04
 
mattia.b89
Old
#2  
mattia.b89's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 300
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: varese
same here
 
jojoost
Old
#3  
jojoost's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 237
Posts: 1,082
Join Date: Jan 2012
Switch off the setting in settings-> data usage-> advanced settings

---===:::Greetzz, jojoost:::===---

Sent from my Nexus S using Tapatalk 2
press Thanks if I helped/made you laugh/think of something!!
MY CURRENT DEVICES
-Google Samsung Nexus S i9023 -> Rooted
-Apple iPad 2 32GB WiFi -> Jailbroken

MY RETIRED DEVICES
none
 
Prototypeuk
Old
#4  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 57
Join Date: Nov 2010
Thank you for your reply but I didn't say anything about Data roaming. I need to stop it NETWORK roaming. I don't get charged for data when roaming on Orange as they are the same company in the UK.

As I said I need to stop it NETWORK roaming. Any ideas please?
 
Oogway13
Old
#5  
Oogway13's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 82
Posts: 384
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: San Jose
Go into Settings | Wireless & Networks | More | Mobile Networks | make sure Data Roaming is unchecked.

ROM:NeXperia Z4


Retired device:
Nexus S (hurts...but I'll still use you)

Want to learn how to PORT a ROM? Check out my thread:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1791006
 
dewaffelhaus8
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 19
Join Date: Jul 2010
settings, wireless, more, mobile networks, network operators, select network instead of auto?
 
Prototypeuk
Old
#7  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 57
Join Date: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by dewaffelhaus8 View Post
settings, wireless, more, mobile networks, network operators, select network instead of auto?
Yes I have done that many times as said in my first post.

"If I go into networks and after searching select T-mobile it will change to T-mobile but it will not stay on it."

I don't understand why it keeps wanting to change when I have manually selected my network. Is this a ICS 4.04 bug or am I missing a roaming setting somewhere?

Ref. Data Roaming it has been turned off the whole time see screen shot
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-04-21-10-55-53.jpg
Views:	104
Size:	24.3 KB
ID:	1016952  
 
madd0g
Old
#8  
madd0g's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 691
Posts: 2,332
Join Date: May 2010
You mean national roaming ? I think that was in previous CM and only in CM, not AOSP.
--
Nexus4
 
Prototypeuk
Old
#9  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 57
Join Date: Nov 2010
So has anyone got any ideas how to stop this roaming?

I've just got home and it has roamed to Orange again, I've been home for 1 hour now and it is still on Orange even tho I have a 3G T-mobile cell over the road from me. If I manually select T-mobile it will go onto it but it doesn't want to stay on it.

I didn't have this trouble before I upgraded to ICS 4.0.4
 
DarkhShadow
Old
#10  
DarkhShadow's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 278
Posts: 1,797
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Essex
Quote:
Originally Posted by Prototypeuk View Post
So has anyone got any ideas how to stop this roaming?

I've just got home and it has roamed to Orange again, I've been home for 1 hour now and it is still on Orange even tho I have a 3G T-mobile cell over the road from me. If I manually select T-mobile it will go onto it but it doesn't want to stay on it.

I didn't have this trouble before I upgraded to ICS 4.0.4
I think you have to call T-Mobile and opt out as its NOT normal roaming(little R over signal bar) its a network specific thing

Sent from my ice cream powered Nexus S
 
Phone: Nexus 4
Unlocked bootloader, TWRP, Faux123 kernel and PA4 early build
---
Phone: Nexus S (GT-i9020T)
BB6
Unlocked bootloader, TWRP 2.1.1, Marmite v7 and rooted
---
Tablet: Nexus 7
AOKP JB Build (something)
Unlocked, Franco kernel (latest), rooted
---

Quinny899 "Typical Android Market User..."

WHY U NO WORK?
I HATE YOU!
ONE STAR UNTIL THIS <insert bullsh*t here> IS FIXED

---


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Multiboot in Progress for the Sony Xperia Z1

As we’ve mentioned quite a few times in the past, multiboot is quite the interesting … more

Samsung EFS Tool Updated to V5, Brings Universal Device Support

You may recall that we’ve talked about XDA Recognized Contributor … more

Say Goodbye to Holo Blue Once and for All

When Google released Android 4.4 KitKat back in October of last year, they changed quite a bit … more

Sony Z Ultra Google Play Edition Receives Bluetooth Certification for Android 4.4.3

You may recall that a few days ago, Sprint jumped the gun … more