LG to Release Octa-Core “Nuclun” SoC in the LG G3 Screen

LG is set to follow the likes of Samsung and other manufacture its own … more

Lockdown Pro 2 Brings Material Design and Media Support

Back in March of this year, we took a look at a rather innovated security application … more

Mural Watchface Brings 500px to Android Wear

On a traditional watch, you can’t really do too much to change its appearance once … more

Android 5.0 Favorite Features, Release November 3rd? – XDA TV

Google Confirms Android 5.0 Lollipop for November 3rd! That and much more … more
Post Reply

How to stop network Roaming

OP Prototypeuk

19th April 2012, 03:43 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
57 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
I'm on T-mobile here in the UK and I can't seem to stop it roaming to Orange.

I don't mind roaming except when it choses Orange 2G when I have a 3G cell over the road from me on T-mobile. If I go into networks and after searching select T-mobile it will change to T-mobile but it will not stay on it.

How do you switch off network roaming?

I'm running ICS 4.04
19th April 2012, 09:15 PM   |  #2  
mattia.b89's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag varese
Thanks Meter: 23
 
316 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
same here
19th April 2012, 10:34 PM   |  #3  
jojoost's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 239
 
1,082 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Switch off the setting in settings-> data usage-> advanced settings

---===:::Greetzz, jojoost:::===---

Sent from my Nexus S using Tapatalk 2
20th April 2012, 06:15 PM   |  #4  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
57 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Thank you for your reply but I didn't say anything about Data roaming. I need to stop it NETWORK roaming. I don't get charged for data when roaming on Orange as they are the same company in the UK.

As I said I need to stop it NETWORK roaming. Any ideas please?
20th April 2012, 07:13 PM   |  #5  
Oogway13's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Jose
Thanks Meter: 82
 
384 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Go into Settings | Wireless & Networks | More | Mobile Networks | make sure Data Roaming is unchecked.
20th April 2012, 08:59 PM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
settings, wireless, more, mobile networks, network operators, select network instead of auto?
21st April 2012, 11:03 AM   |  #7  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
57 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by dewaffelhaus8

settings, wireless, more, mobile networks, network operators, select network instead of auto?

Yes I have done that many times as said in my first post.

"If I go into networks and after searching select T-mobile it will change to T-mobile but it will not stay on it."

I don't understand why it keeps wanting to change when I have manually selected my network. Is this a ICS 4.04 bug or am I missing a roaming setting somewhere?

Ref. Data Roaming it has been turned off the whole time see screen shot
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-04-21-10-55-53.jpg
Views:	109
Size:	24.3 KB
ID:	1016952  
21st April 2012, 12:06 PM   |  #8  
madd0g's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 699
 
2,345 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
You mean national roaming ? I think that was in previous CM and only in CM, not AOSP.
22nd April 2012, 08:11 PM   |  #9  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
57 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
So has anyone got any ideas how to stop this roaming?

I've just got home and it has roamed to Orange again, I've been home for 1 hour now and it is still on Orange even tho I have a 3G T-mobile cell over the road from me. If I manually select T-mobile it will go onto it but it doesn't want to stay on it.

I didn't have this trouble before I upgraded to ICS 4.0.4
23rd April 2012, 10:20 AM   |  #10  
DarkhShadow's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Essex
Thanks Meter: 278
 
1,798 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Prototypeuk

So has anyone got any ideas how to stop this roaming?

I've just got home and it has roamed to Orange again, I've been home for 1 hour now and it is still on Orange even tho I have a 3G T-mobile cell over the road from me. If I manually select T-mobile it will go onto it but it doesn't want to stay on it.

I didn't have this trouble before I upgraded to ICS 4.0.4

I think you have to call T-Mobile and opt out as its NOT normal roaming(little R over signal bar) its a network specific thing

Sent from my ice cream powered Nexus S

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Nexus S General by ThreadRank