Regain Double Tap to Wake Functionality on the Nexus 6

A few months ago, Google announced its newest flagship device, the Nexus 6, alongside … more

Clean Your Recent Apps – XDA Xposed Tuesday

In this day and age, you have quite a few apps installed and running on your Android … more

Android Studio Reaches Release Candidate Status

Android app developers have a few options when comes to Android IDEs. One of the most … more

Connect ALL THE THINGS with Xender

Smartphones, with all of their all connectivity options courtesy of OEMs, can easily connect themselves … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Nexus S Radio Updates ( Which baseband do I choose)

OP Mshanahan

1st March 2011, 11:24 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Since I am a new member and can not post a response in the dev forum, I'm posting this here.

I'm currently on the Cm7 RC1 build, but I have updated my baseband to the newest baseband from the 2.3.3 build.

I am currently on baseband I9020XXKB1.

I have been reading in some posts about a new baseband I9020XXKB3 which is supposed to be much better. But I saw someone post about this being only for european phones ?

I was looking for some calcification on the issue.

I am on T-mobile USA, so would it be better if i updated from KB1 to KB3 or remained on KB1
2nd March 2011, 02:45 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Brooklyn, NY
Thanks Meter: 274
 
1,842 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2006
More
Definitely KB3.
Everything looks better with this version. A must if you plan to flash Voodoo kernel to get rid of "low contrast" or yellow tint issue after upgraded to 2.3.3.
2nd March 2011, 02:52 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Flag Rio de Janeiro
Thanks Meter: 11
 
138 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
I have the same question . I I'm running now kb1. Will it be better if I use kb3???

Sent from my Nexus S using XDA App
2nd March 2011, 03:22 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
314 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by liquelt

I have the same question . I I'm running now kb1. Will it be better if I use kb3???


I just updated from kb1 to kb3. Don't notice too much of a difference yet. But still I guess its nice to have the latest and greatest.

Give it a shot. Updating is as easy as flashing a zip in recovery.

Sent from my Nexus S using XDA App


Sent from my Nexus S using XDA Premium App
2nd March 2011, 11:35 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
flashed the KB3 baseband on cm7 RC1.

I was on the KB1 baseband and applied the KB3 baseband thru clockwork mod.

I am on t-mobile USA and I can not get a 3G connection. All I can get is an EDGE connection...

Any suggestions to obtain a 3G connection ??

Thanks
2nd March 2011, 02:41 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles, CA
Thanks Meter: 314
 
3,149 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mshanahan

flashed the KB3 baseband on cm7 RC1.

I was on the KB1 baseband and applied the KB3 baseband thru clockwork mod.

I am on t-mobile USA and I can not get a 3G connection. All I can get is an EDGE connection...

Any suggestions to obtain a 3G connection ??

Thanks

Check your APN settings in the phone's setting app? Not sure where they're at in Cyanogen, but there should be an option to check them, modify them.
2nd March 2011, 03:08 PM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Sorry New using up first 10 I dont like this new color scheme at all 2.3.3 radio on cm7 was complete difference picks up signal immediately at start and im getting 3g at my job where i wasnt before
2nd March 2011, 03:15 PM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
thats KB1 T-Mo US
2nd March 2011, 05:16 PM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Same question here,
I have a T-Mobile phone with KB1, should i replace it to KB3?
Build number is GRH78C (2.3.2).

Thanks.
Last edited by theAman; 2nd March 2011 at 05:56 PM.
2nd March 2011, 06:18 PM   |  #10  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Okay what do I change the APN settings to ?

I also thought baseband version only affected the phones modem ?

What all does the baseband affect ?
Last edited by Mshanahan; 2nd March 2011 at 06:22 PM. Reason: added stuff

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes