Post Reply

[ROM] [Alpha] Boot2Gecko/Firefox OS - Nexus S [10/01/2014]

OP lissyx

10th April 2013, 11:34 AM   |  #121  
OP Senior Member
Flag Tours
Thanks Meter: 223
 
162 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
I just rebuilt a new ROM with updated gecko and gaia. Video is quite good, thumbnailing somehow works, yet there are still crashes with video, sometimes (if you stop it without pausing for example).

Stuff for fastboot flashing available at https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B1U1...9Jel9OR2M/edit
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to lissyx For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th April 2013, 06:16 AM   |  #122  
baklawa's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Toulouse
Thanks Meter: 53
 
112 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lissyx

I just rebuilt a new ROM with updated gecko and gaia. Video is quite good, thumbnailing somehow works, yet there are still crashes with video, sometimes (if you stop it without pausing for example).

Stuff for fastboot flashing available at https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B1U1...9Jel9OR2M/edit

The best ROM so far. Video is really good, Gaia, the user interface has been updated and scales better than the previous versions.
The Following User Says Thank You to baklawa For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th April 2013, 02:00 PM   |  #123  
sendhiloo7's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chennai
Thanks Meter: 299
 
965 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
More
any way to make onscreen navigation keys or re map the hardware in keys..

I am really interest to play this boy in my gnex.. I already synced from source.

Please help on this

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda app-developers app
11th April 2013, 02:15 PM   |  #124  
OP Senior Member
Flag Tours
Thanks Meter: 223
 
162 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sendhiloo7

any way to make onscreen navigation keys or re map the hardware in keys..

I am really interest to play this boy in my gnex.. I already synced from source.

Please help on this

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda app-developers app

I don't understand what you mean.
11th April 2013, 03:21 PM   |  #125  
baklawa's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Toulouse
Thanks Meter: 53
 
112 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lissyx

I don't understand what you mean.

He means that the Galaxy Nexus does not have any hardware key therefore he cannot use the ROM if the keys cannot be emulated through software keys
The Following User Says Thank You to baklawa For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th April 2013, 03:40 PM   |  #126  
sendhiloo7's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chennai
Thanks Meter: 299
 
965 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by baklawa

He means that the Galaxy Nexus does not have any hardware key therefore he cannot use the ROM if the keys cannot be emulated through software keys


l




Quote:
Originally Posted by lissyx

I don't understand what you mean.

sorry for bad English. what baklava said is correct



Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda app-developers app
11th April 2013, 07:15 PM   |  #127  
baklawa's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Toulouse
Thanks Meter: 53
 
112 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sendhiloo7

sorry for bad English. what baklava said is correct



Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda app-developers app

You should have a look at this thread (home remapped to volume button)

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1805282
The Following User Says Thank You to baklawa For This Useful Post: [ View ]
14th April 2013, 11:41 AM   |  #128  
OP Senior Member
Flag Tours
Thanks Meter: 223
 
162 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by baklawa

He means that the Galaxy Nexus does not have any hardware key therefore he cannot use the ROM if the keys cannot be emulated through software keys

I'm sorry but I still don't figure what this really means. There is only a Home button to be needed, because it's the only one mandatory in specs for devices (see Geeksphones Developper Phones, ...).

But I don't understand the part if the keys cannot be emulated through softwares keys . Which keys ? What emulation are you talking about ?

Btw, if you receive MMS, the current code is somehow still broken and you can use a little workaround to get a working SMS app:

Code:
diff --git a/dom/mobilemessage/src/ril/MobileMessageDatabaseService.js b/dom/mobilemessage/src/ril/MobileMessageDatabaseService.js
index 4818e69..7b14395 100644
--- a/dom/mobilemessage/src/ril/MobileMessageDatabaseService.js
+++ b/dom/mobilemessage/src/ril/MobileMessageDatabaseService.js
@@ -611,6 +611,23 @@ MobileMessageDatabaseService.prototype = {
           });
         }
       }
+
+      aMessageRecord.receiver = aMessageRecord.receivers[0];
+      aMessageRecord.messageClass = "normal";
+      aMessageRecord.delivery = "received";
+      aMessageRecord.body = "MMS payload: " + JSON.stringify(aMessageRecord.headers["x-mms-content-location"]);
+
+      return gMobileMessageService.createSmsMessage(aMessageRecord.id,
+                                                    aMessageRecord.threadId,
+                                                    aMessageRecord.delivery,
+                                                    aMessageRecord.deliveryStatus,
+                                                    aMessageRecord.sender,
+                                                    aMessageRecord.receiver,
+                                                    aMessageRecord.body,
+                                                    aMessageRecord.messageClass,
+                                                    aMessageRecord.timestamp,
+                                                    aMessageRecord.read);
+      /*
       return gMobileMessageService.createMmsMessage(aMessageRecord.id,
                                                     aMessageRecord.threadId,
                                                     aMessageRecord.delivery,
@@ -622,6 +639,7 @@ MobileMessageDatabaseService.prototype = {
                                                     subject,
                                                     smil,
                                                     attachments);
+      */
     }
   },
15th April 2013, 02:05 AM   |  #129  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by lissyx

I'm sorry but I still don't figure what this really means. There is only a Home button to be needed, because it's the only one mandatory in specs for devices (see Geeksphones Developper Phones, ...).

The Galaxy Nexus doesn't have any hardware buttons - they are emulated in software. Because of this there is no 'Home' key that is registered by Firefox OS making the Nexus a hard device to use with Firefox OS. I don't know if the 'Nexus' build has a workaround for this.
15th April 2013, 12:57 PM   |  #130  
OP Senior Member
Flag Tours
Thanks Meter: 223
 
162 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by doublec

The Galaxy Nexus doesn't have any hardware buttons - they are emulated in software. Because of this there is no 'Home' key that is registered by Firefox OS making the Nexus a hard device to use with Firefox OS. I don't know if the 'Nexus' build has a workaround for this.

Please forgive my dumbness, but how are those buttons differents form the Nexus S one ? Looking at pictures of Galaxy Nexus, I do see a couple of buttons: back, home, etc. Would the difference be that the Galaxy Nexus buttons are just a part of the touchscreen ?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
b2g, boot2gecko, firefoxos, nexus s, nexuss
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Nexus S General by ThreadRank