FORUMS

OnePlus 2 Forums: Discuss Everything About The OP2!

Now that the OnePlus 2 has been officially unveiled and that we have had close-up … more

Intel & Micron Announce “Revolutionary” Storage Tech

Intel & Micron have announced 3D Xpoint technology—”the … more

Google Now Interfaces With Third-Party Messaging Apps

Google has announced that Ok Google voice commands can now be used to send … more

Make Your Lockscreen More Productive With Widgets

Are you running Android Lollipop? Do you miss the ability to add widgets to your lock … more

Wifi fix ics 4.0.1 , 4.0.3

19 posts
Thanks Meter: 28
 
By Ealireza, Junior Member on 21st December 2011, 12:41 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
This is good Way to Fix Wifi Problem

Requirements :

Rooted ICS 4.0.1 , 4.0.3,
Andriod SDK [needed for device not have SQLITE]

first install "Script Manager ads" form market or 1 mobile market or download directly from above link

next download ali.zip from following link
mediafire . com/?3dbfxmzb2lx8nd6

next , install "Script Manager ads"
copy 'ali.sh' to your sd card

run Script Manager and run ali from sdcard .

you can also set this config to script manager ,
every time you turn on wifi script executed and country code fix


if you dont have sqlite ,
download this file and copy it to sdcard
mediafire . com/?0xy9b5hf1f16tyc
use adb to put in xbin

Code:
adb shell
su
cp /sdcard/sqlite3 /system/bin
cp /sdcard/sqlite3 /system/xbin
exit
exit

if have problem , im here


please kindly see this image for configration

http:// i.imgur.com/fuJUu.png
Last edited by Ealireza; 22nd December 2011 at 07:36 PM.
The Following 22 Users Say Thank You to Ealireza For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
21st December 2011, 01:21 PM |#2  
thegtfusion's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Utrecht
Thanks Meter: 2,196
 
More
gonna try it now
21st December 2011, 02:20 PM |#3  
zadnica's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Marseille
Thanks Meter: 64
 
More
For France this config is right?

Code:
sqlite3 /data/data/com.android.providers.settings/databases/settings.db "INSERT INTO secure (name, value) VALUES ('wifi_country_code', 'FR');"
21st December 2011, 02:38 PM |#4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zadnica

For France this config is right?

Code:
sqlite3 /data/data/com.android.providers.settings/databases/settings.db "INSERT INTO secure (name, value) VALUES ('wifi_country_code', 'FR');"

yes ,
it's just for wifi configuration , kindly try , US , ....


thanks
The Following User Says Thank You to Ealireza For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st December 2011, 03:38 PM |#5  
thegtfusion's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Utrecht
Thanks Meter: 2,196
 
More
it worked
21st December 2011, 03:45 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 142
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ealireza

This is good Way to Fix Wifi Problem

Requirements :

Rooted ICS 4.0.1 , 4.0.3,
Andriod SDK [needed for device not have SQLITE]

first install "Script Manager ads" form market or 1 mobile market or download directly from above link

next download ali.zip from following link
mediafire . com/?3dbfxmzb2lx8nd6

next , install "Script Manager ads"
copy 'ali.sh' to your sd card

run Script Manager and run ali from sdcard .

you can also set this config to script manager ,
every time you turn on wifi script executed and country code fix


if you dont have sqlite ,
download this file and copy it to sdcard
mediafire . com/?0xy9b5hf1f16tyc
use adb to put in xbin

Code:
adb shell
su
cp /sdcard/sqlite3 /system/bin
cp /sdcard/sqlite3 /system/xbin
exit
exit

if have problem , im here

Sorry, what's the wifi problem? I haven't had any noticeable issues with wifi on my phone.
21st December 2011, 06:14 PM |#7  
X1111's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 106
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tehgeekguy

Sorry, what's the wifi problem? I haven't had any noticeable issues with wifi on my phone.

you dont have this problem because of the region you live
21st December 2011, 06:37 PM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 142
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by X1111

you dont have this problem because of the region you live

I'm more curious what it is.
21st December 2011, 07:02 PM |#9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tehgeekguy

I'm more curious what it is.

wifi configuration not implemented for some country code

after inserting sim , country code fetch from sim

this is many country problem .

i fix this problem with fake value
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Ealireza For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st December 2011, 08:01 PM |#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 41
 
More
can this be put into roms? the guide was not easy to understand
21st December 2011, 09:23 PM |#11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
pls help me

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes