Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,741,583 Members 40,336 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Wifi fix ics 4.0.1 , 4.0.3

Tip us?
 
Ealireza
Old
(Last edited by Ealireza; 22nd December 2011 at 07:36 PM.)
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 28
Posts: 16
Join Date: Nov 2010
Default Wifi fix ics 4.0.1 , 4.0.3

This is good Way to Fix Wifi Problem

Requirements :

Rooted ICS 4.0.1 , 4.0.3,
Andriod SDK [needed for device not have SQLITE]

first install "Script Manager ads" form market or 1 mobile market or download directly from above link

next download ali.zip from following link
mediafire . com/?3dbfxmzb2lx8nd6

next , install "Script Manager ads"
copy 'ali.sh' to your sd card

run Script Manager and run ali from sdcard .

you can also set this config to script manager ,
every time you turn on wifi script executed and country code fix


if you dont have sqlite ,
download this file and copy it to sdcard
mediafire . com/?0xy9b5hf1f16tyc
use adb to put in xbin

Code:
Select Code
adb shell
su
cp /sdcard/sqlite3 /system/bin
cp /sdcard/sqlite3 /system/xbin
exit
exit

if have problem , im here


please kindly see this image for configration

http:// i.imgur.com/fuJUu.png
The Following 22 Users Say Thank You to Ealireza For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
thegtfusion
Old
#2  
thegtfusion's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2158
Posts: 3,859
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Utrecht
gonna try it now
Google Nexus 5

ROM: Stock
Kernel: Linaro kernel r32.

 
zadnica
Old
#3  
zadnica's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 64
Posts: 383
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Marseille
For France this config is right?

Code:
Select Code
sqlite3 /data/data/com.android.providers.settings/databases/settings.db "INSERT INTO secure (name, value) VALUES ('wifi_country_code', 'FR');"

Google Nexus 4
CyanogenMod 10.1 Nightlies
 
Ealireza
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 28
Posts: 16
Join Date: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by zadnica View Post
For France this config is right?

Code:
Select Code
sqlite3 /data/data/com.android.providers.settings/databases/settings.db "INSERT INTO secure (name, value) VALUES ('wifi_country_code', 'FR');"
yes ,
it's just for wifi configuration , kindly try , US , ....


thanks
The Following User Says Thank You to Ealireza For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
thegtfusion
Old
#5  
thegtfusion's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2158
Posts: 3,859
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Utrecht
it worked
Google Nexus 5

ROM: Stock
Kernel: Linaro kernel r32.

 
tehgeekguy
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 142
Posts: 508
Join Date: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ealireza View Post
This is good Way to Fix Wifi Problem

Requirements :

Rooted ICS 4.0.1 , 4.0.3,
Andriod SDK [needed for device not have SQLITE]

first install "Script Manager ads" form market or 1 mobile market or download directly from above link

next download ali.zip from following link
mediafire . com/?3dbfxmzb2lx8nd6

next , install "Script Manager ads"
copy 'ali.sh' to your sd card

run Script Manager and run ali from sdcard .

you can also set this config to script manager ,
every time you turn on wifi script executed and country code fix


if you dont have sqlite ,
download this file and copy it to sdcard
mediafire . com/?0xy9b5hf1f16tyc
use adb to put in xbin

Code:
Select Code
adb shell
su
cp /sdcard/sqlite3 /system/bin
cp /sdcard/sqlite3 /system/xbin
exit
exit

if have problem , im here
Sorry, what's the wifi problem? I haven't had any noticeable issues with wifi on my phone.
 
X1111
Old
#7  
X1111's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 106
Posts: 647
Join Date: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by tehgeekguy View Post
Sorry, what's the wifi problem? I haven't had any noticeable issues with wifi on my phone.
you dont have this problem because of the region you live
 
tehgeekguy
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 142
Posts: 508
Join Date: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by X1111 View Post
you dont have this problem because of the region you live
I'm more curious what it is.
 
Ealireza
Old
#9  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 28
Posts: 16
Join Date: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by tehgeekguy View Post
I'm more curious what it is.
wifi configuration not implemented for some country code

after inserting sim , country code fetch from sim

this is many country problem .

i fix this problem with fake value
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Ealireza For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
mosd
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 35
Posts: 777
Join Date: Oct 2010
can this be put into roms? the guide was not easy to understand

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes