Post Reply

Wifi fix ics 4.0.1 , 4.0.3

OP Ealireza

21st December 2011, 12:41 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
This is good Way to Fix Wifi Problem

Requirements :

Rooted ICS 4.0.1 , 4.0.3,
Andriod SDK [needed for device not have SQLITE]

first install "Script Manager ads" form market or 1 mobile market or download directly from above link

next download ali.zip from following link
mediafire . com/?3dbfxmzb2lx8nd6

next , install "Script Manager ads"
copy 'ali.sh' to your sd card

run Script Manager and run ali from sdcard .

you can also set this config to script manager ,
every time you turn on wifi script executed and country code fix


if you dont have sqlite ,
download this file and copy it to sdcard
mediafire . com/?0xy9b5hf1f16tyc
use adb to put in xbin

Code:
adb shell
su
cp /sdcard/sqlite3 /system/bin
cp /sdcard/sqlite3 /system/xbin
exit
exit

if have problem , im here


please kindly see this image for configration

http:// i.imgur.com/fuJUu.png
Last edited by Ealireza; 22nd December 2011 at 07:36 PM.
The Following 22 Users Say Thank You to Ealireza For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st December 2011, 01:21 PM   |  #2  
thegtfusion's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Utrecht
Thanks Meter: 2,177
 
3,895 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
gonna try it now
21st December 2011, 02:20 PM   |  #3  
zadnica's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Marseille
Thanks Meter: 64
 
383 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
For France this config is right?

Code:
sqlite3 /data/data/com.android.providers.settings/databases/settings.db "INSERT INTO secure (name, value) VALUES ('wifi_country_code', 'FR');"
21st December 2011, 02:38 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by zadnica

For France this config is right?

Code:
sqlite3 /data/data/com.android.providers.settings/databases/settings.db "INSERT INTO secure (name, value) VALUES ('wifi_country_code', 'FR');"

yes ,
it's just for wifi configuration , kindly try , US , ....


thanks
The Following User Says Thank You to Ealireza For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st December 2011, 03:38 PM   |  #5  
thegtfusion's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Utrecht
Thanks Meter: 2,177
 
3,895 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
it worked
21st December 2011, 03:45 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 142
 
508 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ealireza

This is good Way to Fix Wifi Problem

Requirements :

Rooted ICS 4.0.1 , 4.0.3,
Andriod SDK [needed for device not have SQLITE]

first install "Script Manager ads" form market or 1 mobile market or download directly from above link

next download ali.zip from following link
mediafire . com/?3dbfxmzb2lx8nd6

next , install "Script Manager ads"
copy 'ali.sh' to your sd card

run Script Manager and run ali from sdcard .

you can also set this config to script manager ,
every time you turn on wifi script executed and country code fix


if you dont have sqlite ,
download this file and copy it to sdcard
mediafire . com/?0xy9b5hf1f16tyc
use adb to put in xbin

Code:
adb shell
su
cp /sdcard/sqlite3 /system/bin
cp /sdcard/sqlite3 /system/xbin
exit
exit

if have problem , im here

Sorry, what's the wifi problem? I haven't had any noticeable issues with wifi on my phone.
21st December 2011, 06:14 PM   |  #7  
X1111's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 106
 
647 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by tehgeekguy

Sorry, what's the wifi problem? I haven't had any noticeable issues with wifi on my phone.

you dont have this problem because of the region you live
21st December 2011, 06:37 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 142
 
508 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by X1111

you dont have this problem because of the region you live

I'm more curious what it is.
21st December 2011, 07:02 PM   |  #9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by tehgeekguy

I'm more curious what it is.

wifi configuration not implemented for some country code

after inserting sim , country code fetch from sim

this is many country problem .

i fix this problem with fake value
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Ealireza For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st December 2011, 08:01 PM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 36
 
790 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
can this be put into roms? the guide was not easy to understand

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Nexus S General by ThreadRank