ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Set Up Your MediaTek Device with Comprehensive Beginner’s Guide

As can be seen with the use of MediaTek chips in Android One devices … more

Sony Updates AOSP Sources to Android 5.0.1

Just a few days ago, Sony did an utterly fantastic job by pushing out numerous device trees for … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] custom ROM boot problem!

OP goodzcrool

17th April 2012, 05:54 PM   |  #1  
goodzcrool's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Hey everyone,

I'm a new-by to the tech world. I have a "google nexus s" running on ICS 4.0.4, I recently rooted my phone, flashed clockworkmod recovery and tried to install CM9 on my device. After the installation was completed through the clockworkmod, the boot image had showen up and continued to boot throughout the night and never showed up the home screen nor did the custom ROM open itself.
Can anyone give me a lil help as to about what this problem is or the reason why this is happening?

Any help would be really appreciated.

Thanx!
Last edited by goodzcrool; 17th April 2012 at 06:00 PM. Reason: type mistake
17th April 2012, 05:59 PM   |  #2  
Poriotis's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 50
 
234 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Did you do a full wipe and cache wipe? My suggestion is to do that and reinstall. You could also try a different ROM.
17th April 2012, 06:03 PM   |  #3  
goodzcrool's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
But wouldnt I loose my phone data if I do that?

Sent from my Nexus S using xda premium
17th April 2012, 06:27 PM   |  #4  
goodzcrool's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
i'm having the same problem for every ROM i try on my phone! what to do?
17th April 2012, 08:17 PM   |  #5  
anglergab's Avatar
Member
Flag Budapest
Thanks Meter: 15
 
46 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
You have a bootloop, this appears because of kernel (boot.img) problems and/or inconsistent cache.
Please wipe/erase cache and Dalvik cache (this can be found in the Advanced menu). Wiping cache partition and Dalvik cache won't erase your personal data.
Make sure the previously flashed CM zip contained a boot.img file. If not, please flash a proper/recommended boot.img (kernel; which is in a zip file) or another rom (with boot.img).
17th April 2012, 10:31 PM   |  #6  
Icecoldmeat's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Almelo
Thanks Meter: 111
 
723 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
When you flash a new rom over your stock.. first make a backup, then you need to wipe data, cache and dalvik cache..

Sent from my Nexus S using XDA app
20th April 2012, 11:38 AM   |  #7  
goodzcrool's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Got a backup and mods are running cool! Thanx for the help!

Sent from my Nexus S using xda premium

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes