Google Play Developer Distribution Agreement Due Tomorrow

Every once in a while, Google updates theGoogle PlayDeveloper Distribution … more

LG to Release Octa-Core “Nuclun” SoC in the LG G3 Screen

LG is set to follow the likes of Samsung and other manufacture its own … more

Lockdown Pro 2 Brings Material Design and Media Support

Back in March of this year, we took a look at a rather innovated security application … more

Mural Watchface Brings 500px to Android Wear

On a traditional watch, you can’t really do too much to change its appearance once … more
Post Reply

[Q] Used the wrong method

OP viniosity

10th July 2014, 08:22 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
I just bought a new nook simple touch and had assumed it would come with version 1.2.1 so I followed the instructions from this article on MakeUseOf.

As it turns out my Nook was on 1.1.0. Rooting seemed to go fine but I don't seem to have multi-touch. I haven't tried the 174 or 176 kernel instead taking the recommendation and using the one that jptiger put together in this thread.

So my question is: did I screw this up by not upgrading to 1.2.1 first? If I go to settings it still shows the software version as 1.1.0 even though I've rooted. How can I ensure I've got the latest/greatest kernel?

EDIT: Ok, I upgraded to 1.2.1 and then rooted again. Multi-touch still doesn't seem to work for me. Did I miss something?
Last edited by viniosity; 10th July 2014 at 10:14 PM. Reason: progress
11th July 2014, 02:07 AM   |  #2  
Renate NST's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Boston
Thanks Meter: 810
 
1,995 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Do you have the right kernel? (I've lost track of them.)

Did you modify /system/etc/permissions/required_hardware.xml:
Code:
    <feature name="android.hardware.touchscreen" />
    <feature name="android.hardware.touchscreen.multitouch" />
11th July 2014, 06:04 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Renate NST

Do you have the right kernel? (I've lost track of them.)

Did you modify /system/etc/permissions/required_hardware.xml:

Code:
    <feature name="android.hardware.touchscreen" />
    <feature name="android.hardware.touchscreen.multitouch" />

I do have both those lines in my required_hardware.xml file. As for the kernel, I read on another forum that this was the latest/greatest.. if there's another recommendation I would love to have it!

Thank you!
11th July 2014, 08:25 AM   |  #4  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
Hmm.. I wonder if it actually works but it's not supported in the default browser app or Opera Mobile. Possible?
11th July 2014, 12:32 PM   |  #5  
Renate NST's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Boston
Thanks Meter: 810
 
1,995 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Yes, that's possible.

Load UsbMode.apk from the signature.
Among the things it does, it shows you touches.
Just touch anywhere that isn't buttons.
(On my cell phone, it will show that it tracks 5).
The Following User Says Thank You to Renate NST For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th July 2014, 03:26 AM   |  #6  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
I installed your app and when I touch the screen two places I see that it's captured and two sets of coordinates show up.

But when I use an app like reddit is fun I can't zoom in on images or anything although this works with the same app on the my Nexus 4.

It's obviously not critical but it's confusing me as to why it registers in your app and yet I can't seem to use the functionality. Bad choice of kernel?
12th July 2014, 04:19 AM   |  #7  
Renate NST's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Boston
Thanks Meter: 810
 
1,995 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
UsbMode is just showing what should be available to any app.
Are you certain that the exact same apk is running on both devices?
I don't know that application at all.
12th July 2014, 04:35 AM   |  #8  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
35 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Renate NST

UsbMode is just showing what should be available to any app.
Are you certain that the exact same apk is running on both devices?
I don't know that application at all.

Most likely different versions of the same app. Also it turns out I had Opera Mini installed instead of Opera Classic. The latter supports multi-touch zooming just fine so it's definitely an app level issue. Mystery solved - thanks for the guidance!

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Nook Touch General by ThreadRank