Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,808,556 Members 43,371 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

no cellular signal on my note 2

Tip us?
 
nojump
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 15
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Colonial Heights
Default no cellular signal on my note 2

Hey I need a little bit of help. I was running jlmancuso's Verizon port on my note 2. My phone decided to reboot itself and it got stuck on the boot screen. I got tired of waiting so I used philz recovery and formatted my device and loaded the Rom back on my phone. When it booted, I lost all cellular connections. It still works on Wi-Fi. I've the the ##scrtn# code but it doesn't work. I've called Sprint and they tried to help me reprovision it but they couldn't either. I tried to restore using Kies but my phone won't connect. I have returned to stock with Odin but still no signal. Please if you have any advice let me know. Thank you.
 
hoispoer
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Jul 2010
Same problem here with the same situation!
 
jlmancuso
Old
#3  
jlmancuso's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4,936
Posts: 4,637
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: houston, tx

 
DONATE TO ME
Those fixes require a sprint rom most times. Flash community rom or chaz's classic 4.4.2 and use your dialer codes there.

Sent from my GT-N7105 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Jlmancuso

HTC Og Evo, Evo 3d, kyocera torque and Note II all cloned on cricKet
 
nojump
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 15
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Colonial Heights
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlmancuso View Post
Those fixes require a sprint rom most times. Flash community rom or chaz's classic 4.4.2 and use your dialer codes there.

Sent from my GT-N7105 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
I have tried those codes with the stock Rom I loaded with Odin. Nothing works. Although I did get a signal for about 10 minutes when my phone was charging running your Verizon port...
 
jlmancuso
Old
#5  
jlmancuso's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4,936
Posts: 4,637
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: houston, tx

 
DONATE TO ME
Odd. When you go into setting about device status is your phone number/esn/etc correct or showing unknown?

Sent from my GT-N7105 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Jlmancuso

HTC Og Evo, Evo 3d, kyocera torque and Note II all cloned on cricKet
 
nojump
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 15
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Colonial Heights
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlmancuso View Post
Odd. When you go into setting about device status is your phone number/esn/etc correct or showing unknown?

Sent from my GT-N7105 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
It's all showing unknown. I'm not that worried about my phone, I have insurance through Best Buy so a new one will be in Wednesday. I just don't want this to happen again.
 
jlmancuso
Old
#7  
jlmancuso's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4,936
Posts: 4,637
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: houston, tx

 
DONATE TO ME
Yes it is not a huge issue and should not be very hard. I would suggest flashing the current community rom (has modified hiddenmenu.apk) then run the dialer code that resets phone and starts hands free activation.

Sent from my GT-N7105 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Jlmancuso

HTC Og Evo, Evo 3d, kyocera torque and Note II all cloned on cricKet
 
nojump
Old
#8  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 15
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Colonial Heights
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlmancuso View Post
Yes it is not a huge issue and should not be very hard. I would suggest flashing the current community rom (has modified hiddenmenu.apk) then run the dialer code that resets phone and starts hands free activation.

Sent from my GT-N7105 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
I tried that and it didn't work either.
 
jlmancuso
Old
#9  
jlmancuso's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4,936
Posts: 4,637
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: houston, tx

 
DONATE TO ME
Did you try ##yourmslhere# and set everything to zero's then hands free activation?

Sent from my GT-N7105 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Jlmancuso

HTC Og Evo, Evo 3d, kyocera torque and Note II all cloned on cricKet
 
nojump
Old
#10  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 15
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Colonial Heights
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlmancuso View Post
Did you try ##yourmslhere# and set everything to zero's then hands free activation?

Sent from my GT-N7105 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Yes I tried that too. My phone just sits there and looks stupid.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Jair Player with a Major Update–Here’s What’s New!

Back in May, we talked a bit aboutJair Player, a nice looking music … more

Paid Android App Developers Will Soon Have to Provide Physical Address

Google has now changed its policies regarding paid app developers. … more

Windows Developers Rejoice! Dev Program’s $99 Yearly Fee is No More!

Microsoft rule in the mobile market, much like the giant dinosaurs … more

Add the Xperia Z2 Lock Screen to Your Favorite KitKat ROM

Almost every OEM adds its own unique flair to their stock firmwares. While some of … more