FORUMS

PSA: You Can Optimize Your Note 4’s Recents Menu & RAM

The Note 4 never had the fastest Recents Menu, and despite its 3GB of RAM, … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (July 25 – Aug 1)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Voices Of XDA: Orbiting The Earth With Android

Editor’s note: This week’s feature has been written by forum … more

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

no cellular signal on my note 2

16 posts
Thanks Meter: 1
 
By nojump, Junior Member on 21st July 2014, 09:03 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hey I need a little bit of help. I was running jlmancuso's Verizon port on my note 2. My phone decided to reboot itself and it got stuck on the boot screen. I got tired of waiting so I used philz recovery and formatted my device and loaded the Rom back on my phone. When it booted, I lost all cellular connections. It still works on Wi-Fi. I've the the ##scrtn# code but it doesn't work. I've called Sprint and they tried to help me reprovision it but they couldn't either. I tried to restore using Kies but my phone won't connect. I have returned to stock with Odin but still no signal. Please if you have any advice let me know. Thank you.
 
 
21st July 2014, 10:28 PM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Same problem here with the same situation!
21st July 2014, 10:33 PM |#3  
Account currently disabled
Flag houston, tx
Thanks Meter: 5,834
 
Donate to Me
More
Those fixes require a sprint rom most times. Flash community rom or chaz's classic 4.4.2 and use your dialer codes there.

Sent from my GT-N7105 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
21st July 2014, 10:39 PM |#4  
OP Junior Member
Flag Colonial Heights
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlmancuso

Those fixes require a sprint rom most times. Flash community rom or chaz's classic 4.4.2 and use your dialer codes there.

Sent from my GT-N7105 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

I have tried those codes with the stock Rom I loaded with Odin. Nothing works. Although I did get a signal for about 10 minutes when my phone was charging running your Verizon port...
21st July 2014, 10:55 PM |#5  
Account currently disabled
Flag houston, tx
Thanks Meter: 5,834
 
Donate to Me
More
Odd. When you go into setting about device status is your phone number/esn/etc correct or showing unknown?

Sent from my GT-N7105 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
21st July 2014, 11:04 PM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Flag Colonial Heights
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlmancuso

Odd. When you go into setting about device status is your phone number/esn/etc correct or showing unknown?

Sent from my GT-N7105 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

It's all showing unknown. I'm not that worried about my phone, I have insurance through Best Buy so a new one will be in Wednesday. I just don't want this to happen again.
21st July 2014, 11:16 PM |#7  
Account currently disabled
Flag houston, tx
Thanks Meter: 5,834
 
Donate to Me
More
Yes it is not a huge issue and should not be very hard. I would suggest flashing the current community rom (has modified hiddenmenu.apk) then run the dialer code that resets phone and starts hands free activation.

Sent from my GT-N7105 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
22nd July 2014, 01:45 AM |#8  
OP Junior Member
Flag Colonial Heights
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlmancuso

Yes it is not a huge issue and should not be very hard. I would suggest flashing the current community rom (has modified hiddenmenu.apk) then run the dialer code that resets phone and starts hands free activation.

Sent from my GT-N7105 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

I tried that and it didn't work either.
22nd July 2014, 01:52 AM |#9  
Account currently disabled
Flag houston, tx
Thanks Meter: 5,834
 
Donate to Me
More
Did you try ##yourmslhere# and set everything to zero's then hands free activation?

Sent from my GT-N7105 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
22nd July 2014, 03:13 AM |#10  
OP Junior Member
Flag Colonial Heights
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlmancuso

Did you try ##yourmslhere# and set everything to zero's then hands free activation?

Sent from my GT-N7105 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Yes I tried that too. My phone just sits there and looks stupid.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes