FORUMS

Nexus & Cookies: A More Focused Direction?

It is that time of the year again, and we are approaching the day where Android fans all over … more

LG G4 US Carrier Release Dates

The LG G4 was announced on April 29th with its Snapdragon 808 SoC, a welcomed change from its higher-end … more

Microsoft Reaches Pre-Install Agreement With New OEMs

As of late, Microsoft has been making a subtle but widespread play into the … more

Discover XDA: Discover Greater

We’ve all been there at some point in our XDA lives; we used to spend hours browsing over the … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Porting note 3 rom on note 2

24th July 2014, 01:41 PM |#1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Anybody working on or know someone who's working on the latest tw ROM for note 3 or s5 for the note 2 ? Starting to get bored with the stock AOSP roms

Sent from my SGH-T889 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
 
24th July 2014, 06:26 PM |#2  
Double0EK's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 973
 
More
Go to the AT&T forums. They have a few Roms that have Note 3 and S5 features. Im using DN3.
24th July 2014, 07:57 PM |#3  
Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 97
 
More
I went to check out the DN3 thread. Can you tell me if there is anything else that I need to flash (modem, etc.) other than the ROM itself? Any step by steps that you did to make your phone work with the DN3 rom would be appreciated.
27th July 2014, 01:29 AM |#4  
Coug76's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag East of Seattle
Thanks Meter: 925
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by safeplayer22

I went to check out the DN3 thread. Can you tell me if there is anything else that I need to flash (modem, etc.) other than the ROM itself? Any step by steps that you did to make your phone work with the DN3 rom would be appreciated.

You'll need to flash the mk7 modem after the ROM. I have no idea why the devs over there bundle modem into roms...

Hastily spouted for your befuddlement
The Following User Says Thank You to Coug76 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th July 2014, 06:47 AM |#5  
cnote74's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag oklahoma city
Thanks Meter: 2,578
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coug76

You'll need to flash the mk7 modem after the ROM. I have no idea why the devs over there bundle modem into roms...

Hastily spouted for your befuddlement

The AT&T port of DN3 V5 doesn't have a modem in it only the original n7100 rom has a modem in it.
The Following User Says Thank You to cnote74 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes