Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Porting note 3 rom on note 2

OP ichristianp16

24th July 2014, 02:41 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
Anybody working on or know someone who's working on the latest tw ROM for note 3 or s5 for the note 2 ? Starting to get bored with the stock AOSP roms

Sent from my SGH-T889 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
24th July 2014, 07:26 PM   |  #2  
Double0EK's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 910
 
2,127 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Go to the AT&T forums. They have a few Roms that have Note 3 and S5 features. Im using DN3.
24th July 2014, 08:57 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 97
 
582 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
I went to check out the DN3 thread. Can you tell me if there is anything else that I need to flash (modem, etc.) other than the ROM itself? Any step by steps that you did to make your phone work with the DN3 rom would be appreciated.
27th July 2014, 02:29 AM   |  #4  
Coug76's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag East of Seattle
Thanks Meter: 803
 
2,053 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by safeplayer22

I went to check out the DN3 thread. Can you tell me if there is anything else that I need to flash (modem, etc.) other than the ROM itself? Any step by steps that you did to make your phone work with the DN3 rom would be appreciated.

You'll need to flash the mk7 modem after the ROM. I have no idea why the devs over there bundle modem into roms...

Hastily spouted for your befuddlement
The Following User Says Thank You to Coug76 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th July 2014, 07:47 AM   |  #5  
cnote74's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag oklahoma city
Thanks Meter: 2,573
 
3,919 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coug76

You'll need to flash the mk7 modem after the ROM. I have no idea why the devs over there bundle modem into roms...

Hastily spouted for your befuddlement

The AT&T port of DN3 V5 doesn't have a modem in it only the original n7100 rom has a modem in it.
The Following User Says Thank You to cnote74 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th July 2014, 09:53 PM   |  #6  
Check out the EZKat 4.4.2 ROM in the At&t forums... Yes you will need to flash the mk7 modem afterwards.

Thx @Coug76
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes