Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,731,426 Members 53,495 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Question about 4.3 going to 4.4 rom

Tip us?
 
DLinkwit
Old
#1  
DLinkwit's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Dec 2013
Default Question about 4.3 going to 4.4 rom

As of right now I have 4.3 Pacman rom and wanting to upgrade on 4.4 pacman rom
but everytime I flash it says error. I had this issue when I was at 4.2 trying to flash 4.3 and I updated to official 4.3 then rerooted then
flashed 4.3 rom.

Now do I need to officially update to 4.4 kitkat first coz there isn't one yet.
but how to I flash 4.4 rom. I'm using twrp from playstore.

Thank you! for all the help I can get.
 
Double0EK
Old
#2  
Double0EK's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 805
Posts: 2,009
Join Date: May 2010
Try this. .
After wiping (System, Data, Dalvik-Cache, Cache and/or Internal SdCard)
Go back to the Recovery Main Menu and find the option to reboot. But you'll want to select Reboot Back Into Recovery. After it boots back into recovery then try and flash the Rom.
 
Coug76
Old
#3  
Coug76's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 593
Posts: 1,738
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: East of Seattle
Quote:
Originally Posted by DLinkwit View Post
As of right now I have 4.3 Pacman rom and wanting to upgrade on 4.4 pacman rom
but everytime I flash it says error. I had this issue when I was at 4.2 trying to flash 4.3 and I updated to official 4.3 then rerooted then
flashed 4.3 rom.

Now do I need to officially update to 4.4 kitkat first coz there isn't one yet.
but how to I flash 4.4 rom. I'm using twrp from playstore.

Thank you! for all the help I can get.
Which version of twrp are you running? TWRP is not an app available on the play store. It is a recovery that may be installed by apps from the play store. The version you run is important if it is over 4-5 months old.


Hastily spouted for your befuddlement
 
DLinkwit
Old
#4  
DLinkwit's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coug76 View Post
Which version of twrp are you running? TWRP is not an app available on the play store. It is a recovery that may be installed by apps from the play store. The version you run is important if it is over 4-5 months old.


Hastily spouted for your befuddlement
like I said, I just re-rooted so I installed the newest twrp. It is also in play store as goomanager/goo.im whatever the name is
it is rebranded in twrp as downloadable now and will install the newest recovery.

Double0EK I will try that method since I never reboot back to recovery, I usually wipe then flash.

Thanks! guys will try that and let you know.
 
Coug76
Old
#5  
Coug76's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 593
Posts: 1,738
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: East of Seattle
Quote:
Originally Posted by DLinkwit View Post
like I said, I just re-rooted so I installed the newest twrp. It is also in play store as goomanager/goo.im whatever the name is
it is rebranded in twrp as downloadable now and will install the newest recovery.

Double0EK I will try that method since I never reboot back to recovery, I usually wipe then flash.

Thanks! guys will try that and let you know.
Your petulant impatience aside, if you won't tell us which version you are on (which is quite possibly a part of this scenario) it is difficult to help you.

Goomanager is not being supported and if that was your source for TWRP you are not on the latest version.

TWRP is not an app on the play store. There is a "TWRP Manager" in the store but I won't install it to find out the answer to the question I asked you. I don't trust apps like that personally as they may rely on markers that can be changed easily which may affect which version of recovery you get. If the app thinks your T889 is an N7105 and accordingly installs the wrong recovery you might end up with weirdness when installing ROMs with the wrong recovery.

I suggest downloading the current version of your device's recovery from the TWRP website and flashing it via a zip or via Odin.

That will take variables out of the equation. At the very least just tell us what version you are running. It shouldn't be a big secret.


Hastily spouted for your befuddlement
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes