FORUMS

Quick Notes – Notification Panel Reminders

This app by XDA Senior Member yogi.306 is a quick and productive tool that … more

Who Is Your Favorite YouTuber That Covers Mobile?

There are dozens of talented YouTubers who cover mobile, but we want to know which … more

Galaxy S6 Shipping with Different Camera Models

One of the Galaxy S6’s most flaunted features is its spectacular camera, its 16MP … more

No, Android Apps on Windows Mobile Isn’t a Good Thing

As Symbian and Blackberry OS gradually gave way to Android and iOS towards … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] no signal and data when installing latest pacman rom

29th August 2014, 03:05 AM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Please help noob here and I'm having problems with the latest ROM from pacman 4.4 build. Every time I install I do not get any data or signal. Also when I try to sign into Google even with WiFi on I get message saying unreliable connection or I'm not signed up for data if issue persist to contact customer service any help will b appreciated.
 
 
29th August 2014, 06:09 AM |#2  
xBkKx's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Texas
Thanks Meter: 281
 
More
What build are you trying to install, have you tried re-downloading the ROM also if you're trying to flash a different kernel with the ROM you have to let it boot once before doing so.
The Following User Says Thank You to xBkKx For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th August 2014, 06:42 AM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xBkKx

What build are you trying to install, have you tried re-downloading the ROM also if you're trying to flash a different kernel with the ROM you have to let it boot once before doing so.

I have tried downloading all the updates that pacman released in august. I also downloaded the 20140825 and 20140819 twice and still not working. everything works fine with the 4.3 pacrom. Thanks for reply.
30th August 2014, 08:22 AM |#4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Found solution to no data or signal on 4.4 here is a link if anyone else runs into this problem http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=52754863. Big thanks to ducter
31st August 2014, 04:35 AM |#5  
xBkKx's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Texas
Thanks Meter: 281
 
More
Interesting, never had that issue myself but glad you found a solution!
31st August 2014, 06:28 PM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xBkKx

Interesting, never had that issue myself but glad you found a solution!

Yea its weird reading the thread it only happens to some phones. I guess I just had one of those phones.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes