FORUMS

Wipe and factory reset

Thanks Meter: 8
 
By ace2153, Senior Member on 9th July 2014, 12:07 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I'm just curious before I root my phone would it be best to back my phone up to my laptop the factory reset it then root it?

Sent from my SGH-T889 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
 
9th July 2014, 04:14 PM |#2  
Coug76's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag East of Seattle
Thanks Meter: 925
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ace2153

I'm just curious before I root my phone would it be best to back my phone up to my laptop the factory reset it then root it?

Sent from my SGH-T889 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Not a bad idea.

Hastily spouted for your befuddlement
The Following User Says Thank You to Coug76 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th July 2014, 04:53 PM |#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 242
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ace2153

I'm just curious before I root my phone would it be best to back my phone up to my laptop the factory reset it then root it?

Sent from my SGH-T889 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Backing up your phone before making any changes is always recommended. But since it's not rooted you may not be able to perform a full backup. I have heard about an app called Carbio which can backup data without root but I have never used it.
You may use the Samsung and Google's device backup features to retain your contacts and settings. You can copy all your files, pictures to your laptop.

Personally I would not advise to perform a factory reset unless you are upgrading(major upgrades 4.3->4.4), downgrading(4.3->4.3) or switching between different ROMs (AOSP, Touchwiz).
Factory reset will delete all your app data, settings and you will have to start all over again.
9th July 2014, 05:00 PM |#4  
ace2153's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Thanks but I don't mind starting over I just wanted to know if it's safe 😊
9th July 2014, 10:06 PM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
It would reset the flash counter though. You would restore back to stock but they can tell by the flash counter. You have to use something like triangle away
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes