Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,807,045 Members 38,209 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Problem connecting to Google

Tip us?
 
BluGuy
Old
(Last edited by BluGuy; 31st July 2014 at 07:46 PM.)
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 107
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Enterprise
Default Problem connecting to Google

My problem started yesterday, Play Store won't load anything just times out, maps won't load, can't even do a Google search, any other search engine such as Yahoo works. YouTube and Gmail work as well. It shows I am also connected with lte. I was on Omni ROM so I decided to Odin to stock. While on stock I checked to see if I could preform a google search and I could. Proceeded to load up an older version of Omni and it worked until I signed into my Google account. No matter if it is PAC ROM or Omni after I sign in, everything mentioned above stops working again.

Any suggestions?

Edit: Forgot to mention when I'm on WiFi everything works, even while signed into my Google account. Its only when connected to to Verizon network that the problem happens. I have already called Verizon and they said no problems in my area.

Sent from my SCH-I605 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
BluGuy
Old
#2  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 107
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Enterprise
A bit of an update. I found out the play store is showing my phone as not having a carrier.

Sent from my SCH-I605 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
lacoursiere18
Old
#3  
lacoursiere18's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter 4,248
Posts: 3,173
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: LbTs

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by BluGuy View Post
A bit of an update. I found out the play store is showing my phone as not having a carrier.

Sent from my SCH-I605 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Hvae you tried rebooting.. Close the play store than reboot and let it load again..

Sometimes it takes a few mins for the "Agree to terms" pop up comes up

Hit "Thanks" if I helped you
 
BluGuy
Old
#4  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 107
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Enterprise
Quote:
Originally Posted by lacoursiere18 View Post
Hvae you tried rebooting.. Close the play store than reboot and let it load again..

Sometimes it takes a few mins for the "Agree to terms" pop up comes up
Store loads, but only on WiFi. I'm wondering if this could be a problem with the Sim card. Like I said when I go to the Play Store on my computer it shows my device as not having a carrier.

Sent from my SCH-I605 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
lacoursiere18
Old
#5  
lacoursiere18's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter 4,248
Posts: 3,173
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: LbTs

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by BluGuy View Post
Store loads, but only on WiFi. I'm wondering if this could be a problem with the Sim card. Like I said when I go to the Play Store on my computer it shows my device as not having a carrier.

Sent from my SCH-I605 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Hmm not sure.. I have never come across that issue before? And this only happens on Omni? Touchwiz or another AOSP Rom works fine?

Hit "Thanks" if I helped you
 
BluGuy
Old
(Last edited by BluGuy; 1st August 2014 at 03:45 PM.)
#6  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 107
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Enterprise
Quote:
Originally Posted by lacoursiere18 View Post
Hmm not sure.. I have never come across that issue before? And this only happens on Omni? Touchwiz or another AOSP Rom works fine?
So far all AOSP Roms. I have tried omni, PAC, and cm11. Ran out of time last night so I will try Touchwiz tonight.

Edit: Another update. Still haven't been able to test out Touchwiz roms, but I have found that when I try to do speed test using either speedtest.net app or a no plugin based test in a browser upload test just sits there and does nothing. Download speeds are fine though. And yet I'm on mobile data right now and can obviously I can send out request to servers to get data. And send out data to update my post here.
Sent from my SCH-I605 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
BluGuy
Old
#7  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 107
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Enterprise
Finally was able to try Touch wiz roms. They seem to continue to work. Looks like I will be stuck on Touchwiz. I even tried to flash another aosp after running Touchwiz for a bit and problem came back.
 
BluGuy
Old
#8  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 107
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Enterprise
Just a bit of an update. After a month of running Alliance rom 26 I decided to give aosp rom another go, hate touchwiz. Now I didn't do anything different than I used to, but I'm happily on Omni rom again and everything is working. Still don't really know what the deal was. At one point during this past month my desktop computer stopped working with Google services just like my phone did, but I was able to restore it by flushing the dns cache.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes