Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] On Alliance v6 N900A. data very slow need help

OP Jason03p

4th July 2014, 01:03 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
im on the alliance v6 rom on my note 3 att smn900a and my data speeds are horrible does anyone know why? i tried flashing the stock modem after installing the rom and still no change
4th July 2014, 06:27 AM   |  #2  
440bro's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cleveland ROCKS!!!
Thanks Meter: 435
 
1,222 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
Donate to Me
More
Have you tried a different rom to eliminate the idea of it being the rom? I've never heard of a rom limiting data speeds.

Have you checked your data usage thru your carriers website? Maybe you used a lot of data and have been throttled.

Just throwin out some ideas.
The Following User Says Thank You to 440bro For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th July 2014, 05:42 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by 440bro

Have you tried a different rom to eliminate the idea of it being the rom? I've never heard of a rom limiting data speeds.

Have you checked your data usage thru your carriers website? Maybe you used a lot of data and have been throttled.

Just throwin out some ideas.

Yeah ill go back to stock rooted mlg and it works great but ill put a custom rom on it doesnt matter which and it gets really slow, only streaming though. Ive tried S5 Experience, Alliance, PureRom,and Dynamic Kat. I checked and i havent went over , Another thing on the Alliance rom my 4g icon will change to an H almost all the time
5th July 2014, 08:22 AM   |  #4  
440bro's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cleveland ROCKS!!!
Thanks Meter: 435
 
1,222 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
Donate to Me
More
Check the APN settings and verify they are the same as stock. That's a possibility.
The Following User Says Thank You to 440bro For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th July 2014, 09:40 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by 440bro

Check the APN settings and verify they are the same as stock. That's a possibility.

i did they are the same
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes