Post Reply

AT&T Samsung Galaxy Note 3 v4.4.2- rooted with towel

OP nycokla

3rd July 2014, 09:59 PM   |  #1  
nycokla's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Long Island, NY
Thanks Meter: 42
 
146 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
I'm rooted through towel and tried to install safestrap.. Installed the .apk then made it ra1n.. Problem is- nothing shows that it's loaded. I restarted and didn't get the option to go into recovery
See attached for phone specs
3rd July 2014, 10:06 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Flag Vermont
Thanks Meter: 1
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
I had the same issue. I rebooted and reinstalled it a few times and I was in business.
3rd July 2014, 10:54 PM   |  #3  
nycokla's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Long Island, NY
Thanks Meter: 42
 
146 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Tried rebooting and reinstalling still nada
3rd July 2014, 10:56 PM   |  #4  
jerrycoffman45's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag ashland ky
Thanks Meter: 676
 
2,087 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Install busybox
3rd July 2014, 11:05 PM   |  #5  
nycokla's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Long Island, NY
Thanks Meter: 42
 
146 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Busybox is installed
3rd July 2014, 11:06 PM   |  #6  
nycokla's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Long Island, NY
Thanks Meter: 42
 
146 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Keep getting this
4th July 2014, 01:04 PM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Love to know if get successful.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N900A using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
4th July 2014, 09:09 PM   |  #8  
nycokla's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Long Island, NY
Thanks Meter: 42
 
146 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Well it was user error . I never went in to busybox itself . Once i opened the app I installed it from within .reinstalled ss and it worked
18th July 2014, 09:13 PM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by nycokla

Well it was user error . I never went in to busybox itself . Once i opened the app I installed it from within .reinstalled ss and it worked

Thanks man! I just ran into this same problem. Installed BB, but never actually went into it and loaded. Doh!

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes