Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

How to uninstall safestrap

OP zaptear

1st September 2014, 09:51 PM   |  #1  
zaptear's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 63
 
102 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
How do I uninstall safestrap and go back to stock if I did not backup?

Sent from my SM-N900A using Tapatalk
1st September 2014, 09:58 PM   |  #2  
andygev35's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 86
 
150 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Donate to Me
More
To uninstall Safestrap, go into the Safestrap app, click uninstall recovery, then you can uninstall the Safestrap app.

Sent from my AT&T Galaxy Note 3 using Tapatalk®
1st September 2014, 10:01 PM   |  #3  
zaptear's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 63
 
102 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
I understand that but when I reboot I still have a moded rom

Sent from my SM-N900A using Tapatalk
1st September 2014, 10:13 PM   |  #4  
mumbo jumbo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 102
 
297 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by zaptear

I understand that but when I reboot I still have a moded rom

Sent from my SM-N900A using Tapatalk

Right...removing SS with not remove root from your rom. .SS is the recovery. Are you trying to unroot your phone?
1st September 2014, 10:16 PM   |  #5  
zaptear's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 63
 
102 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
No I would like to back to stock rom altogether I don't like how I lost 30gb of space buy using safestrap

Sent from my SM-N900A using Tapatalk
1st September 2014, 10:35 PM   |  #6  
graydiggy's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Houma, LA
Thanks Meter: 2,416
 
4,488 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Donate to Me
More
Safestrap does not do that... The only way to do that is to create all the ROM slots.

If you are flashing ROMs the right way, (in the stock slot) you are taking up less space than the stock ROM.

Go the the general section if you want to return to stock. Find the NC2 restore thread.
1st September 2014, 10:37 PM   |  #7  
zaptear's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 63
 
102 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
I used stock rom slot and it is showing 32 total space when I have 64gb

Sent from my SM-N900A using Tapatalk
1st September 2014, 10:41 PM   |  #8  
graydiggy's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Houma, LA
Thanks Meter: 2,416
 
4,488 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Donate to Me
More
Because most people have the 32gb model. It is what the ROMs are built from. It will say you lost 30, but I promise you didn't.
1st September 2014, 10:47 PM   |  #9  
zaptear's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 63
 
102 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Oh so it's a false positive then

Sent from my SM-N900A using Tapatalk
1st September 2014, 10:47 PM   |  #10  
graydiggy's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Houma, LA
Thanks Meter: 2,416
 
4,488 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Donate to Me
More
Pretty much

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes