MWC Announcements, FCC Rules on Net Neutrality – XDA TV

The post MWC Announcements, FCC Rules on Net Neutrality – XDA TV appeared … more

MWC Announcements, FCC Rules on Net Neutrality – XDA TV

The post MWC Announcements, FCC Rules on Net Neutrality – XDA TV appeared … more

MWC Announcements, FCC Rules on Net Neutrality – XDA TV

The post MWC Announcements, FCC Rules on Net Neutrality – XDA TV appeared … more

MWC Announcements, FCC Rules on Net Neutrality – XDA TV

The post MWC Announcements, FCC Rules on Net Neutrality – XDA TV appeared … more
Post Reply

How to uninstall safestrap

OP zaptear

29th December 2014, 03:25 AM   |  #11  
jclem65's Avatar
Member
Flag abington
Thanks Meter: 5
 
70 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
safe strap still shows up on reboot?
OK .. i have obviously made a mistake here.. i thought i removed safe strap... yet it still show;s up when i reboot....
i used Odin to flash a stock file...did a factory reset..... but safe strap still shows up????
any idea what went wrong??
29th December 2014, 02:59 PM   |  #12  
BladeRunner's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 185
 
685 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jclem65

OK .. i have obviously made a mistake here.. i thought i removed safe strap... yet it still show;s up when i reboot....
i used Odin to flash a stock file...did a factory reset..... but safe strap still shows up????
any idea what went wrong??

Did you open the safe strap app and click remove recovery? If not reinstall the app, click remove recovery, then uninstall the app.
29th December 2014, 06:33 PM   |  #13  
jclem65's Avatar
Member
Flag abington
Thanks Meter: 5
 
70 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
i thought i did that when i re flashed the stock Rom.... would i need to re-root?
29th December 2014, 06:37 PM   |  #14  
BladeRunner's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 185
 
685 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jclem65

i thought i did that when i re flashed the stock Rom.... would i need to re-root?

Hmm, you may have to. The app asks for root privileges when you open it.
29th December 2014, 06:48 PM   |  #15  
jclem65's Avatar
Member
Flag abington
Thanks Meter: 5
 
70 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
yes.... i just tried that and it force closed.....

dang it....

thank you !!!!!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes