TWRP 2.8.3.0 Available for Supported Devices

The TeamWin Recovery Project (or TWRP, for short) has quickly become one of the most popular … more

Easily Generate and Export Material Design Palletes

For many people, it can be pretty difficult to create a palette of complementary colors. … more

Android One Expanding to Bangladesh, Nepal, and Sri Lanka

At Google I/O 2013, Google proudly announced that the Android operating system was … more

Android 5.0.2 Fixes 2012 Nexus 7! Sony’s Making a Google Glass Competitor? – XDA TV

Android 5.0.2 Lollipop is available for the … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Note 3 N900A. I need to reflash stock. How can I do it?

OP hsdubb

3rd September 2014, 01:55 AM   |  #11  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2014
okay, I updated to NC2 and updated the baseband too.

The message now says "Android is upgrading..." and it is optimizing apps.

Now I should just factory reset through recovery mode right and root after?
3rd September 2014, 01:56 AM   |  #12  
andygev35's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 86
 
150 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hsdubb

okay, I updated to NC2 and updated the baseband too.

The message now says "Android is upgrading..." and it is optimizing apps.

Now I should just factory reset through recovery mode right and root after?

Yes. The factory reset just prevents any conflicts. After the reset you can root using TowelRoot.

Sent from my AT&T Galaxy Note 3 using Tapatalk®
3rd September 2014, 02:25 AM   |  #13  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by andygev35

Yes. The factory reset just prevents any conflicts. After the reset you can root using TowelRoot.

Sent from my AT&T Galaxy Note 3 using Tapatalk®

okay, I rooted it using TowelRoot.
I installed binaries using Normal.

Should I disable Knox?
3rd September 2014, 02:27 AM   |  #14  
andygev35's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 86
 
150 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Donate to Me
More
Yes, it keeps you from getting those nagging messages about apps trying to access system.

Sent from my AT&T Galaxy Note 3 using Tapatalk®
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes