Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,812,812 Members 49,214 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

note 3 screen freeze

Tip us?
 
rfs830
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 145
Join Date: May 2008
Default note 3 screen freeze

When I first got my note I had this problem but found some fix to stop it. Now i upgraded and now have a rom on it and I am having this problem all over again. I have factory reset my phone 3 times and I am still getting it. I was hopping we had a sticky on about this but I am not able to fix a fix. Would anyone be able to tell me how to fix this.

Thanks in advance.
 
xXPINCARXx
Old
#2  
xXPINCARXx's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 154
Posts: 85
Join Date: Jun 2012
Hmm, I would wipe again, then flash a stock rom and try to go from there
The Following User Says Thank You to xXPINCARXx For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
rfs830
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 145
Join Date: May 2008
Well I have wiped 2 times. I'm rooted with nc2. I'm using undroids rim which is stock. I will see if I can get a 100% stock rom though.
 
xXPINCARXx
Old
#4  
xXPINCARXx's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 154
Posts: 85
Join Date: Jun 2012
I will try to find you a leaked stock ROM [emoji4]

---------- Post added at 12:50 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:45 AM ----------

http://www.android.gs/install-leaked...galaxy-note-3/

Here try this

Also When did this problem occur?
The Following User Says Thank You to xXPINCARXx For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
rfs830
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 145
Join Date: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by xXPINCARXx View Post
I will try to find you a leaked stock ROM [emoji4]

---------- Post added at 12:50 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:45 AM ----------

http://www.android.gs/install-leaked...galaxy-note-3/

Here try this

Also When did this problem occur?
When i got my note 3 in april i had this problem but found some way to fix it. I then updated to 4.4 and after having problem with google maps force closing on me all the time when trying to use it I though I should do a factory reset.

After the reset I started to have this problem again. I then though maybe if i rooted and then got a good rom I might be able to fix it.

I just tried by doing a factory reset from stock recover and will see if that helps.

Thanks for the links of the rom.
 
xXPINCARXx
Old
#6  
xXPINCARXx's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 154
Posts: 85
Join Date: Jun 2012
If you're looking for a great ROM that's customizable go with DynamicKat 4.1, Im currently running DynamicKat 4.1 with the Orange GPE theme. I get great battery life and very fast and smooth. Also I would recommend them AllianceROM as well. It's just as customizable.
Here is the links for both ROMS

Alliance ROM:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2778933

DynamicKat:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2709701

---------- Post added at 01:44 AM ---------- Previous post was at 01:31 AM ----------

Also this post should of been posed to the Q&A section, just for future references [emoji14]
The Following User Says Thank You to xXPINCARXx For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
rfs830
Old
#7  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 145
Join Date: May 2008
Looks like DynamicKat is a nc2 build. I might just have to try that out. Thanks for the info
The Following User Says Thank You to rfs830 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
xXPINCARXx
Old
#8  
xXPINCARXx's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 154
Posts: 85
Join Date: Jun 2012
No problem my friend [emoji4]
 
rfs830
Old
#9  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 145
Join Date: May 2008
Well I installed the DynamicKat rom and I still get the screen freeze. Whats funny is when it happens I can still use the stylist but just not my finder. I wish I could remember what I did before to make the problem go away. Maybe I just have to keep resetting my phone till I get it right. I hope there is a fix for this. Make me not want to get another samsung phone and this is my 4th one.
 
xXPINCARXx
Old
#10  
xXPINCARXx's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 154
Posts: 85
Join Date: Jun 2012
Hmm it might be hardware related and not software.. But im unsure myself, maybe do some research on google and see if anyone else has had this problem

DK 4.1, GPE Orange, Xposed, xgel, and other great extras

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes