How to Root Android Wear 5.0.1 Lollipop Devices – XDA TV

The Lollipop update for Android Wear devices has hit the market and people are … more

Android 5.0.2 and New Factory Images For Nexus 7 (Wi-Fi) Available

Android 5.0 is has been publicly available since early November, and the … more

Github Tutorial App Shows You How to Use… Github

Github can get pretty complicated and using it can become quite daunting, especially … more

Google Glass-like Clip-On For Regular Glasses Developed by Sony

For the price of $2,000, a pair of glasses that can run apps, take pictures, … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Sporadic data connection

OP ddochi11

4th July 2014, 12:38 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Vancouver, BC
Thanks Meter: 79
 
262 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
I just got a N7505 and with Rogers in Canada.

Data connection is sporadic. It will not work for few minutes occasionally and it is getting annoying.

I checked the APN settings and they are correct.


Any suggestions?
4th July 2014, 02:10 AM   |  #2  
seven6ixers's Avatar
Member
Flag Kuala Lumpur
Thanks Meter: 13
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ddochi11

I just got a N7505 and with Rogers in Canada.

Data connection is sporadic. It will not work for few minutes occasionally and it is getting annoying.

I checked the APN settings and they are correct.


Any suggestions?

What u mean for "SPORADIC"? is it mean the data connection is on/off? how about your sim card line? is it 3G or 4G?
4th July 2014, 02:23 AM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Flag Vancouver, BC
Thanks Meter: 79
 
262 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by seven6ixers

What u mean for "SPORADIC"? is it mean the data connection is on/off? how about your sim card line? is it 3G or 4G?

Sporadic as in, it sometimes works, and sometimes not.

Wifi is fine, but mobile data (4G/LTE) is not. With the same SIM card, mobile data (LTE) works fine on LG Optimus G.
4th July 2014, 09:18 AM   |  #4  
seven6ixers's Avatar
Member
Flag Kuala Lumpur
Thanks Meter: 13
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ddochi11

Sporadic as in, it sometimes works, and sometimes not.

Wifi is fine, but mobile data (4G/LTE) is not. With the same SIM card, mobile data (LTE) works fine on LG Optimus G.

In my case... my sim is 3G..but i've set in Mobile Network is "LTE/WCDMA/GSM (auto connect)" at first.. then i found out my data connection same with u.. sometimes on & off... telco company advise me change to "WCDMA/GSM (auto connect)". Since my operator line area still not available for LTE service. After i changed it.. then works fine.

U try to change first, then we'll see..is it ok or not.
4th July 2014, 12:10 PM   |  #5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Here in U.A.E i was facing the same issue as a work around i go to SETTING , MORE NETWORKS i then MOBILE NETWORKS and in NETWORK MODE manually select WCDMA/GSM as off course i wont able to get LTE but data speed is much better and no signal problem what so ever.
4th July 2014, 07:37 PM   |  #6  
OP Senior Member
Flag Vancouver, BC
Thanks Meter: 79
 
262 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
My carrier does not use WCDMA, just LTE/GSM.

Is there a code from dialpad to get into backend settings? For instance, with my other phone (Galaxy Note 1), I can dial *#*#4636#*#* to get into phone settings for more options for network connection.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes