Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,806,750 Members 43,100 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Sporadic data connection

Tip us?
 
ddochi11
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 77
Posts: 259
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Vancouver, BC
Default [Q] Sporadic data connection

I just got a N7505 and with Rogers in Canada.

Data connection is sporadic. It will not work for few minutes occasionally and it is getting annoying.

I checked the APN settings and they are correct.


Any suggestions?
LG Optimus G E971 - CM11
Galaxy Note i717 - AOKP 4.4.2
Galaxy Tab 2 7.0 - Complete stock 4.2.2, self-debloated
 
seven6ixers
Old
#2  
seven6ixers's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 39
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Kuala Lumpur
Quote:
Originally Posted by ddochi11 View Post
I just got a N7505 and with Rogers in Canada.

Data connection is sporadic. It will not work for few minutes occasionally and it is getting annoying.

I checked the APN settings and they are correct.


Any suggestions?
What u mean for "SPORADIC"? is it mean the data connection is on/off? how about your sim card line? is it 3G or 4G?
 
ddochi11
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 77
Posts: 259
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Vancouver, BC
Quote:
Originally Posted by seven6ixers View Post
What u mean for "SPORADIC"? is it mean the data connection is on/off? how about your sim card line? is it 3G or 4G?
Sporadic as in, it sometimes works, and sometimes not.

Wifi is fine, but mobile data (4G/LTE) is not. With the same SIM card, mobile data (LTE) works fine on LG Optimus G.
LG Optimus G E971 - CM11
Galaxy Note i717 - AOKP 4.4.2
Galaxy Tab 2 7.0 - Complete stock 4.2.2, self-debloated
 
seven6ixers
Old
#4  
seven6ixers's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 39
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Kuala Lumpur
Quote:
Originally Posted by ddochi11 View Post
Sporadic as in, it sometimes works, and sometimes not.

Wifi is fine, but mobile data (4G/LTE) is not. With the same SIM card, mobile data (LTE) works fine on LG Optimus G.
In my case... my sim is 3G..but i've set in Mobile Network is "LTE/WCDMA/GSM (auto connect)" at first.. then i found out my data connection same with u.. sometimes on & off... telco company advise me change to "WCDMA/GSM (auto connect)". Since my operator line area still not available for LTE service. After i changed it.. then works fine.

U try to change first, then we'll see..is it ok or not.
 
joja1
Old
#5  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 31
Join Date: Jun 2010
Here in U.A.E i was facing the same issue as a work around i go to SETTING , MORE NETWORKS i then MOBILE NETWORKS and in NETWORK MODE manually select WCDMA/GSM as off course i wont able to get LTE but data speed is much better and no signal problem what so ever.
 
ddochi11
Old
#6  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 77
Posts: 259
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Vancouver, BC
My carrier does not use WCDMA, just LTE/GSM.

Is there a code from dialpad to get into backend settings? For instance, with my other phone (Galaxy Note 1), I can dial *#*#4636#*#* to get into phone settings for more options for network connection.
LG Optimus G E971 - CM11
Galaxy Note i717 - AOKP 4.4.2
Galaxy Tab 2 7.0 - Complete stock 4.2.2, self-debloated
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes