Post Reply

Dpi TW Mod

OP GamerOnOne

29th August 2014, 02:08 PM   |  #1  
GamerOnOne's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 58
 
69 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Just flash in recovery and your dpi will change in (fre3 rom) only. May work for other TW roms.
320dpi:

New V2: http://d-h.st/b6H


Old:
Download: http://d-h.st/CCw
Last edited by GamerOnOne; 29th August 2014 at 02:30 PM.
30th August 2014, 05:17 AM   |  #2  
Goat1378's Avatar
Senior Member
Baltimore
Thanks Meter: 280
 
490 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by GamerOnOne

Just flash in recovery and your dpi will change in (fre3 rom) only. May work for other TW roms.
320dpi:

New V2: http://d-h.st/b6H


Old:
Download: http://d-h.st/CCw

Will this mess with the screen like in gallery? I changed this once but the gallery screen cut some of my pics off . Like the screen was over sized.
2nd September 2014, 01:14 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Flag STL
Thanks Meter: 73
 
159 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Goat1378

Will this mess with the screen like in gallery? I changed this once but the gallery screen cut some of my pics off . Like the screen was over sized.

Did u try this?

Sent from my SM-N900P using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
2nd September 2014, 01:07 PM   |  #4  
Goat1378's Avatar
Senior Member
Baltimore
Thanks Meter: 280
 
490 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by E-POUND

Did u try this?

Sent from my SM-N900P using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

No I used build prop to change mine but some of the apps looked weird so I changed it back . I may give it a go
The Following User Says Thank You to Goat1378 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd September 2014, 01:29 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag STL
Thanks Meter: 73
 
159 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by GamerOnOne

Just flash in recovery and your dpi will change in (fre3 rom) only. May work for other TW roms.
320dpi:

New V2: http://d-h.st/b6H


Old:
Download: http://d-h.st/CCw

If I flash this, will the only way to undo this will be to restore a backup?

Sent from my SM-N900P using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
2nd September 2014, 09:48 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag STL
Thanks Meter: 73
 
159 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
I just flashed this using the latest team win and it fails.

Sent from my SM-N900P using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
7th September 2014, 03:48 AM   |  #7  
Jocutz1987's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag tampa
Thanks Meter: 203
 
611 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
More
Ok guys what I did was copy my build.prop first to my clip board then went into this files folder under system and fine the build.prop of this zip and copy it to your clipboard then go into root browser and find your system build.prop and select all and cut it. Then paste the new build.prop from this file and reboot. Don't do a quick reboot because you will not see the results.

Thank you for this


Reason I did it this way was because it failed in recovery


Anyway to fix the dialer
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1410058075215.jpg - [Click for QR Code] (22.9 KB, 100 views)
7th September 2014, 03:54 AM   |  #8  
Jocutz1987's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag tampa
Thanks Meter: 203
 
611 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
More
Some apps density needs to be fix hope to hear from you if you need a tester pm me
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1410058350082.jpg - [Click for QR Code] (79.4 KB, 112 views)
File Type: jpg 1410058366903.jpg - [Click for QR Code] (15.8 KB, 108 views)
File Type: jpg 1410058402620.jpg - [Click for QR Code] (36.3 KB, 106 views)
File Type: jpg 1410058419942.jpg - [Click for QR Code] (55.2 KB, 105 views)
File Type: jpg 1410058440603.jpg - [Click for QR Code] (69.1 KB, 107 views)
8th September 2014, 03:23 PM   |  #9  
GamerOnOne's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 58
 
69 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jocutz1987

Some apps density needs to be fix hope to hear from you if you need a tester pm me

Under build.prop

Dpi will be set at 480 (stock)
Or
320 Modded

All you have to do is change it to what you want a save the file, and reboot.

You can find it in root explorer under /system/

Do not mess with anything else, unless you want to mess up your phone or know what your doing.

Another thing you can do to add the mod if the zip doesn't work:

Unzip
copy built.prop file in /system/
replace yours

This is for fre3 and I can not say it will work for other TW roms unless you do it yourself.


Sorry for not getting back right away, but its school time.
The Following User Says Thank You to GamerOnOne For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th September 2014, 04:19 PM   |  #10  
Jocutz1987's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag tampa
Thanks Meter: 203
 
611 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by GamerOnOne

Under build.prop

Dpi will be set at 480 (stock)
Or
320 Modded

All you have to do is change it to what you want a save the file, and reboot.

You can find it in root explorer under /system/

Do not mess with anything else, unless you want to mess up your phone or know what your doing.

Another thing you can do to add the mod if the zip doesn't work:

Unzip
copy built.prop file in /system/
replace yours

This is for fre3 and I can not say it will work for other TW roms unless you do it yourself.


Sorry for not getting back right away, but its school time.

Of course everything you said I know and did it. I am on fre3 latest trust me that's what the results came out to be

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Sprint Galaxy Note 3 General by ThreadRank