Post Reply

How to enable data toggle

OP ankurcshah

14th July 2014, 08:40 PM   |  #1  
ankurcshah's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Coimbatore
Thanks Meter: 47
 
431 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Hi guys I just got the sprint note 3 and I want to enable the data toggle in notification panel. I tried using the sql lite editor but to no avail. Please help me out.



Sent from my SM-N900P using Tapatalk 2
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1405354084734.jpg
Views:	102
Size:	106.6 KB
ID:	2851317  
Last edited by ankurcshah; 14th July 2014 at 08:42 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to ankurcshah For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th July 2014, 08:55 PM   |  #2  
xbmoyx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 588
 
2,244 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
19th July 2014, 03:12 AM   |  #3  
micmars's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tampa Bay
Thanks Meter: 10,081
 
5,904 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ankurcshah

Hi guys I just got the sprint note 3 and I want to enable the data toggle in notification panel. I tried using the sql lite editor but to no avail. Please help me out.



Sent from my SM-N900P using Tapatalk 2

Follow this older tutorial to the letter, and you'll be right as rain...

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...postcount=1325

Sent from my SM-N900P using Tapatalk
19th July 2014, 06:06 AM   |  #4  
ankurcshah's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Coimbatore
Thanks Meter: 47
 
431 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by micmars

Follow this older tutorial to the letter, and you'll be right as rain...

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...postcount=1325

Sent from my SM-N900P using Tapatalk



Sent from my SM-N900P using Tapatalk 2
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1405746402796.jpg
Views:	82
Size:	55.9 KB
ID:	2859153  
The Following User Says Thank You to ankurcshah For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th July 2014, 06:41 AM   |  #5  
micmars's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tampa Bay
Thanks Meter: 10,081
 
5,904 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ankurcshah


Sent from my SM-N900P using Tapatalk 2

That screenshot shows that you may be using a stock kernel, and using an Xposed module to fake SELinux permissive status. To actually edit using SQLite, you shouldn't be on a stock kernel, but a modified kernel such as beast kernel...

The tutorial to which I originally linked is for adding a flashlight toggle, though a few posts afterwards shows the steps you wanted (a toggle for mobile data).

I've modified the tutorial to give you that which you desire, mobile data.

The 3 records must edited in a similar fashion to that which is displayed below, adding the MobileData text and semicolon in between each edit.

Your edited fields should be in the identical order sequence for each of the 3 records in the database.

The first 3 screenshots show the highlighted rows, while the last shows the edited record. All you will be doing is adding the text MobileData to each of the 3. Put them wherever you wish for the toggle to appear in your drop-down notification panel..

Good luck!









Sent from my SM-N900P using Tapatalk
Last edited by micmars; 19th July 2014 at 06:43 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to micmars For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st September 2014, 04:20 AM   |  #6  
chuxmix's Avatar
Junior Member
Nashville
Thanks Meter: 4
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Ok or you can go into settings and click enable data.

Connections/More Networks/Mobile Networks/Mobile Data
6th September 2014, 02:40 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Flag San Jose, California
Thanks Meter: 1
 
174 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by chuxmix

Ok or you can go into settings and click enable data.

Connections/More Networks/Mobile Networks/Mobile Data

Do you know how many taps you need to do to get there? Why is it I can slide down the notification tray and easily toggle on and off Bluetooth and Wifi and GPS, etc. but to toggle on and off Mobile Data I have to tap 4 times?!?
6th September 2014, 03:04 AM   |  #8  
chuxmix's Avatar
Junior Member
Nashville
Thanks Meter: 4
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by defaria

Do you know how many taps you need to do to get there? Why is it I can slide down the notification tray and easily toggle on and off Bluetooth and Wifi and GPS, etc. but to toggle on and off Mobile Data I have to tap 4 times?!?


OK this is what I found. Get the Wanam Xposed app from the market and download the exposed downlader.

Open Xposed Downloader and update framework until all the red text is gone. Then go to Downloads and look for

ADVANCED POWER MENU +

You can have a custom recovery reboot power menu with data toggle and anything you can think of
10th September 2014, 05:24 PM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 49
 
225 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by ankurcshah

Hi guys I just got the sprint note 3 and I want to enable the data toggle in notification panel. I tried using the sql lite editor but to no avail. Please help me out.



Sent from my SM-N900P using Tapatalk 2

Just download notification toggle from Google Play.
10th September 2014, 06:17 PM   |  #10  
ankurcshah's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Coimbatore
Thanks Meter: 47
 
431 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by aquaholik

Just download notification toggle from Google Play.

Switched over to G3!

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Sprint Galaxy Note 3 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank