Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

NC5 Hotspot Mod not working.

OP jelucas30

7th July 2014, 11:49 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Milwaukee
Thanks Meter: 18
 
152 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Is anyone having any issues getting the NC5 Hotspot Mod to work? Every time I try to use it the device that I'm hooking it up to always says obtaining ip address and it never connects. I was just wondering if this was something blocked by Sprint. I'm on the old One Up unlimited everything plan. I never have this problem on AOSP!<br/>
9th July 2014, 02:13 AM   |  #2  
topherk's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 466
 
736 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jelucas30

Is anyone having any issues getting the NC5 Hotspot Mod to work? Every time I try to use it the device that I'm hooking it up to always says obtaining ip address and it never connects. I was just wondering if this was something blocked by Sprint. I'm on the old One Up unlimited everything plan. I never have this problem on AOSP!<br/>

Which NC5 hotspot mod did you try installing? As far as I'm aware, there's no "mod" which work for stock NC5. You can try a custom NC5-based ROM which includes wifi tethering. These have worked for me with no issues.

If you're running the stock NC5, one thing you can try is getting your MSL and adding "dun" to your apns. The process is outlined in this thread.
9th July 2014, 05:11 AM   |  #3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
31 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by topherk

Which NC5 hotspot mod did you try installing? As far as I'm aware, there's no "mod" which work for stock NC5. You can try a custom NC5-based ROM which includes wifi tethering. These have worked for me with no issues.

If you're running the stock NC5, one thing you can try is getting your MSL and adding "dun" to your apns. The process is outlined in this thread.

You need to read the forum, all the questions are already answered you just need to search and look not just ask.

Step by Step:

Get your MSL/SPC number using the app from this link: http://tools.flashingtools.com/SPCUtility.apk

Dial ##data#
Select Edit
Put your MSL # and click OK
Scroll to bottom and select More
Scroll to bottom and select LTE APN Settings
Got to APN2 LTE internet
Go to APN type
Add ,dun at the end
Now it should be default,mms,dun
Got to APN2 EHRPD internet
Go to APN type
Add ,dun at the end
Now it should be default,mms,dun
Go to Settings
Change Hotspot to ON
Done. It should work now.


Sent from my SM-N900P using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to Giopand For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd September 2014, 04:25 PM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
Is it posable to get hotspot working with a flashed phone on boost mobile .mj4 modem 3g.evdo working fine.i get a no sim error.and I don't need a sim for my data
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes