Post Reply

[Request] working pop up browser for kit kat Note 3

OP ubigred

6th August 2014, 05:43 PM   |  #1  
ubigred's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 205
 
836 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
More
Freeza's Pop Up browser does not work on Kit Kat.


Is there an alternative? A must have for me...

Sent from my SGNote 3
8th August 2014, 03:13 AM   |  #2  
1brainsurgeon's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Themer
Flag Gig Harbor
Thanks Meter: 6,042
 
2,964 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
Give this a try. Signed - installed. https://www.dropbox.com/s/74osvpggm3...Browser-CN.apk

Edit. I themed it a bit, but the real credit goes to @CNexus for getting it working.
Last edited by 1brainsurgeon; 8th August 2014 at 03:22 AM.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to 1brainsurgeon For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th August 2014, 08:30 AM   |  #3  
ubigred's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 205
 
836 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1brainsurgeon

Give this a try. Signed - installed. https://www.dropbox.com/s/74osvpggm3...Browser-CN.apk

Edit. I themed it a bit, but the real credit goes to @CNexus for getting it working.

Thanks, but it's not letting me install the app. Is it supposed to be a zip file?

Sent from my SGNote 3
The Following User Says Thank You to ubigred For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th August 2014, 03:44 AM   |  #4  
ubigred's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 205
 
836 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
More
Any help??

Sent from my SGNote 3
The Following User Says Thank You to ubigred For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th August 2014, 07:02 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag Englewood, FL
Thanks Meter: 377
 
694 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ubigred

Any help??

Sent from my SGNote 3

Download is an installable apk for me. If you head over to the priest punch thread it's there under the addons.
The Following User Says Thank You to GavinMazey For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th August 2014, 04:38 PM   |  #6  
ubigred's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 205
 
836 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
More
I had to wipe cache and dalvick.

Working perfectly!

Sent from my SGNote 3
12th August 2014, 04:31 AM   |  #7  
Stryke_the_Orc's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Maras Dantia
Thanks Meter: 7,063
 
6,049 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Please refer to this thread before posting requests in these forums.

Moved to Q&A forums.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Sprint Galaxy Note 3 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank