Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,738,368 Members 51,168 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Tweaked 3.0

Tip us?
 
seansc144
Old
(Last edited by seansc144; Today at 05:47 PM.)
#1021  
seansc144's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 128
Posts: 623
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Brooklyn
Quote:
Originally Posted by sshafranko View Post
Troy im sorry but there is no way to raise the bluetooth volume I searched everywhere. Unless I missed something the only way for now is using a third party app like viper. There is an old app you can try which is very basic and should work. let me know if you try it..it is called Volume+ in the playstore. Shouldn't be a battery hog but let me kmow.

On another note I searched around a bit after reading reports that the sound mod was not working for some. It turns out that the volumes for volte are seperate from that of nonvolte. So in short if you fflashed a volume mod it will only work if volte is turned off. I will make the necessary edits in thr next day or two and get them to Dwith Asap so the corrected xml files can be replaced in aroma at next update. If you need volume mod to work for now turn off VOLTE.
Here's a quick solution all that is needed is root explorer.

Go into etc in the root of the phone then replace the old Mixer_paths.xml file with this one . Change permissions to what the old Mixer file had.. the old mixer paths xml file is backed up automatically
Heres the link
https://www.dropbox.com/s/082rgiqc5c...ixer_paths.xml

This will increase the volume.

I tried it with Tweaked And it worked

Sent from my SM-N900T using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to seansc144 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
sshafranko
Old
#1022  
sshafranko's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1804
Posts: 3,213
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Little Ferry
Quote:
Originally Posted by seansc144 View Post
Here's a quick solution all that is needed is root explorer.

Go into etc in the root of the phone then replace the old Mixer_paths.xml file with this one . Change permissions to what the old Mixer file had.. the old mixer paths xml file is backed up automatically
Heres the link
https://www.dropbox.com/s/082rgiqc5c...ixer_paths.xml

This will increase the volume.

I tried it with Tweaked And it worked

Sent from my SM-N900T using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
That will raise your volume but slightly. It is raised to 87 pretty much across the board including VOLTE. Again this does not raise your bluetooth volume and from what I understand bluetooth volume cannot be raised through the mixer. I could be wrong but everything I read points to this.
 
troyd28
Old
#1023  
troyd28's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 302
Join Date: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by deeznutz1977 View Post
If you don't mind me asking why do you want to downgrade?
Also what baseband and boot loader are you on

Sent from my bad ass Kryon infused TWEAKED..Note 3
I'm on the kitkat boatloader using the baseband I 2 ant to downgrade because my sound was to perfection it all sounds low in this rom and viper has no effect.

---------- Post added at 01:36 PM ---------- Previous post was at 01:35 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by seansc144 View Post
Here's a quick solution all that is needed is root explorer.

Go into etc in the root of the phone then replace the old Mixer_paths.xml file with this one . Change permissions to what the old Mixer file had.. the old mixer paths xml file is backed up automatically
Heres the link
https://www.dropbox.com/s/082rgiqc5c...ixer_paths.xml

This will increase the volume.

I tried it with Tweaked And it worked

Sent from my SM-N900T using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
What's the values you put? The highest?
 
deeznutz1977
Old
#1024  
deeznutz1977's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2634
Posts: 3,751
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: cHARMcity,MD
Quote:
Originally Posted by troyd28 View Post
I'm on the kitkat boatloader using the baseband I 2 ant to downgrade because my sound was to perfection it all sounds low in this rom and viper has no effect.

---------- Post added at 01:36 PM ---------- Previous post was at 01:35 PM ----------


What's the values you put? The highest?
I don't understand why viper is working for you. Are u enabling it?

Sent from my bad ass Kryon infused TWEAKED..Note 3
 
troyd28
Old
#1025  
troyd28's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 302
Join Date: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by deeznutz1977 View Post
I don't understand why viper is working for you. Are u enabling it?

Sent from my bad ass Kryon infused TWEAKED..Note 3
Where did you get that setting to enable it?
 
deeznutz1977
Old
(Last edited by deeznutz1977; Today at 07:22 PM.)
#1026  
deeznutz1977's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2634
Posts: 3,751
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: cHARMcity,MD
U
Quote:
Originally Posted by troyd28 View Post
Where did you get that setting to enable it?
Menu>>system settings>> sound>>music effects

Also go into viper and press menu and click on driver status tell me what it says.




Sent from my bad ass Kryon infused TWEAKED..Note 3
The Following User Says Thank You to deeznutz1977 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
troyd28
Old
#1027  
troyd28's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 302
Join Date: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by deeznutz1977 View Post
U

Menu>>system settings>> sound>>music effects

Also go into viper and press menu and click on driver status tell me what it says.




Sent from my bad ass Kryon infused TWEAKED..Note 3
It's not processing.Name:  uploadfromtaptalk1406658612135.jpg
Views: 32
Size:  40.2 KB
 
ghalib87
Old
(Last edited by ghalib87; Today at 08:07 PM.)
#1028  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 137
Posts: 542
Join Date: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by troyd28 View Post
It's not processing.Attachment 2875557
Try the older version of viper.
Older version code name beautiful.
Make sure when you are uninstalling the current version, dont forget to uninstall the driver first.
After a fresh install of viper and driver , reboot your device.
Then make sure you have select the viper engine from music fx menu which is located in sound section.
Then open Google misic plauer and try...stock music player,poweramp doesn't support viper.
Thanks
Correct me if I am wrong.

Sent from my SM-N9005.
 
troyd28
Old
#1029  
troyd28's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 302
Join Date: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghalib87 View Post
Try the older version of viper.
Older version code name beautiful.
Make sure when you are uninstalling the current version, dont forget to uninstall the driver first.
After a fresh install of viper and driver , reboot your device.
Then make sure you have select the viper engine from music fx menu which is located in sound section.
Then open Google misic plauer and try...stock music player,poweramp doesn't support viper.
Thanks
Correct me if I am wrong.

Sent from my SM-N9005.
Ok that's why because I'm using power amp.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes