Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,813,216 Members 53,341 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[how-to] flash modem/baseband from phone

Tip us?
 
ktetreault14
Old
(Last edited by ktetreault14; 21st June 2014 at 08:02 PM.)
#1  
ktetreault14's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1,102
Posts: 2,749
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Largo

 
DONATE TO ME
Default [how-to] flash modem/baseband from phone

I have the a way to install baseband if you are rooted, custom, or even on cyanogenmod like I was. When i tried to flash the NE6 baseband i could not get it to work for the life of me. I wanted to flash without PC. This is the little guide I came up with and will post links also so it it easier.

1. Download a Stock NF1 Custom rom. Also download Triangle Away, Rashr, Mobile Odin, Stock Kernel and recovery, and the Modem + NON-HLOS for NF1 Thanks @toastido @Chainfire @DsLNeXuS

2. Now flash stock NF1 rom via custom recovery

3. Once on NF1 firmware and NF1 stock kernel you must flash NF1 stock recovery. I did the via Rashr app

4. Now that you are fully (kernel, rom, recovery) stock rooted you can use triangle away to reset your flash counter

5. Boot back up and use mobile odin to flash NF1 baseband and viola! Updated baseband without having to connect to a computer.

IF THIS HELPED DON'T FORGET TO HIT THANKS.
The Following 14 Users Say Thank You to ktetreault14 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
c0ns0le
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 57
Posts: 202
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Houston
Thnx, but really, I can wait till I'm around a PC. That's quite the process
 
ktetreault14
Old
#3  
ktetreault14's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1,102
Posts: 2,749
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Largo

 
DONATE TO ME
Thanks man. No problem. I had to do this as I was on cyanogen and didn't have a PC on hamd
The Following User Says Thank You to ktetreault14 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
mlock420
Old
#4  
mlock420's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 284
Posts: 724
Join Date: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by ktetreault14 View Post
Thanks man. No problem. I had to do this as I was on cyanogen and didn't have a PC on hamd
thank you will try[emoji106][emoji111]

Sent from my SM-N9005 using Tapatalk
 
ktetreault14
Old
#5  
ktetreault14's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1,102
Posts: 2,749
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Largo

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by mlock420 View Post
thank you will try[emoji106][emoji111]

Sent from my SM-N9005 using Tapatalk
no problem bro. let me know
The Following User Says Thank You to ktetreault14 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Upstreammiami
Old
#6  
Upstreammiami's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 837
Posts: 3,567
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Davie

 
DONATE TO ME
You can't just flash the baseband in Odin with any rom?

Sent from my SM-N900T using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
ktetreault14
Old
#7  
ktetreault14's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1,102
Posts: 2,749
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Largo

 
DONATE TO ME
You still have to do triangle away and all that though. This is more of if you don't own a PC
 
dobbs3x
Old
#8  
dobbs3x's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 143
Posts: 501
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Colorado Springs, CO

 
DONATE TO ME
The mobile Odin hyperlink in op directs to the rashr thread.

Sent from my SM-N900T using Tapatalk
 
ktetreault14
Old
#9  
ktetreault14's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1,102
Posts: 2,749
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Largo

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by dobbs3x View Post
The mobile Odin hyperlink in op directs to the rashr thread.

Sent from my SM-N900T using Tapatalk
thanks
 
kartoon33
Old
#10  
kartoon33's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 85
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: VA Beach
Great instructions but I just have one question regarding the modems. So which modem zip do I need to extract before flashing with Mobile Odin? The Modem only zip or the Modem NonHlos zip? And if so, in Mobile Odin, which one is Modem #1 and Modem #2?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes