The XDA LG QPair Developer Challenge Voting Has Begun!

It seems like it was just yesterday that weannounced that we had paired up with LGto … more

Major Update for the Sony Smartwatch 2 Brings DND and More

With the wearables landscape now dominated by Android Wear and Pebble, its … more

How to Root Android Wear 5.0.1 Lollipop Devices – XDA TV

The Lollipop update for Android Wear devices has hit the market and people are … more

Android 5.0.2 and New Factory Images For Nexus 7 (Wi-Fi) Available

Android 5.0 is has been publicly available since early November, and the … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] data problems

OP richeazy

8th July 2014, 11:41 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
181 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Hey everyone quick question. I noticed that whenever i run a touchwiz rom even if i have full bars with lte data seems to be slow or almost non existent. Speedtest results show that my download and upload speeds are fast but using any apps like facebook or youtube, data seems to just hang... Just curious if theres a fix or if its a known problem with android 4.4.2 because on aosp with 4.4.4 i dont have this problem. thanks
8th July 2014, 01:37 PM   |  #2  
papi5120's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag central islip, NY
Thanks Meter: 102
 
353 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
It's a problem with 4.4.2

Sent from my SM-N900T using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to papi5120 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th July 2014, 10:19 PM   |  #3  
atlzonly89's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Atlanta GA
Thanks Meter: 13
 
110 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by richeazy

Hey everyone quick question. I noticed that whenever i run a touchwiz rom even if i have full bars with lte data seems to be slow or almost non existent. Speedtest results show that my download and upload speeds are fast but using any apps like facebook or youtube, data seems to just hang... Just curious if theres a fix or if its a known problem with android 4.4.2 because on aosp with 4.4.4 i dont have this problem. thanks

You might want to check your plan to make sure your not being throttled.
The Following User Says Thank You to atlzonly89 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th July 2014, 10:24 PM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
181 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by atlzonly89

You might want to check your plan to make sure your not being throttled.

If that was the case wouldn't my data also have problems on aosp ROMs? It only happens on touch wiz


Sent from my SM-N900T using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
8th July 2014, 10:26 PM   |  #5  
atlzonly89's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Atlanta GA
Thanks Meter: 13
 
110 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by richeazy

If that was the case wouldn't my data also have problems on aosp ROMs? It only happens on touch wiz


Sent from my SM-N900T using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Still verify though. Brazil is loosing to Germany. Ugh
8th July 2014, 10:29 PM   |  #6  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
181 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by atlzonly89

Still verify though. Brazil is loosing to Germany. Ugh

Just checked and I've only used 5 Gb of my unlimited data so I'm not being throttled lol

Sent from my SM-N900T using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
8th July 2014, 10:31 PM   |  #7  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
181 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by papi5120

It's a problem with 4.4.2

Sent from my SM-N900T using Tapatalk

Thanks

Sent from my SM-N900T using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
8th July 2014, 10:41 PM   |  #8  
atlzonly89's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Atlanta GA
Thanks Meter: 13
 
110 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by richeazy

Just checked and I've only used 5 Gb of my unlimited data so I'm not being throttled lol

Sent from my SM-N900T using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Not sure but I'm not having any issues with touchwiz. Try doing a clean install. Wipeout data, cache and delvik. See if that works for you.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes