Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,780,077 Members 38,126 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

VoLTE how do we turn on?

Tip us?
 
PhilPan
Old
#1  
PhilPan's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 70
Posts: 644
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Central NJ

 
DONATE TO ME
Default VoLTE how do we turn on?

I see some people saying they already turned on their VoLTE, how does one go about doing this? I'm on the latest Kernel, running the latest PacMan ROM.

Sent from my SM-N900T using XDA Free mobile app
 
phil.culler
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 36
Posts: 166
Join Date: Aug 2011
It's in call settings. Isn't pacman AOSP? it might be limited to TouchWiz roms.

Sent from my SM-N900T using Tapatalk
Phone: HTC One M8
ROM: Stock
Radio: stock
Kernel: Stock
Recovery: stock

Tablet : Nexus 7 (2012)
ROM: Stock (at the moment)

~~~RETIRED~~~
Samsung Galaxy Note 3 - Jumped
Samsung GS2 T989 - Retired
T-Mobile G2 - Died
Mytouch 3g Slide - Returned Junk
Mytouch 3g - Died
 
atlzonly89
Old
#3  
atlzonly89's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 110
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Atlanta GA
you need to return to stock in order to get the volte. when you try to restore via KIES it will ask you if you want to upgrade to the ne6 baseband. click on yes and be patient
 
visiovis
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 14
Join Date: Apr 2013
So we can't use custom roms to get volte? We have to stick to stock rom?
 
XxLostSoulxX
Old
#5  
XxLostSoulxX's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 435
Posts: 3,741
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Ft. Worth
Quote:
Originally Posted by visiovis View Post
So we can't use custom roms to get volte? We have to stick to stock rom?
Correct
RIP Tori Dean Crawford 2/26/93 - 06/04/12 Great Friend Who Will Forever Be Missed

Samsung Epic 4G:
Cyanogen Mod 7.2 @ 1.8 GHz
Cyanogen Mod 10 @ 1.0 GHz
Samsung Nexus S 4G:
Cyanogen Mod 10 ~ Matr1x @ 1.0GHz
AOKP MS 6 ~ Air @ 1.47GHz
Samsung Galaxy N2:
Stock @ 1.9GHz
LG Nexus 4:
Stock @ 1.83GHz
Samsung Galaxy Note 3:
Stock @ 3.0GHz
The Following User Says Thank You to XxLostSoulxX For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Misterjunky
Old
#6  
Misterjunky's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2,310
Posts: 4,452
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Bakersfield, California

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhilPan View Post
I see some people saying they already turned on their VoLTE, how does one go about doing this? I'm on the latest Kernel, running the latest PacMan ROM.

Sent from my SM-N900T using XDA Free mobile app
Volte will not and does not work at all if you are using Pacman rom
or any other AOSP, AOKP, CM or ported roms.

You will need to flash a Samsung N900T Kitkat 4.4.2 Touchwiz stock or
stock based custom rom if you want to get the Volte feature working.


Good luck.
Have a great day, enjoy!

Don't forget it takes less time to click the "THANKS" button than to type "thank you".
(unless you type very fast).



 
visiovis
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 14
Join Date: Apr 2013
yea i tried flashing all the different options/roms trying to figure it out. only the stock telco rom works for volte. thanks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes