Root and Install Recovery Through Z3’s Locked Bootloader

This easy-to-follow guide will teach you how to root your phone without the … more

Behind the Scenes with Sony’s Engineers

The developers of the Xperia Z3 talk about the decisions and manufacturing of the phone’s … more

CM Apps – CyanogenMod Apps Without Root

Over the years CyanogenMod created many applications that replaced the default AOSP apps. These … more

Good Games to Show off Graphics on My Phone?

Mobile games may not be ready to replace your consoles, but they have seen incredible … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] n900t mobo in a sprint note 3

OP serranox3

21st August 2014, 11:11 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
I have a tmonile note 3 but the bezel is all scratched and ugly looking. A friend of mine is selling me a sprint note 3 that he doesnt use anymore. Can i just fit my tmobile motherboard in his sprint note 3 or is it different than the sprint version? Please help. Thannks in advance.
The Following User Says Thank You to serranox3 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st August 2014, 11:26 PM   |  #2  
mrej201's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag union city NJ
Thanks Meter: 105
 
682 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
put a case bro
21st August 2014, 11:30 PM   |  #3  
Febby's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,262
 
3,235 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by serranox3

I have a tmonile note 3 but the bezel is all scratched and ugly looking. A friend of mine is selling me a sprint note 3 that he doesnt use anymore. Can i just fit my tmobile motherboard in his sprint note 3 or is it different than the sprint version? Please help. Thannks in advance.

I think the antennas are different in the layout... at least in previous models haha. No idea.
21st August 2014, 11:49 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
So it wont fit?
24th August 2014, 07:47 PM   |  #5  
louforgiveno's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 618
 
1,627 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by serranox3

So it wont fit?

From what I've seen in pictures for motherboards on ebay, the antennae connection looks to be in the same location. As for other components idk if their locations are 100% same... So it Might fit...might...
25th August 2014, 08:32 AM   |  #6  
bipoler's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 75
 
421 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
you could just switch to sprint, they have a great promotion running {laughing out loud} /s

Sent from my SM-N900T using Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes