Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] T-mobile note 3 on CDMA network?

OP MrCythos

18th August 2014, 09:49 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
Is it possible to use the t-mobile note 3 on a cdma network? I don't intend to use it with verizon or sprint but I recently heard of ting and it looks promising. I was curious if, through flashing, it would work.
18th August 2014, 03:39 PM   |  #2  
toastido's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Huntsville, AL
Thanks Meter: 672
 
731 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrCythos

Is it possible to use the t-mobile note 3 on a cdma network? I don't intend to use it with verizon or sprint but I recently heard of ting and it looks promising. I was curious if, through flashing, it would work.

No. This question has been answered MANY MANY times in the past.

The reason Verizon and Sprint (maybe) models can be used on TMO or ATT is because those CDMA models use GSM for LTE, thus having BOTH radios. The TMO variant DOES NOT HAVE A CDMA MODEM. PERIOD.
The Following User Says Thank You to toastido For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th August 2014, 06:51 AM   |  #3  
bipoler's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 73
 
415 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
is Google down?

Sent from my SM-N900T using Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes