Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Note 4 Weather

OP princeferoz

29th September 2014, 06:55 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Jacksonville
Thanks Meter: 47
 
229 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Donate to Me
More
For TouchWiz Launcher ONLY

1) Clear the cache and data for both Unified Daemon and Weather
2) Uninstall both Unified Daemon and Weather
3) Copy and paste both Widget Daemon and Weather to system/app folder
4) Set permissions to rwx-rwx-rwx
5) Reboot phone
Attached Files
File Type: zip Desktop.zip - [Click for QR Code] (16.30 MB, 264 views)
Last edited by princeferoz; 30th September 2014 at 06:25 PM.
The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to princeferoz For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th September 2014, 10:05 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Only thing not working for me is theme tab.

Sent from my SM-N900T using XDA Free mobile app
30th September 2014, 02:00 AM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Flag Jacksonville
Thanks Meter: 47
 
229 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MRhodes23

Only thing not working for me is theme tab.

Sent from my SM-N900T using XDA Free mobile app

Yes this is not working for me as well, thanks. Hopefully the developers can fix this.
Last edited by princeferoz; 30th September 2014 at 02:53 AM.
30th September 2014, 02:58 AM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Flag Jacksonville
Thanks Meter: 47
 
229 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Donate to Me
More
screenshot
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2014-09-29-20-54-59.png
Views:	858
Size:	75.0 KB
ID:	2954957  
30th September 2014, 08:01 AM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Flag columbus
Thanks Meter: 3
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
I had to set permissions to rw-r-r to get it to work.
The Following User Says Thank You to theWindow420 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th September 2014, 03:37 PM   |  #6  
OP Senior Member
Flag Jacksonville
Thanks Meter: 47
 
229 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by theWindow420

I had to set permissions to rw-r-r to get it to work.

Thanks
30th September 2014, 05:26 PM   |  #7  
susy1990's Avatar
Member
Flag Miami, FL
Thanks Meter: 4
 
36 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Donate to Me
More
Not working on Apex Launcher
I'm only able to use the widget on the TW launcher. When I try to use it on Apex Launcher it says "no more room on this screen." Is there a way to fix that?
30th September 2014, 06:24 PM   |  #8  
OP Senior Member
Flag Jacksonville
Thanks Meter: 47
 
229 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by susy1990

I'm only able to use the widget on the TW launcher. When I try to use it on Apex Launcher it says "no more room on this screen." Is there a way to fix that?

This should only work on TW Launcher
1st October 2014, 02:44 AM   |  #9  
susy1990's Avatar
Member
Flag Miami, FL
Thanks Meter: 4
 
36 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by princeferoz

This should only work on TW Launcher

It works on Nova Launcher though, I'm gonna try to figure it out.
1st October 2014, 03:19 AM   |  #10  
ade_tobat's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag ontario,CA
Thanks Meter: 48
 
213 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
It works for me, the only problem is gps location is not accurate, u have to setup manually and some of the cities is not available i guess since it isn't official yet..
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1412125861316.jpg - [Click for QR Code] (46.9 KB, 391 views)

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes