Android 5.0 Leaked for the Samsung Galaxy Note 3

Android Lollipop is still making its way to many new devices. Firmware updates have been … more

Learn to Sync Files Between Android And PC with Unison

Dropbox and similar cloud services are great if youre planning to keep your files … more

OnePlus Indian Ban Lifted, Android One Expanding – XDA TV

Android 5.0.1 Lollipop is available for the Nvidia SHIELD Tablet! That and … more

Nvidia and Robotics w/ Barrett Williams – XDA:DevCon 2014

Robotics continues to dominate our videos from this years XDA:DevCon 2014 in … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] note 4 exynos 910c doesn't work on lte in Kuwait only GSM.

OP sherryplus

Today, 03:03 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2014
Hi guys i have a sm910c model, and i can only make calls on setting the mobile to gsm mode only
in network mode. It won't make calls in LTE/WCDMA/Gsm mode...
and it wouldnt register on network ...
now please help me... or tell me what can I do... I want to use it on LTE mode
and make and receive calls on that mode too.
I am on Ooredoo network. I have tried Zain, it doesn't work on LTE mode too.
like i can not make calls on that but only in gsm mode.
Today, 03:24 PM   |  #2  
jdomadia's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dubai
Thanks Meter: 437
 
1,062 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sherryplus

Hi guys i have a sm910c model, and i can only make calls on setting the mobile to gsm mode only
in network mode. It won't make calls in LTE/WCDMA/Gsm mode...
and it wouldnt register on network ...
now please help me... or tell me what can I do... I want to use it on LTE mode
and make and receive calls on that mode too.
I am on Ooredoo network. I have tried Zain, it doesn't work on LTE mode too.
like i can not make calls on that but only in gsm mode.

You need to contact your service provider, even if you see lte in settings, you will not able to use it till your service provider enable it.
Today, 06:01 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdomadia

You need to contact your service provider, even if you see lte in settings, you will not able to use it till your service provider enable it.

I did that but no luck. I'll be taking this guy to get it fixed under warranty this Wednesday...
the same sim works under lte on S4....
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes