Post Reply

force all cpus online?

OP mudflap2.0

30th June 2014, 12:56 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
85 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
During benchmarks like quadrant all CPUs aren't on during benchmarks the whole test, only CPU 0 is online, any way to force all of them on?, I've looked at system tuner, but system monitor shows that option of forcing cores just doesn't work, any mods to try?
3rd July 2014, 09:41 AM   |  #2  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
85 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
I know 70+ people saw this, come on why no response, thats just driving me crazy
10th July 2014, 04:24 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 40
 
501 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
they're on when they're being used.
to be honest, what do you expect from the cores being on all the time? it doesn't make your shield faster.
Antutu should actually benchmark with all available cores, otherwise the score would be much lower.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Shield Q&A by ThreadRank