Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,737,173 Members 42,027 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Nvidia Shield Portal, on non shield. (JXD s7800b.)

Tip us?
 
Ceymoonie
Old
(Last edited by Ceymoonie; 19th June 2014 at 04:54 PM.)
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Jun 2014
Default [Q] Nvidia Shield Portal, on non shield. (JXD s7800b.)

Hey ,
After seeking literally a half hour for the good forum category/sub-forum without finding a better place (yes, I used ctrl+f) I created an account and posted it here. Sorry if this is the wrong place .
Since a couble of weeks I have an JXD s7800b:
i00.i.aliimg.com/wsphoto/v3/1420546586_2/JXD-S7800B-S7800-7-inch-Android-4-2-RK3188-Quad-Core-Game-Consoles-1280-800-IPS.jpg
And I saw Portal in the PlayStore: play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.nvidia.valvesoftware.portal.
...But it is an Shield exclusive :/.
I downloaded it from an external site, but it crashes after the Valve intro-screen. Is that becuase of the non-Nvidia video-card(or processor, I am really bad with tablet hardware), or just because the game closes itselfes when you don't have an Shield?
And is there a way to fix it?

Ps. My device is rooted.

Regards Casper.
 
leolawliet
Old
#2  
leolawliet's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1055
Posts: 2,603
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: New York, NY
It's meant to only run on Tetra 4 Processor devices with the NVIDIA gamepad keys. That's what the game recognizes.

Sent from my SHIELD using Tapatalk
Current device: NVIDIA Project Shield

ROM: Stock KitKat 4.4.2

My work:
 

Quote:
- E739 -
PenberRom1 - CM7 mod
PenberRom2 - PA+AOKP+CM9 mod
LeoDexed - Modded Stock ROM

- P769 -
PenberRom5 - twinnfamous' PACrom JB 4.3.1 with my tweaks + mods
CMX - My modded cm-10.2 ROM from source. Installer is AROMA based.

- Tweaks-
egl patch - Disable CPU Rendering + older build.prop tweaks
Codename LightningBolt - A set of tweaks I put together
The Following User Says Thank You to leolawliet For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Ceymoonie
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by leolawliet View Post
It's meant to only run on Tetra 4 Processor devices with the NVIDIA gamepad keys. That's what the game recognizes.

Sent from my SHIELD using Tapatalk
Thanks .
Is there a way to fake it (like in let the game think I have Tegra 4), or use a ported game so it will not crash?
 
Ceymoonie
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Jun 2014
Do you think this should solve the problem?
youtube.com/watch?v=fQOE0vQgM5w
Because I'm worried obout using chainfire 3D.
And is there a way to backup all the data to my PC to restore it if it wont boot?
 
Doodle210
Old
#5  
Doodle210's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 55
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: 127.0.0.1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ceymoonie View Post
Do you think this should solve the problem?
youtube.com/watch?v=fQOE0vQgM5w
Because I'm worried obout using chainfire 3D.
And is there a way to backup all the data to my PC to restore it if it wont boot?
The game uses other data for the Shield, it's not a Tegra exclusive like Chainfire describes, it's a Shield exclusive...
The Following User Says Thank You to Doodle210 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Ceymoonie
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doodle210 View Post
The game uses other data for the Shield, it's not a Tegra exclusive like Chainfire describes, it's a Shield exclusive...
Yeah, I already tought that .
I used GLTools to emulate "Tegra 5 (Shield)" (<<literally that) it should work on a lot of devices, but it didn't work for me :|.
 
Ceymoonie
Old
(Last edited by Ceymoonie; 21st June 2014 at 11:40 AM.)
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Jun 2014
I just discovered something strange: I can play Riptide GP2, without changing anything. But RIptide is tegra only, right [img]freesmileys.org/smileys/smiley-basic/huh.gif[/img]?
 
Visa Declined
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 325
Posts: 546
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Oklahoma City
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ceymoonie View Post
I just discovered something strange: I can play Riptide GP2, without changing anything. But RIptide is tegra only, right [img]freesmileys.org/smileys/smiley-basic/huh.gif[/img]?
This isn't a support forum to get your pirated games working.
Asking for Thank You's in your signature is retarded.
 
mudflap2.0
Old
#9  
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 78
Join Date: Apr 2014
how do you know he pirated it them?, anyways, for dt you can modify the shared prefs in data/data to get tegra effects(works on both dt games)
The Following User Says Thank You to mudflap2.0 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Ceymoonie
Old
(Last edited by Ceymoonie; 22nd June 2014 at 06:41 PM.)
#10  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Visa Declined View Post
This isn't a support forum to get your pirated games working.
You get Riptide free by the JXD s7800b .
And yes Portal is pirated, but I can't buy it (<<not money, but permissions) .

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes