Build Custom Stock Kernel with Linaro GCC 4.9.1

With this guide for Sony devices, you will learn how to build a kernel using the Linaro … more

What’s Your Biggest Reason for Not Owning an iPhone?

With XDA being a community of Android enthusiasts, it is not uncommon to see … more

“New Kernel” for OnePlus One

If you are hungry for a new kernel on your OnePlus One, XDA Senior Member jgcaap‘s … more

GMD GestureControl Gets Lollipop Support

GMD GestureControl is an app that allows you to control your (rooted) devices with multitouch … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Unable to Gamestream?

30th July 2014, 01:47 AM |#1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
109 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
So I bought this device secondhand from some guy on craigslist. I did a factory reset and first thing i tried was to use gamestream. However, after installing my drivers on my PC, my shield is now saying "Update system software to stream games from myPCname." Upon clicking that, it seems that this is already the latest version.

From my assumption, the previous user rooted and did not unroot causing this to happen. Can someone confirm this or lead me in the right direction?
Last edited by f3liC; 30th July 2014 at 03:21 AM.
30th July 2014, 07:49 AM |#2  
DragonHunt3r's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 405
 
259 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Donate to Me
I had the same problem after rooting it, you have to go to the play store and search for Tegrazone (hub orsomething) and press Update
For some reason the play store does not update it automatically
The Following User Says Thank You to DragonHunt3r For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th July 2014, 02:29 PM |#3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
109 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by DragonHunt3r

I had the same problem after rooting it, you have to go to the play store and search for Tegrazone (hub orsomething) and press Update
For some reason the play store does not update it automatically

Thanks! Let me try that tonight.
30th July 2014, 02:44 PM |#4  
DragonHunt3r's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 405
 
259 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by f3liC

Thanks! Let me try that tonight.

Cool, let me know if that worked. would help others well
The Following User Says Thank You to DragonHunt3r For This Useful Post: [ View ]
31st July 2014, 04:44 PM |#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 109
 
238 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
Had the same issue just now. Download Shield Hub from play store. Replaces the Tegrazone. I was just getting unable to connect errors before.

Shame the tegra button cant be reassigned to the new app though
3rd August 2014, 09:04 AM |#6  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
109 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Yup, updating the app was the problem. Thanks!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes