Updated Android Lollipop Preview Images – XDA TV

The Android Lollipop Preview Images are now available! That and much more news is … more

Get a Complete Set of Logs with Andy Log

The importance of proper logging is undeniable. No, we’re not talking about lumberjack work. … more

Try Some Android Lollipop Applications on Your Device

Android 5.0 Lollipop has been officially announced and lucky users of Google Nexus 5 … more

AutoCon Manages Your Connections to Perserve Battery Life

As we’ve talked about in the past, battery life is still somewhat of a sore … more
Post Reply

Unable to Gamestream?

OP f3liC

30th July 2014, 01:47 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
109 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
So I bought this device secondhand from some guy on craigslist. I did a factory reset and first thing i tried was to use gamestream. However, after installing my drivers on my PC, my shield is now saying "Update system software to stream games from myPCname." Upon clicking that, it seems that this is already the latest version.

From my assumption, the previous user rooted and did not unroot causing this to happen. Can someone confirm this or lead me in the right direction?
Last edited by f3liC; 30th July 2014 at 03:21 AM.
30th July 2014, 07:49 AM   |  #2  
DragonHunt3r's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 342
 
204 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Donate to Me
I had the same problem after rooting it, you have to go to the play store and search for Tegrazone (hub orsomething) and press Update
For some reason the play store does not update it automatically
The Following User Says Thank You to DragonHunt3r For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th July 2014, 02:29 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
109 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by DragonHunt3r

I had the same problem after rooting it, you have to go to the play store and search for Tegrazone (hub orsomething) and press Update
For some reason the play store does not update it automatically

Thanks! Let me try that tonight.
30th July 2014, 02:44 PM   |  #4  
DragonHunt3r's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 342
 
204 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by f3liC

Thanks! Let me try that tonight.

Cool, let me know if that worked. would help others well
The Following User Says Thank You to DragonHunt3r For This Useful Post: [ View ]
31st July 2014, 04:44 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 109
 
236 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
Had the same issue just now. Download Shield Hub from play store. Replaces the Tegrazone. I was just getting unable to connect errors before.

Shame the tegra button cant be reassigned to the new app though
3rd August 2014, 09:04 AM   |  #6  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
109 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Yup, updating the app was the problem. Thanks!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Shield Q&A by ThreadRank