Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,813,079 Members 54,643 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Unable to Gamestream?

Tip us?
 
f3liC
Old
(Last edited by f3liC; 30th July 2014 at 03:21 AM.)
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 107
Join Date: Mar 2010
Default Unable to Gamestream?

So I bought this device secondhand from some guy on craigslist. I did a factory reset and first thing i tried was to use gamestream. However, after installing my drivers on my PC, my shield is now saying "Update system software to stream games from myPCname." Upon clicking that, it seems that this is already the latest version.

From my assumption, the previous user rooted and did not unroot causing this to happen. Can someone confirm this or lead me in the right direction?
 
DragonHunt3r
Old
#2  
DragonHunt3r's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 333
Posts: 192
Join Date: Aug 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
I had the same problem after rooting it, you have to go to the play store and search for Tegrazone (hub orsomething) and press Update
For some reason the play store does not update it automatically
The Following User Says Thank You to DragonHunt3r For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
f3liC
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 107
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by DragonHunt3r View Post
I had the same problem after rooting it, you have to go to the play store and search for Tegrazone (hub orsomething) and press Update
For some reason the play store does not update it automatically
Thanks! Let me try that tonight.
 
DragonHunt3r
Old
#4  
DragonHunt3r's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 333
Posts: 192
Join Date: Aug 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by f3liC View Post
Thanks! Let me try that tonight.
Cool, let me know if that worked. would help others well
The Following User Says Thank You to DragonHunt3r For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
BensJammin
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 109
Posts: 235
Join Date: Feb 2008
Had the same issue just now. Download Shield Hub from play store. Replaces the Tegrazone. I was just getting unable to connect errors before.

Shame the tegra button cant be reassigned to the new app though
 
f3liC
Old
#6  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 107
Join Date: Mar 2010
Yup, updating the app was the problem. Thanks!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes