Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,814,238 Members 49,309 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Remove Black Bars on HDMI Output

Tip us?
 
rchrdcrg
Old
#1  
rchrdcrg's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 25
Posts: 141
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Branson, MO
Default Remove Black Bars on HDMI Output

So I've discovered that a simple terminal command fixes the black bars on the left and right when outputting through HDMI. It's caused by the tablet outputting a 1280x800 display to a 1280x720 signal. This is easily fixed by changing the device's resolution with the following command:

wm size 720x1280

To revert to the tablet's original resolution, use:

wm size reset

You may need to run the "su" command first for these commands to work, and you do need to be rooted in order for it to work. This will cause some things to get wonky, like the nav buttons disappearing in landscape orientation or the status bar being hard to pull down (perhaps solvable with a change to the DPI), but if you're planning to use this trick for gaming (which was my reason), using something like Smart Launcher 2 with a controller makes this a non-issue. If you want a quick and easy way to switch back and forth, try QuickTerminal on the Play Store and set up both terminal commands as "Quick Commands", or at least that's how I've done it. Now, the picture on your TV will fill the screen. This is as close to Console Mode as we'll probably ever see on this device, so I thought this might help a few people out!
 
Andy4Shurr
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 17
Join Date: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by rchrdcrg View Post
So I've discovered that a simple terminal command fixes the black bars on the left and right when outputting through HDMI. It's caused by the tablet outputting a 1280x800 display to a 1280x720 signal. This is easily fixed by changing the device's resolution with the following command:

wm size 720x1280

To revert to the tablet's original resolution, use:

wm size reset

You may need to run the "su" command first for these commands to work, and you do need to be rooted in order for it to work. This will cause some things to get wonky, like the nav buttons disappearing in landscape orientation or the status bar being hard to pull down (perhaps solvable with a change to the DPI), but if you're planning to use this trick for gaming (which was my reason), using something like Smart Launcher 2 with a controller makes this a non-issue. If you want a quick and easy way to switch back and forth, try QuickTerminal on the Play Store and set up both terminal commands as "Quick Commands", or at least that's how I've done it. Now, the picture on your TV will fill the screen. This is as close to Console Mode as we'll probably ever see on this device, so I thought this might help a few people out!
I've been doing something similar with the NOM Resolution Changer app but I can't get the DPI settings right to match the 720x1280 res. It gets a bit tricky getting back into settings etc after changing the res as my app drawer is inaccessible after doing so. I always just resort back to default with the fail safe timer, I really don't want to get stuck in a resolution which i can't get back out of.
 
rchrdcrg
Old
#3  
rchrdcrg's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 25
Posts: 141
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Branson, MO
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy4Shurr View Post
I've been doing something similar with the NOM Resolution Changer app but I can't get the DPI settings right to match the 720x1280 res. It gets a bit tricky getting back into settings etc after changing the res as my app drawer is inaccessible after doing so. I always just resort back to default with the fail safe timer, I really don't want to get stuck in a resolution which i can't get back out of.
I haven't had that probably making the change manually, and I do believe I tried the app you mention and had the same issue, so you might wanna try testing the terminal command out; if it messes up, you can always reboot the tablet and everything will properly reformat for the lower resolution and then you should be able to change it back with "wm size reset".
 
Andy4Shurr
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 17
Join Date: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by rchrdcrg View Post
I haven't had that probably making the change manually, and I do believe I tried the app you mention and had the same issue, so you might wanna try testing the terminal command out; if it messes up, you can always reboot the tablet and everything will properly reformat for the lower resolution and then you should be able to change it back with "wm size reset".
Thanks rchrdcrg, yeah I'll give it a whirl that way. It is really annoying having those black end sections on the output!!

I've got a chromecast and been trying to get the 'cast screen' option to work using r3pwn's method here http://forum.xda-developers.com/hard...7#post55119152

I thought that might be worth a shot to see if the output res remains at 1200 x 800 for the mirror but I can't get a picture to display, only sound, when it connects and tries to cast screen. I'm thinking it probably won't make a difference though as I have just bought a miracast ezcast m2 dongle too and that still displays at the 1200 x 800 resolution when miracast is used. It probably is just a rom limitation at the moment.
 
rchrdcrg
Old
#5  
rchrdcrg's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 25
Posts: 141
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Branson, MO
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy4Shurr View Post
Thanks rchrdcrg, yeah I'll give it a whirl that way. It is really annoying having those black end sections on the output!!

I've got a chromecast and been trying to get the 'cast screen' option to work using r3pwn's method here http://forum.xda-developers.com/hard...7#post55119152

I thought that might be worth a shot to see if the output res remains at 1200 x 800 for the mirror but I can't get a picture to display, only sound, when it connects and tries to cast screen. I'm thinking it probably won't make a difference though as I have just bought a miracast ezcast m2 dongle too and that still displays at the 1200 x 800 resolution when miracast is used. It probably is just a rom limitation at the moment.
Yeah, I "borrowed" a Chromecast from Best Buy and could never get screen casting to work. You might want to see if changing the resolution fixes this issue with Miracast as well... I have a suspicion it will, and that might be useful to some folks. I sure wish I knew how to force the HDMI output to 1080p; it switches over when playing a 1080p video, so I know it's possible, but I don't know enough about development stuff to know how it's doing that, and forcing the resolution to 1080x1920 with the "wm size" command just displays a 1080p picture downscaled to 720p.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes