Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] 3G not working.

OP tr.supradeep

22nd August 2014, 05:43 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 56
 
97 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
I have been trying to use 3G for a while and it is never connecting to 3G. It always works on EDGE.

These are the things I tried:
1. Changed the Mobile Networks setting to 4G(recommended) and 3G.
2. Dialled *#*#4636#*#*, and tried selecting all the options. On LTE and SCDMA options it doesn't select any network. But on all other options it selects EDGE network.

Subscriber and circle: Vodafone India, Karnataka Circle, Bangalore.

All are welcome to help.

Sent from my A0001 using XDA Free mobile app
22nd August 2014, 11:10 PM   |  #2  
kinghu's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 100
 
224 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2007
More
Had the same issue with a network in China and fixed it by flashing a small file.

My post here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/showpost.php?p=54956980

I'm on ColorOS. Not sure if you're on CM11S or another rom but it's worth a try.
23rd August 2014, 05:00 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by tr.supradeep

I have been trying to use 3G for a while and it is never connecting to 3G. It always works on EDGE.

These are the things I tried:
1. Changed the Mobile Networks setting to 4G(recommended) and 3G.
2. Dialled *#*#4636#*#*, and tried selecting all the options. On LTE and SCDMA options it doesn't select any network. But on all other options it selects EDGE network.

Subscriber and circle: Vodafone India, Karnataka Circle, Bangalore.

All are welcome to help.

Sent from my A0001 using XDA Free mobile app

I get the same issue, i sit on edge a lot, unless i get good reception it will go to 3g. With my nexus 4 it was never on edge.
24th August 2014, 06:34 AM   |  #4  
OP Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 56
 
97 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Thank you for all your help.

It so happened that, after I updated to 33R, suddenly my 3G (HSPA) started working. And it usually connects to it, but when the signal isn't strong it connects to EDGE, but I am least bothered about that. Thanks

Sent from my A0001 using XDA Free mobile app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes