Post Reply

Chinese Fastboot Mode?

OP treChoy

10th July 2014, 04:23 PM   |  #1  
treChoy's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 120
 
166 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Donate to Me
More
Hey everyone!

So, I flashed dalvik and bionic optimizations for the OnePlus One that I found over on the Nexus 5. When I booted back up into Android, all of my apps were missing, and everything kept on crashing. So, I booted into Fastboot Mode, but instead of the Cid logo which is usually presented, this message came up:

己进人fastboot...



The English translation is roughly "You have entered fastboot...". Everything still worked fine. I flashed my system partition back, and everything was okay. But, strangely, the Chinese fastboot message still appears instead of Cid. I kinda want Cid back...does anyone have any solutions? And yes, my phone is the international model.
Last edited by treChoy; 10th July 2014 at 04:33 PM.
11th July 2014, 02:00 PM   |  #2  
darkmessiah's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag chennai
Thanks Meter: 6
 
227 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
i also have the same screen for fastboot. to make it worst i dont have root access but have a chinese version of cwm on the device. donno what to do.
11th July 2014, 02:04 PM   |  #3  
treChoy's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 120
 
166 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by darkmessiah

i also have the same screen for fastboot. to make it worst i dont have root access but have a chinese version of cwm on the device. donno what to do.

Is your fastboot still fully functional? When did this start showing up?
11th July 2014, 02:27 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
132 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by treChoy

Is your fastboot still fully functional? When did this start showing up?

Maybe you should flash bootloader from CM11S factory image. File name is sbl1.mbn
i have an chinese version OPO , my bootloader is cid after i flash stock image.

btw,it's 已进入fastboot. they are very similar.
sorry for my english

Sent from my One using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to Leicxan For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th July 2014, 03:25 PM   |  #5  
treChoy's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 120
 
166 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leicxan

Maybe you should flash bootloader from CM11S factory image. File name is sbl1.mbn
i have an chinese version OPO , my bootloader is cid after i flash stock image.

btw,it's 已进入fastboot. they are very similar.
sorry for my english

Sent from my One using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Whoops, my bad, I was using handwriting input and didn't see that mistake good catch!

Playing around with bootloader is reaalllly dangerous stuff....I don't know if I want to go that far.
11th July 2014, 04:00 PM   |  #6  
ddggttff3's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Flag Twin Cities, MN
Thanks Meter: 1,046
 
720 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by treChoy

Whoops, my bad, I was using handwriting input and didn't see that mistake good catch!

Playing around with bootloader is reaalllly dangerous stuff....I don't know if I want to go that far.

Well you can also try flashing the logo.bin partition from the CM11S image cyngn has at https://cyngn.com/products/oneplusone/, but if your bootloader is already in chinese, you might just want to flash the device back to full stock using the fastboot image.
The Following User Says Thank You to ddggttff3 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th July 2014, 04:02 PM   |  #7  
treChoy's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 120
 
166 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ddggttff3

Well you can also try flashing the logo.bin partition from the CM11S image cyngn has at https://cyngn.com/products/oneplusone/, but if your bootloader is already in chinese, you might just want to flash the device back to full stock using the fastboot image.

If I flash the fastboot image, will everything on my device be erased?
11th July 2014, 04:28 PM   |  #8  
gro95qg's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
148 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
If you want i have 22r on zip
11th July 2014, 04:29 PM   |  #9  
treChoy's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 120
 
166 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gro95qg

If you want i have 22r on zip

Again, will that erase everything on my OPO?
11th July 2014, 04:30 PM   |  #10  
gro95qg's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
148 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by treChoy

Again, will that erase everything on my OPO?

Yes but i thinks your phone is a clon . Where do you buy it?

ps Sorry my enghish im french

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in ONE Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank