FORUMS

Galaxy S6 Weekly Shooting Challenge

Over in our forums this weekend, XDA Forum member DevonSloan has started a thread for talented … more

Which Features from Apple Watch Do You Think Android Wear Will Copy?

The Apple Watch and Android Wear are both growing platforms. Now … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (May 15 – 22)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Android 5.1 for the Nvidia Shield Tablet is Out!

Nvidia is quite good at delivering updates in a timely fashion. The producer of famous … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

CPU Health: Warning

3rd September 2014, 04:27 PM |#21  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickyx32

Its been compatible with the recent updates, I've had no issues

Okay thank you, I will try it when I get home
 
 
3rd September 2014, 04:51 PM |#22  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 39
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fburgos

Don't use ram free.

use xposed framework and the boot manager to stop apps at from starting at boot.

To turn off apps permanently to have to freeze them or uninstall

Late to the thread, but just wanted to add that instead of doing that, Privacy Guard in CyanogenMod has an option to prevent starting at boot.
The Following User Says Thank You to shadowx360 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd September 2014, 08:31 PM |#23  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shadowx360

Late to the thread, but just wanted to add that instead of doing that, Privacy Guard in CyanogenMod has an option to prevent starting at boot.

Oh cool. Thank you.
4th September 2014, 02:33 AM |#24  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by skyhonor

I have questions before I wipe and flash the rom.
Whenever OnePlus releases an update will the AK kernel still be compatible?

How come it says Synapse boot canceled whenever I reboot the device? Do I have to go into Synapse and enable something? Thanks
4th September 2014, 05:09 AM |#25  
rickyx32's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 89
 
More
Because you're rebooting right away after a previous reboot, like rebooting again and again in less than two minutes which makes the program think that something is wrong with current settings. It's a safety measure, not sure if there's and option to change it.
The Following User Says Thank You to rickyx32 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th September 2014, 05:31 AM |#26  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickyx32

Because you're rebooting right away after a previous reboot, like rebooting again and again in less than two minutes which makes the program think that something is wrong with current settings. It's a safety measure, not sure if there's and option to change it.

Oh you are right! I was reinstalling the Xposed tweaks.
4th September 2014, 06:02 AM |#27  
rickyx32's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 89
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by skyhonor

Oh you are right! I was reinstalling the Xposed tweaks.

Yeah, same here lol Have you tried overclocking yet?
The Following User Says Thank You to rickyx32 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th September 2014, 06:05 AM |#28  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickyx32

Yeah, same here lol Have you tried overclocking yet?

no not yet, I am still transferring my files and restoring data with titanium backup. I will try overclock before I sleep. I will definitely let you know how it goes tomorrow.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in ONE Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank