FORUMS

A Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services

With the launch of Apple Music, music streaming services have recently gained a lot of … more

An Inside Look at the Redesign of Business Calendar

The much-acclaimed calendar app, Business Calendar, underwent a major design … more

New Android One Device Dead On Arrival

Today, Google announced the second generation of Android One devices, with the new Lava Pixel … more

OnePlus 2 Leaked, Actually Prettier Than Expected

The OnePlus 2 launch event is mere hours away, and we have been treated to clear, … more

CPU Health: Warning

124 posts
Thanks Meter: 5
 
By skyhonor, Senior Member on 1st September 2014, 02:11 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
3rd September 2014, 04:27 PM |#21  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickyx32

Its been compatible with the recent updates, I've had no issues

Okay thank you, I will try it when I get home
 
 
3rd September 2014, 04:51 PM |#22  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 39
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fburgos

Don't use ram free.

use xposed framework and the boot manager to stop apps at from starting at boot.

To turn off apps permanently to have to freeze them or uninstall

Late to the thread, but just wanted to add that instead of doing that, Privacy Guard in CyanogenMod has an option to prevent starting at boot.
The Following User Says Thank You to shadowx360 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd September 2014, 08:31 PM |#23  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shadowx360

Late to the thread, but just wanted to add that instead of doing that, Privacy Guard in CyanogenMod has an option to prevent starting at boot.

Oh cool. Thank you.
4th September 2014, 02:33 AM |#24  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by skyhonor

I have questions before I wipe and flash the rom.
Whenever OnePlus releases an update will the AK kernel still be compatible?

How come it says Synapse boot canceled whenever I reboot the device? Do I have to go into Synapse and enable something? Thanks
4th September 2014, 05:09 AM |#25  
rickyx32's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 89
 
More
Because you're rebooting right away after a previous reboot, like rebooting again and again in less than two minutes which makes the program think that something is wrong with current settings. It's a safety measure, not sure if there's and option to change it.
The Following User Says Thank You to rickyx32 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th September 2014, 05:31 AM |#26  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickyx32

Because you're rebooting right away after a previous reboot, like rebooting again and again in less than two minutes which makes the program think that something is wrong with current settings. It's a safety measure, not sure if there's and option to change it.

Oh you are right! I was reinstalling the Xposed tweaks.
4th September 2014, 06:02 AM |#27  
rickyx32's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 89
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by skyhonor

Oh you are right! I was reinstalling the Xposed tweaks.

Yeah, same here lol Have you tried overclocking yet?
The Following User Says Thank You to rickyx32 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th September 2014, 06:05 AM |#28  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickyx32

Yeah, same here lol Have you tried overclocking yet?

no not yet, I am still transferring my files and restoring data with titanium backup. I will try overclock before I sleep. I will definitely let you know how it goes tomorrow.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes