Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

GPS losing signal

OP captiv123

29th August 2014, 05:30 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 50
 
355 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Hi all

I am running mahdi 0823 all else stock

Seem to be having issues with Google maps. Sometimes it locks on, but then loses GPS signal very often. Or it won't lock on at all.

I have tried other modems but it doesn't seem to help much.

Does anyone else have GPS related issues ?
And is there any known fix for it ?

Thanks in advance and have a great weekend
29th August 2014, 05:57 PM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
76 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
I was having GPS signal issues with the stock CM11s and Franco kernal. I switched to PA with Franco Kernal and now get good locks. Maybe it is a rom issue?
The Following User Says Thank You to djmeistro For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th August 2014, 06:15 PM   |  #3  
DuckMcQUack's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Rome
Thanks Meter: 102
 
450 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
I am on cm11s rooted and GPS is fine here!

Sent from my Oneplus One
The Following User Says Thank You to DuckMcQUack For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th August 2014, 09:35 PM   |  #4  
timmaaa's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 7,213
 
15,022 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Donate to Me
More
Try Faster GPS from the Play Store.

Transmitted via Bacon
The Following User Says Thank You to timmaaa For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th November 2014, 07:23 AM   |  #5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
38 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by captiv123

Hi all

I am running mahdi 0823 all else stock

Seem to be having issues with Google maps. Sometimes it locks on, but then loses GPS signal very often. Or it won't lock on at all.

I have tried other modems but it doesn't seem to help much.

Does anyone else have GPS related issues ?
And is there any known fix for it ?

Thanks in advance and have a great weekend

Try setting your network mode to 2G and see if it works that way
7th November 2014, 09:22 AM   |  #6  
timmaaa's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 7,213
 
15,022 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by manichon

Try setting your network mode to 2G and see if it works that way

Can you please explain the reasoning behind this?

Transmitted via Bacon
7th November 2014, 04:41 PM   |  #7  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
38 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by timmaaa

Can you please explain the reasoning behind this?

Transmitted via Bacon

It works for me, don't know why, that's what I'm trying to find out.
Did it work for you?
7th November 2014, 11:05 PM   |  #8  
timmaaa's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 7,213
 
15,022 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by manichon

It works for me, don't know why, that's what I'm trying to find out.
Did it work for you?

I don't have any issues with my GPS, I was just wondering.

Transmitted via Bacon

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes