Cyngn, OnePlus, Micromax – The Legal Battle

Recently, a battle has been waging in India over the rights to distribute the commercial … more

Lean Mean Battery Power Saving App Review

We talk a lot about battery topics here at XDA TV. We talk about everything from Power Banks to USB … more

Android 5.1 Possibly Coming February 2015

Google released Android 5.0 just over a month ago, and since then Lollipop has been trying to … more

Double Tap to Wake on the Nexus 6 Without Root

A few weeks ago, we featured an app which allowed the Nexus 6 to regain the double tap to wake … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Leds only works with screen locked

OP TitoDKM

20th August 2014, 01:57 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Hi.

When I configure an app in the led settings of my opo the led only works if the screen is locked.
But, for example, if I connect the charger the led is always on, with the screen unlocked too.
I also try lightflow but it's the same.

Can anyone help me? Thanks!
20th August 2014, 03:36 AM   |  #2  
treChoy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 127
 
190 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TitoDKM

Hi.

When I configure an app in the led settings of my opo the led only works if the screen is locked.
But, for example, if I connect the charger the led is always on, with the screen unlocked too.
I also try lightflow but it's the same.

Can anyone help me? Thanks!

They made it like that, other manufacturers set up their LED notification light like that too. It's frustrating.
20th August 2014, 10:54 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by treChoy

They made it like that, other manufacturers set up their LED notification light like that too. It's frustrating.

Okay.. I wait to the update this in a future update.

Thanks!

Sorry if my english is bad
20th August 2014, 11:06 AM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Have you tried Gravity Box.
You need root.
20th August 2014, 02:56 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chym3ra

Have you tried Gravity Box.
You need root.

Yes, I try GravityBox but its the same, only works with screen locked.
20th August 2014, 03:01 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
119 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by TitoDKM

Yes, I try GravityBox but its the same, only works with screen locked.


u can report this into JIRA under the "Improvement" section
20th August 2014, 05:26 PM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
I send an improvement issue, thanks!!

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes