FORUMS

Swappa’s New App Helps You Value Your Device

There comes a sad time in everyone’s life where you must part ways with your … more

Xiaomi Sold 34.7 Million Phones In 6 Months

2015 has been a phenomenal year for Xiaomi so far. With a stellar rise in 2014, 2015 saw … more

Sprint Reacts To Jab From T-Mobile

America’s cellular network space has always been a battle of the big four: Verizon, AT&T, … more

Floating Apps with Rovers – XDA App Review

There are a lot of great launchers to help customize your phone. Some Launchers allow … more

[Q] Leds only works with screen locked

5 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By TitoDKM, Junior Member on 20th August 2014, 12:57 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hi.

When I configure an app in the led settings of my opo the led only works if the screen is locked.
But, for example, if I connect the charger the led is always on, with the screen unlocked too.
I also try lightflow but it's the same.

Can anyone help me? Thanks!
 
 
20th August 2014, 02:36 AM |#2  
treChoy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 137
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TitoDKM

Hi.

When I configure an app in the led settings of my opo the led only works if the screen is locked.
But, for example, if I connect the charger the led is always on, with the screen unlocked too.
I also try lightflow but it's the same.

Can anyone help me? Thanks!

They made it like that, other manufacturers set up their LED notification light like that too. It's frustrating.
20th August 2014, 09:54 AM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by treChoy

They made it like that, other manufacturers set up their LED notification light like that too. It's frustrating.

Okay.. I wait to the update this in a future update.

Thanks!

Sorry if my english is bad
20th August 2014, 10:06 AM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Have you tried Gravity Box.
You need root.
20th August 2014, 01:56 PM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chym3ra

Have you tried Gravity Box.
You need root.

Yes, I try GravityBox but its the same, only works with screen locked.
20th August 2014, 02:01 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TitoDKM

Yes, I try GravityBox but its the same, only works with screen locked.


u can report this into JIRA under the "Improvement" section
20th August 2014, 04:26 PM |#7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I send an improvement issue, thanks!!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes