Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,802,957 Members 39,319 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Leds only works with screen locked

Tip us?
 
TitoDKM
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Feb 2014
Default [Q] Leds only works with screen locked

Hi.

When I configure an app in the led settings of my opo the led only works if the screen is locked.
But, for example, if I connect the charger the led is always on, with the screen unlocked too.
I also try lightflow but it's the same.

Can anyone help me? Thanks!
 
treChoy
Old
#2  
treChoy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 110
Posts: 139
Join Date: Aug 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by TitoDKM View Post
Hi.

When I configure an app in the led settings of my opo the led only works if the screen is locked.
But, for example, if I connect the charger the led is always on, with the screen unlocked too.
I also try lightflow but it's the same.

Can anyone help me? Thanks!
They made it like that, other manufacturers set up their LED notification light like that too. It's frustrating.
Current Device: OnePlus One
Current ROM: CyanogenMod 11 (Nightlies)
Current Kernel: AK @ 2.9 GHz
 
TitoDKM
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by treChoy View Post
They made it like that, other manufacturers set up their LED notification light like that too. It's frustrating.
Okay.. I wait to the update this in a future update.

Thanks!

Sorry if my english is bad
 
Chym3ra
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Mar 2014
Have you tried Gravity Box.
You need root.
 
TitoDKM
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chym3ra View Post
Have you tried Gravity Box.
You need root.
Yes, I try GravityBox but its the same, only works with screen locked.
 
asdlalla
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 115
Join Date: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by TitoDKM View Post
Yes, I try GravityBox but its the same, only works with screen locked.

u can report this into JIRA under the "Improvement" section
 
TitoDKM
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Feb 2014
I send an improvement issue, thanks!!

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes