Not Retired: Five Things to Do with Your Veteran Devices

XDA is full of power-users and developers. And both groups, which often intersect, … more

DBrand 40% off Discount for Nexus 6 Skins

Love your Nexus 6? Well, how about you give it a fine paintjob with these stylish and great-feeling … more

Xiaomi Mi Note Sells Out In Just 3 Minutes

Chinese giant’s latest phone had tens of millions of pre-orders and it turns out the … more

Four Original and Pretty Themes

XDA Senior MemberSiddheshpatilhas created these four gorgeous and unique CM12 Themes for your Lollipop … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Leds only works with screen locked

OP TitoDKM

20th August 2014, 01:57 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Hi.

When I configure an app in the led settings of my opo the led only works if the screen is locked.
But, for example, if I connect the charger the led is always on, with the screen unlocked too.
I also try lightflow but it's the same.

Can anyone help me? Thanks!
20th August 2014, 03:36 AM   |  #2  
treChoy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 127
 
190 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TitoDKM

Hi.

When I configure an app in the led settings of my opo the led only works if the screen is locked.
But, for example, if I connect the charger the led is always on, with the screen unlocked too.
I also try lightflow but it's the same.

Can anyone help me? Thanks!

They made it like that, other manufacturers set up their LED notification light like that too. It's frustrating.
20th August 2014, 10:54 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by treChoy

They made it like that, other manufacturers set up their LED notification light like that too. It's frustrating.

Okay.. I wait to the update this in a future update.

Thanks!

Sorry if my english is bad
20th August 2014, 11:06 AM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Have you tried Gravity Box.
You need root.
20th August 2014, 02:56 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chym3ra

Have you tried Gravity Box.
You need root.

Yes, I try GravityBox but its the same, only works with screen locked.
20th August 2014, 03:01 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
120 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by TitoDKM

Yes, I try GravityBox but its the same, only works with screen locked.


u can report this into JIRA under the "Improvement" section
20th August 2014, 05:26 PM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
I send an improvement issue, thanks!!

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes