Should You Get Wear? Wearer’s Practical Observations

Wear is said to not offer enough for mass adoption, even though its been in … more

SlimRoms: Updates on the Horizon

SlimRoms’ website has been experiencing technical difficulties for the last month or so, but … more

Your Favorite Wireless Charger?

Wireless charging is becoming more and more common as many OEMs are now starting to include this feature … more

ASUS US Invites Developers at XDA to Special Event

ASUS has built a solid name over the years for their computer components, but in the … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] Leds only works with screen locked

20th August 2014, 12:57 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Hi.

When I configure an app in the led settings of my opo the led only works if the screen is locked.
But, for example, if I connect the charger the led is always on, with the screen unlocked too.
I also try lightflow but it's the same.

Can anyone help me? Thanks!
20th August 2014, 02:36 AM   |  #2  
treChoy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 135
 
211 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TitoDKM

Hi.

When I configure an app in the led settings of my opo the led only works if the screen is locked.
But, for example, if I connect the charger the led is always on, with the screen unlocked too.
I also try lightflow but it's the same.

Can anyone help me? Thanks!

They made it like that, other manufacturers set up their LED notification light like that too. It's frustrating.
20th August 2014, 09:54 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by treChoy

They made it like that, other manufacturers set up their LED notification light like that too. It's frustrating.

Okay.. I wait to the update this in a future update.

Thanks!

Sorry if my english is bad
20th August 2014, 10:06 AM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Have you tried Gravity Box.
You need root.
20th August 2014, 01:56 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chym3ra

Have you tried Gravity Box.
You need root.

Yes, I try GravityBox but its the same, only works with screen locked.
20th August 2014, 02:01 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
120 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by TitoDKM

Yes, I try GravityBox but its the same, only works with screen locked.


u can report this into JIRA under the "Improvement" section
20th August 2014, 04:26 PM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
I send an improvement issue, thanks!!

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes