FORUMS

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

Optimize Battery Life with This Useful App

Battery life is an important aspect of your smartphone, especially if you use it for more … more

The OnePlus 2 & The Year of Smartphone Compromises

We are very close to entering the last third of 2015, and we have now seen many of … more

OnePlus 2 Teardown, Major Android Vulnerability – XDA TV

The OnePlus 2 has been officially released. That and much more news is … more

[Q] Leds only works with screen locked

5 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By TitoDKM, Junior Member on 20th August 2014, 12:57 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hi.

When I configure an app in the led settings of my opo the led only works if the screen is locked.
But, for example, if I connect the charger the led is always on, with the screen unlocked too.
I also try lightflow but it's the same.

Can anyone help me? Thanks!
 
 
20th August 2014, 02:36 AM |#2  
treChoy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 139
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TitoDKM

Hi.

When I configure an app in the led settings of my opo the led only works if the screen is locked.
But, for example, if I connect the charger the led is always on, with the screen unlocked too.
I also try lightflow but it's the same.

Can anyone help me? Thanks!

They made it like that, other manufacturers set up their LED notification light like that too. It's frustrating.
20th August 2014, 09:54 AM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by treChoy

They made it like that, other manufacturers set up their LED notification light like that too. It's frustrating.

Okay.. I wait to the update this in a future update.

Thanks!

Sorry if my english is bad
20th August 2014, 10:06 AM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Have you tried Gravity Box.
You need root.
20th August 2014, 01:56 PM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chym3ra

Have you tried Gravity Box.
You need root.

Yes, I try GravityBox but its the same, only works with screen locked.
20th August 2014, 02:01 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TitoDKM

Yes, I try GravityBox but its the same, only works with screen locked.


u can report this into JIRA under the "Improvement" section
20th August 2014, 04:26 PM |#7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I send an improvement issue, thanks!!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes