Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,805,022 Members 52,857 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

one plus one

Tip us?
 
logtug
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Aug 2014
Wink one plus one

hi all first time here now i have just bought a new opo and upon setting up and inserting the sim when the phone is on it will pick up the sim but when you reboot the sim is gone also the phone when u go to setting and try changing from lte to 3g it wont change also keep getting errors when you try and search for network service so if anyone has some ideas as to what may be the problem would be glad to here them as have reflashed the phone still the same and sorry about my poor typing
 
kokocabana
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 25
Posts: 119
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by logtug View Post
hi all first time here now i have just bought a new opo and upon setting up and inserting the sim when the phone is on it will pick up the sim but when you reboot the sim is gone also the phone when u go to setting and try changing from lte to 3g it wont change also keep getting errors when you try and search for network service so if anyone has some ideas as to what may be the problem would be glad to here them as have reflashed the phone still the same and sorry about my poor typing
Gonna need for details for others to help like what country you are in and network. Did you move the sim card over from another phone or is it a new card?
Oneplus One 64GB (CM11S)
HTC Desire (MildWild 5.0) - Retired
 
timmaaa
Old
#3  
timmaaa's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 6,192
Posts: 13,084
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Melbourne

 
DONATE TO ME
Where did you buy the device? Are you the original owner or did someone own it before you?

Transmitted via Bacon
OnePlus One | crDroid/AK | TWRP 2.7.1.1

Do not PM me asking for assistance, that's what my Q&A thread is for!
 
logtug
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by kokocabana View Post
Gonna need for details for others to help like what country you are in and network. Did you move the sim card over from another phone or is it a new card?
yes i bought off OPO also in setting in about phone under baseband version its got unknown i am in australia and its not the provider as seen else where that this phone works fine on optus in oz
 
timmaaa
Old
#5  
timmaaa's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 6,192
Posts: 13,084
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Melbourne

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by logtug View Post
yes i bought off OPO also in setting in about phone under baseband version its got unknown i am in australia and its not the provider as seen else where that this phone works fine on optus in oz
Is the baseband always showing as unknown?

Transmitted via Bacon
OnePlus One | crDroid/AK | TWRP 2.7.1.1

Do not PM me asking for assistance, that's what my Q&A thread is for!
 
Kerjifire
Old
#6  
Kerjifire's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 463
Posts: 275
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Melbourne

 
DONATE TO ME
Hello, I'm the guy with the Optus Network running

Make sure your APN is correct in Mobile Networks: Optus Internet (Yesinternet)


One Plus One Signatures

Whack the Button if I've helped you

- Motorola Defy (2010)
- HTC One S - Ville C2 (2012)
- One Plus One 64GB (2014)
 
logtug
Old
(Last edited by logtug; 18th August 2014 at 01:18 AM.)
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Aug 2014
Default yes

Quote:
Originally Posted by timmaaa View Post
Is the baseband always showing as unknown?

Transmitted via Bacon
yes the baseband always shown unknown also what are the internet setting also i am with clubtelco my phone provider which inturn use optus so would you no where to get APN for clubtelco
 
timmaaa
Old
#8  
timmaaa's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 6,192
Posts: 13,084
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Melbourne

 
DONATE TO ME
Pretty sure you can find the APN settings if you Google it.

Transmitted via Bacon
OnePlus One | crDroid/AK | TWRP 2.7.1.1

Do not PM me asking for assistance, that's what my Q&A thread is for!
 
logtug
Old
#9  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Aug 2014
Default ???

Quote:
Originally Posted by timmaaa View Post
Pretty sure you can find the APN settings if you Google it.

Transmitted via Bacon
na still no good after doing the apn

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA Xposed Tuesday: DonkeyGuard, Don’t Be a Donkey, Control Your Device – XDA Developer TV

Some applications ask for the world … more

Use Facebook Pictures as a LWP with Facebook View

One of the best things that Android has always offeredits users is the ability to tailor … more

Share Your Thoughts Anonymously with A Minimalist Social Network

Nowadays, almost everyone has a second life onthe Internet. Among the best … more

Enable Heads Up Notifications For The Sprint Galaxy S3

Heads up notifications, in case you didn’t already know, are an experimental … more