Post Reply

one plus one

OP logtug

17th August 2014, 07:29 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
hi all first time here now i have just bought a new opo and upon setting up and inserting the sim when the phone is on it will pick up the sim but when you reboot the sim is gone also the phone when u go to setting and try changing from lte to 3g it wont change also keep getting errors when you try and search for network service so if anyone has some ideas as to what may be the problem would be glad to here them as have reflashed the phone still the same and sorry about my poor typing
17th August 2014, 09:28 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 29
 
144 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by logtug

hi all first time here now i have just bought a new opo and upon setting up and inserting the sim when the phone is on it will pick up the sim but when you reboot the sim is gone also the phone when u go to setting and try changing from lte to 3g it wont change also keep getting errors when you try and search for network service so if anyone has some ideas as to what may be the problem would be glad to here them as have reflashed the phone still the same and sorry about my poor typing

Gonna need for details for others to help like what country you are in and network. Did you move the sim card over from another phone or is it a new card?
17th August 2014, 10:00 AM   |  #3  
timmaaa's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 6,819
 
14,168 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Donate to Me
More
Where did you buy the device? Are you the original owner or did someone own it before you?

Transmitted via Bacon
17th August 2014, 10:15 AM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by kokocabana

Gonna need for details for others to help like what country you are in and network. Did you move the sim card over from another phone or is it a new card?

yes i bought off OPO also in setting in about phone under baseband version its got unknown i am in australia and its not the provider as seen else where that this phone works fine on optus in oz
17th August 2014, 12:49 PM   |  #5  
timmaaa's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 6,819
 
14,168 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by logtug

yes i bought off OPO also in setting in about phone under baseband version its got unknown i am in australia and its not the provider as seen else where that this phone works fine on optus in oz

Is the baseband always showing as unknown?

Transmitted via Bacon
17th August 2014, 01:16 PM   |  #6  
Kerjifire's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 485
 
313 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Donate to Me
More
Hello, I'm the guy with the Optus Network running

Make sure your APN is correct in Mobile Networks: Optus Internet (Yesinternet)
17th August 2014, 11:13 PM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
yes
Quote:
Originally Posted by timmaaa

Is the baseband always showing as unknown?

Transmitted via Bacon

yes the baseband always shown unknown also what are the internet setting also i am with clubtelco my phone provider which inturn use optus so would you no where to get APN for clubtelco
Last edited by logtug; 18th August 2014 at 01:18 AM.
18th August 2014, 01:26 AM   |  #8  
timmaaa's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 6,819
 
14,168 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Donate to Me
More
Pretty sure you can find the APN settings if you Google it.

Transmitted via Bacon
18th August 2014, 03:00 AM   |  #9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
???
Quote:
Originally Posted by timmaaa

Pretty sure you can find the APN settings if you Google it.

Transmitted via Bacon

na still no good after doing the apn

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in ONE Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank