FORUMS

PSA: You Can Optimize Your Note 4’s Recents Menu & RAM

The Note 4 never had the fastest Recents Menu, and despite its 3GB of RAM, … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (July 25 – Aug 1)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Voices Of XDA: Orbiting The Earth With Android

Editor’s note: This week’s feature has been written by forum … more

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

one plus one

4 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By logtug, Junior Member on 17th August 2014, 07:29 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
hi all first time here now i have just bought a new opo and upon setting up and inserting the sim when the phone is on it will pick up the sim but when you reboot the sim is gone also the phone when u go to setting and try changing from lte to 3g it wont change also keep getting errors when you try and search for network service so if anyone has some ideas as to what may be the problem would be glad to here them as have reflashed the phone still the same and sorry about my poor typing
 
 
17th August 2014, 09:28 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 32
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by logtug

hi all first time here now i have just bought a new opo and upon setting up and inserting the sim when the phone is on it will pick up the sim but when you reboot the sim is gone also the phone when u go to setting and try changing from lte to 3g it wont change also keep getting errors when you try and search for network service so if anyone has some ideas as to what may be the problem would be glad to here them as have reflashed the phone still the same and sorry about my poor typing

Gonna need for details for others to help like what country you are in and network. Did you move the sim card over from another phone or is it a new card?
17th August 2014, 10:00 AM |#3  
Heisenberg's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Knocking on your door
Thanks Meter: 10,738
 
Donate to Me
More
Where did you buy the device? Are you the original owner or did someone own it before you?

Transmitted via Bacon
17th August 2014, 10:15 AM |#4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kokocabana

Gonna need for details for others to help like what country you are in and network. Did you move the sim card over from another phone or is it a new card?

yes i bought off OPO also in setting in about phone under baseband version its got unknown i am in australia and its not the provider as seen else where that this phone works fine on optus in oz
17th August 2014, 12:49 PM |#5  
Heisenberg's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Knocking on your door
Thanks Meter: 10,738
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by logtug

yes i bought off OPO also in setting in about phone under baseband version its got unknown i am in australia and its not the provider as seen else where that this phone works fine on optus in oz

Is the baseband always showing as unknown?

Transmitted via Bacon
17th August 2014, 01:16 PM |#6  
Kerjifire's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Melbourne
Thanks Meter: 523
 
More
Hello, I'm the guy with the Optus Network running

Make sure your APN is correct in Mobile Networks: Optus Internet (Yesinternet)
17th August 2014, 11:13 PM |#7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
yes
Quote:
Originally Posted by timmaaa

Is the baseband always showing as unknown?

Transmitted via Bacon

yes the baseband always shown unknown also what are the internet setting also i am with clubtelco my phone provider which inturn use optus so would you no where to get APN for clubtelco
Last edited by logtug; 18th August 2014 at 01:18 AM.
18th August 2014, 01:26 AM |#8  
Heisenberg's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Knocking on your door
Thanks Meter: 10,738
 
Donate to Me
More
Pretty sure you can find the APN settings if you Google it.

Transmitted via Bacon
18th August 2014, 03:00 AM |#9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
???
Quote:
Originally Posted by timmaaa

Pretty sure you can find the APN settings if you Google it.

Transmitted via Bacon

na still no good after doing the apn
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes