Sony Updates AOSP Sources to Android 5.0.1

Just a few days ago, Sony did an utterly fantastic job by pushing out numerous device trees for … more

Stop Your Screen From Turning Off with KeepItOn

We all know the feeling of reading a news article orrather longdocument, when our screen … more

The XDA LG QPair Developer Challenge Voting Has Begun!

It seems like it was just yesterday that weannounced that we had paired up with LGto … more

Major Update for the Sony Smartwatch 2 Brings DND and More

With the wearables landscape now dominated by Android Wear and Pebble, its … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Oneplus one on Koodo, no LTE

OP jark99

31st August 2014, 04:12 PM   |  #1  
jark99's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 81
 
1,171 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
I've tried everything! Have the 16gb version, edited apns, deleted certain areas, re added. Checked info screen.

I got lte on my nexus 4 with the exact same settings from koodo. Not sure why the oneplus won't pick it up..
31st August 2014, 04:16 PM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Probably have the Chinese version which lacks the LTE bands for koodo. LTE well only work with Rogers or Fido on the Chinese version.

Sent from my A0001 using XDA Free mobile app
31st August 2014, 04:29 PM   |  #3  
jark99's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 81
 
1,171 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
The person I bought the phone had lte working with Bell. I'm not sure how to get it working on my carrier
31st August 2014, 10:27 PM   |  #4  
Recognized Contributor
Flag New York, NY
Thanks Meter: 6,088
 
14,197 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jark99

The person I bought the phone had lte working with Bell. I'm not sure how to get it working on my carrier

Does the back of your phone have Cyanogen in the back? What is your baseband radio in Settings->Display?
1st September 2014, 12:56 AM   |  #5  
jark99's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 81
 
1,171 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zephiK

Does the back of your phone have Cyanogen in the back? What is your baseband radio in Settings->Display?

Radio is m8974. It doesn't say cyanogen on back at all.
1st September 2014, 01:31 AM   |  #6  
Recognized Contributor
Flag New York, NY
Thanks Meter: 6,088
 
14,197 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jark99

Radio is m8974. It doesn't say cyanogen on back at all.

I'm not familiar with the Canadian bands, but you have to look at the Chinese OPO and compare that with the Koodo LTE bands.
It could be possible that your friend has the Chinese version and is able to get LTE on Bell but not on Koodo or he has international which works.

Do the research and see if its compatible to begin with.

Edit:


Quote:

Mobile services provided by Koodo use Telus Mobility's CDMA, HSPA+ and LTE networks. CDMA devices, however, have been discontinued by Koodo outside of Northern Ontario and Manitoba.[9] Koodo Mobile's CDMA and HSPA networks use the 800 MHz and 1900 MHz frequencies while their LTE network uses 1700/2100 MHz (AWS).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Koodo_Mobile
Last edited by zephiK; 1st September 2014 at 01:35 AM.
1st September 2014, 05:17 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 31
 
148 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Here's a list of LTE bands that North American companies use.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_o...works#Americas

It looks like Bell uses LTE bands 4,7,and 17 while Koodo(which is owned by Telus) only has band 4. If the back of your phone doesn't have Cyanogen written at the bottom then you have the chinese model. I'm sure Telus may eventually roll out more LTE bands but for now you might be out of luck.
Last edited by kokocabana; 1st September 2014 at 05:35 AM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes