Update Overload: SuperSU Heavily Updated

There are apps and apps out there. Very few can reach the level of popularity required to stay at … more

Lollipop Leak Available for the Sprint Galaxy S5

Since the Android 5.0Lollipop’s official release not too long ago, we’ve seen … more

CPU Spy Gets an Android Lollipop Makeover

At some point in the distant past, you probably heard of CPU Spy for Android by XDARetired … more

Amazon Fire TV Stick vs Chromecast – XDA TV

There is no doubt that Amazon is a huge player in many markets, and they want to be a huge … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

OnePlus One and Respawnables

OP SchmilK

21st August 2014, 03:57 AM   |  #1  
SchmilK's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 355
 
474 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
Does anyone else at this? Just got my Bacon today and as soon as I started to move in a new game it crashes.
Tried it on stock ROM as well as Paranoid Android.

Curious of anyone else has that problem.

*edit....new update has resolved the issues*
Last edited by SchmilK; 1st September 2014 at 01:52 PM.
21st August 2014, 04:31 AM   |  #2  
Recognized Contributor
Flag New York, NY
Thanks Meter: 5,853
 
13,759 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
Donate to Me
More
Are you happening to be using ART?
21st August 2014, 06:57 AM   |  #3  
SchmilK's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 355
 
474 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
No, using Dalvik.
21st August 2014, 07:34 AM   |  #4  
Recognized Contributor
Flag New York, NY
Thanks Meter: 5,853
 
13,759 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
Donate to Me
More
I just installed the game and yup, it just closed right away as I started to move. Its the game causing the problem, contact the developers. Provide them with a logcat too.
21st August 2014, 09:51 AM   |  #5  
SchmilK's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 355
 
474 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
Awesome thank you!
21st August 2014, 07:56 PM   |  #6  
SchmilK's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 355
 
474 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
Started poking around build.prop and seeing what default features were configured and noticed the screen dpi is set to 480, but the natural dpi is 401?!?

SO I changed it to 401, saved and rebooted, now Respawnables works! And the entire OS looks much better because everything is nice and small!
21st August 2014, 10:34 PM   |  #7  
Recognized Contributor
Flag New York, NY
Thanks Meter: 5,853
 
13,759 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
Donate to Me
More
Thats odd because I use 380 and it crashed.
22nd August 2014, 01:50 AM   |  #8  
SchmilK's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 355
 
474 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
Yeah I should have waited longer...it crashes after 15 seconds

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes