Dynamic Pop for Note 4 (N910T & 910W8)

With the release of the Canadian Lollipop ROM for the Note 4, T-Mobile users can also enjoy the … more

Sunday Debate: Better to Buy Older or Newer Hardware?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on New vs. Old. Come with your opinions and feel … more

HTC Sense Camera & Gallery for M8 GPE Lollipop

If you are running a GPE ROM and miss the sense gallery and camera, this flashable zip by … more

XenonHD Unofficial AOSP-based ROM for Find 7a

XDA Recognized Contributor uppon2 & Team Horizon are bringing the Oppo … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

OnePlus One and Respawnables

21st August 2014, 02:57 AM |#1  
SchmilK's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 371
 
512 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
Does anyone else at this? Just got my Bacon today and as soon as I started to move in a new game it crashes.
Tried it on stock ROM as well as Paranoid Android.

Curious of anyone else has that problem.

*edit....new update has resolved the issues*
Last edited by SchmilK; 1st September 2014 at 12:52 PM.
 
 
21st August 2014, 03:31 AM |#2  
Recognized Developer / Recognized Contributor
Flag New York, NY
Thanks Meter: 13,846
 
17,439 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
Donate to Me
More
Are you happening to be using ART?
21st August 2014, 05:57 AM |#3  
SchmilK's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 371
 
512 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
No, using Dalvik.
21st August 2014, 06:34 AM |#4  
Recognized Developer / Recognized Contributor
Flag New York, NY
Thanks Meter: 13,846
 
17,439 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
Donate to Me
More
I just installed the game and yup, it just closed right away as I started to move. Its the game causing the problem, contact the developers. Provide them with a logcat too.
21st August 2014, 08:51 AM |#5  
SchmilK's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 371
 
512 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
Awesome thank you!
21st August 2014, 06:56 PM |#6  
SchmilK's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 371
 
512 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
Started poking around build.prop and seeing what default features were configured and noticed the screen dpi is set to 480, but the natural dpi is 401?!?

SO I changed it to 401, saved and rebooted, now Respawnables works! And the entire OS looks much better because everything is nice and small!
21st August 2014, 09:34 PM |#7  
Recognized Developer / Recognized Contributor
Flag New York, NY
Thanks Meter: 13,846
 
17,439 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
Donate to Me
More
Thats odd because I use 380 and it crashed.
22nd August 2014, 12:50 AM |#8  
SchmilK's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 371
 
512 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
More
Yeah I should have waited longer...it crashes after 15 seconds
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes