Post Reply

oneplus one touch screen problem?

OP sjhotwings

4th September 2014, 05:05 PM   |  #21  
alhadee12's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
501 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by DuckMcQUack

Definitely. I would stay away from this thing.

And by the way who knows if the ghost touches/swypes problem is not even a software issue just as the multitouch not working when placing the phone on a non-conductive surface...

I just saw a YouTube video about some touchscreen issues. If sounds like some people are accepting the problems because of the cost.
4th September 2014, 05:24 PM   |  #22  
DuckMcQUack's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Rome
Thanks Meter: 102
 
449 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by alhadee12

I just saw a YouTube video about some touchscreen issues. If sounds like some people are accepting the problems because of the cost.

I am very peeky about the things i have and the cost is not justifying these things, IMHO.

However people can do whatever they want with their own dough
The Following User Says Thank You to DuckMcQUack For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th September 2014, 09:43 PM   |  #23  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
207 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
I'm on slimsaber and this work for me. it fix the touch problem completely

1. download terminal
2. Open, type "su". Ensure it says root@A0001 or something like that.
3. Paste this command in: cat /sys/class/input/input0/baseline_test
4. Press enter.
5. Should be done, no need to reboot.
7th September 2014, 11:58 PM   |  #24  
SleemLDJ's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag London
Thanks Meter: 475
 
2,166 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by You_got_owned123

Some-not me, have been able to mitigate the problem by running a code through terminal emulator.
This has been brought up in CM bug log as Bacon 55.
You don't have to be rooted to do this.
Type: su (if you're rooted)
Type: cat /sys/class/input/input0/baseline_test
Press enter.
Note that you will need to do this every time you reboot your phone.
Credits to a member on jira cm. Forgot to name! Hope it works for you

Thanks a lot for this. My saviour. This worked well for me. I can now type super fast on SwiftKey and also pinch to zoom with two to fingers after running that.

I hardly reboot my phone so I should be alright.

Cheers.

Sent from my A0001 using Tapatalk
10th September 2014, 08:48 AM   |  #25  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
What is weird about this issue is the fact that not all the phones are suffering from this issue. If all the phones use the same digitizer hardware why some are having the sensitivity issue and others don't. Makes me wonder if it is really due to the LCD suppliers doing something different when putting together the digitizer and the screens.
Last edited by wbs3333; 10th September 2014 at 08:58 AM.
10th September 2014, 11:08 AM   |  #26  
jlevy73's Avatar
Senior Member
Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 1,305
 
9,262 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by wbs3333

What is weird about this issue is the fact that not all the phones are suffering from this issue. If all the phones use the same digitizer hardware why some are having the sensitivity issue and others don't. Makes me wonder if it is really due to the LCD suppliers doing something different when putting together the digitizer and the screens.

Yep, that's a concern by a lot of people. If it was just a software issue it would stand to reason that everyone would have this issue but as you pointed out that is not the case. this would unfortunately point to an underlying hardware issue. Hence why I have requested a RMA.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in ONE Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank