Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,810,115 Members 49,126 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

oneplus one touch screen problem?

Tip us?
 
alhadee12
Old
#21  
alhadee12's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 26
Posts: 425
Join Date: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by DuckMcQUack View Post
Definitely. I would stay away from this thing.

And by the way who knows if the ghost touches/swypes problem is not even a software issue just as the multitouch not working when placing the phone on a non-conductive surface...

I just saw a YouTube video about some touchscreen issues. If sounds like some people are accepting the problems because of the cost.
Searching for the right device.
 
DuckMcQUack
Old
#22  
DuckMcQUack's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 102
Posts: 445
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Rome
Quote:
Originally Posted by alhadee12 View Post
I just saw a YouTube video about some touchscreen issues. If sounds like some people are accepting the problems because of the cost.
I am very peeky about the things i have and the cost is not justifying these things, IMHO.

However people can do whatever they want with their own dough
Oneplus One - Recovery: TWRP recovery 2.7.1.1 - Rom: Stock CM 11s - Kernel: Stock - Bootloader: Unlocked

Past Devices: Nokia N95 8 gb - iPhone 4 - Galaxy Nexus - Galaxy S4
The Following User Says Thank You to DuckMcQUack For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
sjhotwings
Old
#23  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 205
Join Date: Feb 2012
I'm on slimsaber and this work for me. it fix the touch problem completely

1. download terminal
2. Open, type "su". Ensure it says root@A0001 or something like that.
3. Paste this command in: cat /sys/class/input/input0/baseline_test
4. Press enter.
5. Should be done, no need to reboot.
 
SleemLDJ
Old
#24  
SleemLDJ's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 457
Posts: 2,112
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: London
Quote:
Originally Posted by You_got_owned123 View Post
Some-not me, have been able to mitigate the problem by running a code through terminal emulator.
This has been brought up in CM bug log as Bacon 55.
You don't have to be rooted to do this.
Type: su (if you're rooted)
Type: cat /sys/class/input/input0/baseline_test
Press enter.
Note that you will need to do this every time you reboot your phone.
Credits to a member on jira cm. Forgot to name! Hope it works for you
Thanks a lot for this. My saviour. This worked well for me. I can now type super fast on SwiftKey and also pinch to zoom with two to fingers after running that.

I hardly reboot my phone so I should be alright.

Cheers.

Sent from my A0001 using Tapatalk

Current: OnePlus One
Retired:Nokia N70, Nokia N91, Nokia E71, Nokia E90, Nokia N97, Nokia N900, iPhone 3GS, iPhone 4, HTC Sensation XE, Samsung GNEX, iPhone 4S, Samsung Galaxy S3, HTC One X, Nexus 4, HTC OneM7, Sony Xperia Z, Sony Xperia Z1, Samsung Galaxy Note 3.
 
wbs3333
Old
(Last edited by wbs3333; 10th September 2014 at 08:58 AM.)
#25  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 9
Join Date: Aug 2014
What is weird about this issue is the fact that not all the phones are suffering from this issue. If all the phones use the same digitizer hardware why some are having the sensitivity issue and others don't. Makes me wonder if it is really due to the LCD suppliers doing something different when putting together the digitizer and the screens.
 
jlevy73
Old
#26  
jlevy73's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,299
Posts: 9,244
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Quote:
Originally Posted by wbs3333 View Post
What is weird about this issue is the fact that not all the phones are suffering from this issue. If all the phones use the same digitizer hardware why some are having the sensitivity issue and others don't. Makes me wonder if it is really due to the LCD suppliers doing something different when putting together the digitizer and the screens.
Yep, that's a concern by a lot of people. If it was just a software issue it would stand to reason that everyone would have this issue but as you pointed out that is not the case. this would unfortunately point to an underlying hardware issue. Hence why I have requested a RMA.
Thread Tools
Display Modes