Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,809,814 Members 43,492 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Did my phone bricked itself? Please help!

Tip us?
 
djodars
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jul 2014
Default Did my phone bricked itself? Please help!

Hey guys, I received my OnePlus One today yayy!

BUT. I booted the phone, configured everything like I wanted, installed all the apps I wanted and then I got an OTA update so I figured I would do that too!

The phone rebooted and... stuck on the 1+ logo / powered by android.

I asked around and people on the OnePlus forums told me to boot into recovery and perform a factory reset / clear cache.

I did this and my phone booted again. I reconfigured everything, reinstalled everything and I decided to reboot the phone.

It got stuck again on the logo.

Now though... I can't boot into recovery mode. I asked for help again but no answers... through some research, I installed Android SDK and tried to open a command prompt and type "adb devices". Nothing appears in the list.

Can someone help me? I just want to cry...
 
TheShoxter
Old
#2  
TheShoxter's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 28
Posts: 101
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Chicago
Before you can use ADB, you need the ADB drivers. Download the OnePlus One Toolkit and use the feature that downloads and installs the correct drivers. Or you can manually look for them.

Sent from my One using Tapatalk
 
 
djodars
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheShoxter View Post
Before you can use ADB, you need the ADB drivers. Download the OnePlus One Toolkit and use the feature that downloads and installs the correct drivers. Or you can manually look for them.

Sent from my One using Tapatalk
Drivers are already installed, the phone is stuck in the boot sequence.

It's detected by both "adb devices" and "fastboot devices". It responds to commands like "fastboot reboot" but since it cannot reboot, this achieves nothing. I can't "fastboot oem unlock" because the phone doesn't load the OS.
 
TheShoxter
Old
#4  
TheShoxter's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 28
Posts: 101
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Chicago
Quote:
Originally Posted by djodars View Post
Drivers are already installed, the phone is stuck in the boot sequence.

It's detected by both "adb devices" and "fastboot devices". It responds to commands like "fastboot reboot" but since it cannot reboot, this achieves nothing. I can't "fastboot oem unlock" because the phone doesn't load the OS.
Ok, and you said that you're on 100% stock? No custom ROM or kernel?

Sent from my One using Tapatalk
 
 
C13v3r0n3
Old
#5  
C13v3r0n3's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 241
Posts: 253
Join Date: May 2013

 
DONATE TO ME
If you can get fastboot just load everything back to stock and start over.

Sent from my One using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
RISHI RAJ
Old
#6  
RISHI RAJ's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 108
Posts: 811
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: yamuna nagar
You can manually enter into fastboot mode without command.Just press power button+volume up button.Once you enter into fastboot ,unlock bootloader,flash twrp & then flash stock rom

Sent from my One using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
djodars
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by RISHI RAJ View Post
You can manually enter into fastboot mode without command.Just press power button+volume up button.Once you enter into fastboot ,unlock bootloader,flash twrp & then flash stock rom

Sent from my One using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Hey, thanks for your reply!

I'm also getting help from the OnePlus forums but here are the latest updates:

I managed to get into fastboot and flash everything (boot, cache, system, recovery etc.). However, everytime I reboot, it still hangs on the boot screen. I have to leave the phone off for about 5 minutes, get into recovery mode, clear the cache and boot into the OS... every... single... time I reboot.

Is there a reason for this? Should I install another ROM (like Paranoid Android or Color OS) instead? Is there a fix to this or is it even software-based?
 
RISHI RAJ
Old
#8  
RISHI RAJ's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 108
Posts: 811
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: yamuna nagar
Unlock bootloader ,flash twrp,flash flashable rom zip.In twrp wipe everything,then go to mount & then uncheck system.Then flash the rom.zip

Sent from my One using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


ARChon Lets You Run Android Apps in Google Chrome Browser

Not too long ago, Google added the ability torun select Android applications on … more

Flyme OS Finds Its Way to the Google Nexus 5

Flyme OS is a heavily modified Android variantdeveloped by the Meizu team for their MX … more

MultiROM Makes Its Way to the LG G2

Over the last few weeks, we’ve seen quite a fewflagship (and former flagship) devicesget to … more